113th Virtual NOAC Turkey Day Race

Virtual Run/Walk

Thursday-Sunday, November 26-29, 2020

Benefiting Spina Bifida of Louisiana and Second Harvest Food Bank

Validated results from registered participants completing a five mile run or walk will be compiled and published after the virtual race weekend. Send your time and proof of run to mailto:info@neworleansathleticclub.com for consideration. Acceptable proof may be a picture of your running watch with distance and time or a results download from your watch or phone.

The top reported finishers in the 113th Virtual NOAC Turkey Day Race were Carrie Wyland in 39:08 and Peter Flores in 26:55.

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

5 Mile Results

Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Peter Flores Metairie, LA 30 26:55 5:23 2020
2 Stephen Cox New Orleans, LA 33 30:35 6:07 2020
3 Andrew Cvitanovich Belle Chase, LA 36 32:48 6:34 2020
4 Jack Brechtel Mandeville, LA 40 33:42 6:44 2020
5 Gregory Suhor New Orleans, LA 24 36:18 7:16 2020
6 Chris Schott Mandeville, LA 60 37:08 7:26 2020
7 Jonathan Guidroz Gretna, LA 38 37:16 7:27 2020
8 Andrew Koehler New Orleans, LA 31 37:55 7:35 2020
9 Christopher Heine Metairie, LA 35 38:16 7:39 2020
10 Tyler Schott Mandeville, LA 26 41:14 8:15 2020
11 Denis Lafargue Metairie, LA 28 42:07 8:25 2020
12 David Hecht New Orleans, LA 42 42:32 8:30 2020
13 Gregory Toscano Kenner, LA 45 43:03 8:37 2020
14 Joshua Barone Kenner, LA 40 44:31 8:54 2020
15 Paul White New Orleans, LA 53 44:46 8:57 2020
16 Darryl Sorrensen New Orleans, LA 66 44:50 8:58 2020
17 John Brodt Lakewood, OH 29 45:16 9:03 2020
18 Chris Talazac Kenner, LA 57 46:40 9:20 2020
19 Tommy Guidroz Gretna, LA 44 46:46 9:21 2020
20 Phong Tran Metairie, LA 31 47:57 9:35 2020
21 Kenneth Heine Metairie, LA 43 49:05 9:49 2020
22 David Whitmore New Orleans, LA 59 54:19 10:52 2020
23 Kim Pedersen New Orleans, LA 61 54:22 10:52 2020
24 Robert Kelly Destrehan, LA 63 56:00 11:12 2020
25 Norman Lieberman Baton Rouge, LA 78 59:38 11:56 2020
26 Steven Jarreau Alexandria, VA 52 1:00:29 12:06 2020
27 Justin Olvey Silas, AL 41 1:00:42 12:08 2020
28 Philip Pusateri Metairie, LA 65 1:03:21 12:40 2020
29 Chase DeMonte Metairie, LA 24 1:04:57 12:59 2020
30 Tobin Bosworth New Orleans, LA 8 1:12:19 14:28 2020
31 Israel Malakhi New Orleans, LA 46 1:15:58 15:12 2020
32 Danny Sansovich Kenner, LA 65 1:16:30 15:18 2020
33 Herbert Wagner New Orleans, LA 48 1:23:42 16:44 2020
34 Bruce Buchert Metairie, LA 58 2:29:00 29:48 2020
35 Don Brinkman Metairie, LA 71 2:47:00 33:24 2020
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Carrie Wyland New Orleans, LA 44 39:08 7:50 2020
2 Stephanie Arnaud New Orleans, LA 43 39:46 7:57 2020
3 Cary Hicks Kenner, LA 51 44:32 8:54 2020
4 Kelly McBride New Orleans, LA 37 48:40 9:44 2020
5 Chloe Raub New Orleans, LA 35 49:22 9:52 2020
6 Christine Jones New Orleans, LA 51 50:39 10:08 2020
7 Tamika Webb-Detiege New Orleans, LA 47 50:51 10:10 2020
8 Arlean Wehle Kenner, LA 56 50:56 10:11 2020
9 Gabby Wehle Kenner, LA 24 50:56 10:11 2020
10 Stephanie Faucetta Norco , LA 39 52:10 10:26 2020
11 Susan Garcia New Orleans, LA 63 52:21 10:28 2020
12 Lori Gaston Slidell, LA 44 52:22 10:28 2020
13 Jane Haag Dallas, TX 46 53:00 10:36 2020
14 Maureen Samsami Batavia, IL 50 53:04 10:37 2020
15 Elizabeth Gaudet Metairie, LA 39 53:20 10:40 2020
16 Geralyn Belar New Orleans, LA 35 55:40 11:08 2020
17 Edna Lee Metairie, LA 33 58:02 11:36 2020
18 Melissa Elliott Slidell, LA 36 59:10 11:50 2020
19 Brittney Dayeh New Orleans, LA 40 59:34 11:55 2020
20 Shanna LaBranche Metairie, LA 61 1:00:48 12:10 2020
21 Michelle Loch New Orleans, LA 48 1:02:13 12:27 2020
22 Emily Aucoin New Orleans, LA 39 1:12:00 14:24 2020
23 Amy Bosworth New Orleans, LA 43 1:12:19 14:28 2020
24 Beth Rota New Orleans, LA 45 1:13:25 14:41 2020
25 Michele Stross Metairie, LA 41 1:16:39 15:20 2020
26 Shandra Shae Foster New Orleans, LA 42 1:20:32 16:06 2020
27 Susan Walker Kenner, LA 68 1:21:35 16:19 2020
28 Amber Barone River Ridge, LA 37 1:23:12 16:38 2020
29 Carissa Wagner New Orleans, LA 17 1:23:42 16:44 2020
30 Candida Wagner New Orleans, LA 46 1:23:42 16:44 2020
31 Patricia Driscoll Metairie, LA 67 1:24:46 16:57 2020
32 Regina Bayer Metairie, LA 36 1:24:46 16:57 2020
33 Mararget Rota New Orleans, LA 72 1:32:16 18:27 2020
34 Laura Buchert Metairie, LA 46 2:01:20 24:16 2020
Racewalker Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Janet Browne New Orleans, LA 55 1:22:18 16:28 2020
Year Male Winner Time   Female Winner Time
2020 Peter Flores 26:55   Carrie Wyland 39:08
2019 Hunter Appleton 24:33   Paige Fisher 29:21
2018 Brock Moreaux 25:11   Mia Meydrich 28:11
2017 Beau Robinson 25:12   Rachel Paul 29:08
2016 Dc Lipani 25:15   Malia Cali 29:30
2015 Richard Bouckaert 25:52   Mia Meydrich 30:01
2014 Kevin Fitzgerald 25:35   Andi Aguilar 30:11
2013 Patrick Gavin 25:13   Malia Cali 29:12
2012 Mark Mendrek-Laske 25:49   Sarah Skotty 28:48
2011 Pat Gavin 25:11   Sarah Skotty 28:16
2010 Pat Gavin 26:16   Sarah Skotty 29:11
2009 Patrick Gavin 24:53   Sarah Skotty 30:04
2008 Kevin Castille 25:02   Simone Domingue 30:24
2007 Kyle Lewis 24:59   Michelle Hymel 30:43
2006 Adam MacDowell 24:41   Sheri Lien 31:26
2005 Kevin Castille 26:00   Ann Erath 31:47
2004 Brendan Minihan, Jr 25:37   Allison Moll 31:15
2003 Patrick Gavin 25:46   Melissa Begin 29:41
2002 Brendan Minihan, Jr 25:41   Amanda Yeates 29:58
More to come...
Results 1907 to 1975
Year First Place Winner Time   Time Prize Winner Time
1907 Leo Fincke, YMCA 31:20   Jimmy Grant, YMGC 28:05
1908 J. Davenport, Atlanta AC 29:50   J. Davenport, Atlanta YMCA 29:50
1909 Alex Norman, YMGC 31:18   Murray Sangassan, YMCA 29:50
1910 Harry Fitzpatrick, YMGC 38:02   Andrew Patirkes, YMCA 28:40
1911 Eddie Wagner, YMGC 34:23   Osa Symthe, Broadway GC 27:31
1912 Louis Prattini, Ind. 30:40   Osa Smithe, Ind. 28:15
1913 J. M. Butler, YMCA 30:45   Osa Smithe, Ind. 29:17
1914 C. J. Manson, Catholic AA 31:15   Mike Siegler, YMCA 29:03
1915 H. Davidson, Ind. 31:04   Willie Davis, YMGC 28:26
1916 H. Dolan, Kingsley House 30:52   Willie Davis, YMGC 28:02
1917 * Henry Weiss, EEAC 16:13   Henry Weiss, EEAC 16:13
1918 through 1927 - No Races
1928 ** C. J. Manson, NOAC 22:03   J. L. Borne, NOAC 21:02
1929 *** Hayden Hester, NOAC 34:53   J. Hunter, Loyola 30:43
1930 Hayden Hester, NOAC 30:17   J. Schiro, Loyola 28:42
1931 A. Rossi, Loyola 32:04   J. Schiro, Loyola 28:48
1932 C. J. Manson, NOAC 34:15   D. P. Falcon, LSU 28:20
1933 C. J. Manson, NOAC 35:05   W. Robinson, LSU 28:31
1934 Ed. Bailey, Baton Rouge 28:47   Ed. Bailey, Baton Rouge 28:47
1935 George Schmitt, LSU 29:06   W. Robinson, LSU 27:49
1936 N. Girault, LSU 29:46   Louis Hamilton, LSU 26:55
1937 J. Cross, LSU 30:24   Louis deLassus, Ind. 27:36
1938 L. Stirling, SLI 28:28   J. Coords, SLI 27:39
1939 Bill Bruner, LSU 28:47   George McRae, LSU 27:23
1940 C. Broussard, SLI 31:05   C. Baggett, SLI 27:10
1941 Louis deLassus, NOAC 27:31   Louis deLassus, NOAC 27:31
1942 through 1945 - World War II - No Races
1946 A. Bostic, Nicholls 30:36   S. Johnson, Tulane 27:58
1947 J. Rarick, Fortier 27:36   S. Johnson, Tulane 26:18
1948 R. Battle, Fortier 31:35   B. Casey, SLC 29:44
1949 Sal Escoto, Ind. 26:44   H. Miller, NOAC 26:44
1950 H. Chauvin, Loyola 27:56   Sal Escoto, Ind. 27:36
1951 Glynn Wood, LSU 29:53   Sal Escoto, NOAC 28:42
1952 J. Spessard, NOAC 29:14   Hainen Miller, Ind. 24:30
1953 A. Landry, St. Aloys. 31:47   H. Chauvin, Loyola 26:35
1954 O. Creppel, Marrero 31:17   D. Moreau, Loyola 26:38
1955 D. Raycraft, Easton 32:11   J. Villarreal, Texas 25:31
1956 John Macy, Houston 23:43.5   John Macy, Houston 23:43.5
1957 R. Keenan, Murphy Hi. 30:40   John Macy, Houston 23:44
1958 K. Smith, E. Jefferson 30:01   D. Martin, La. Tech. 26:06
1959 B. Hall, Murphy Hi. 30:14   D. Eiland, Northeast La. 26:04
1960 M. Williams, Murphy Hi. 28:18   W. Mellgren, Baylor 25:01
1961 M. Holeman, Fayette, Ala. 28:26   M. Robinson, USL 24:56
1962 Mickey Sullivan, USL 25:05   M. Robinson, USL 24:40
1963 M. Allison, L. C. Hi. 29:15   M. Robinson, USL 24:37
1964 J. Heffner, Baumont 26:57   Eddie Watt, Northwest La. 25:02
1965 E. Pyers, Miami, TC 26:47   M. Robinson, USL 24:24
1966 Dr. S. McNeely NOTC 31:03   Don Hunt, Miss. TC 25:24
1967 Gerald Singer, St. Aloy. 29:31   Lt. Jo Boydston, U. Chicago 24:31
1968 Mel Maher, Ind. 31:29   Rick Jacques, Pensca. JC 25:33
1969 Charles Clark, Forest Hill Hi. 28:03   Larry Fuselier, NOAC 25:32
1970 Alicia Sabi, Crescent City 32:52   Phil Camp, Pensca. JC 25:14
1971 Lou Gregory, Pensa, JC 35:04   Phil Camp, Pensa, JC 23:37
1972 Lou Gregory, Pensa, JC 34:21   Taylor Aultman, NOTC 24:41
1973 Rickey Garvey 35:22   Taylor Aultman, NOTC 25:21
1974 Charles LeBourgeois, Pel R.C. 28:47   Tom Douple, NOTC 24:00
1975 Edward Smith, NOAC 31:20   Taylor Aultman, NOTC 24:10
* 1917 - 3 Miles; ** 1928 - Approx. 4 Miles; *** 1929 - Approx 5 1/2 Miles

Race Administration

The 113th Virtual NOAC Turkey Day Race is produced by the New Orleans Track Club, a not-for-profit organization and a member of the Road Runners Club of America and USA Track & Field. For more information contact the NOTC via email at notc@runNOTC.org or phone 504-304-2326.