Lakefront Classic 5K 15K

NOTC's Lakefront Classic Results

15K and 5K Races – NOTC Grand Prix Series Races

presented by Landry's Seafood

benefiting Youth Run NOLA and TEAM IN TRAINING

Saturday, October 15, 2011, 8:00 AM

Shelter 1, Lakeshore Drive, New Orleans, LA

Race Director: Billie Sloss, New Orleans Track Club

Cool breezes, warm sunshine and boats sailing by on Lake Pontchartrain was the setting for runners on Saturday, October 15, 2011 for the inaugural Lakefront Classic 15K and 5K sponsored by Landry's Seafood, Crescent Crown Distributing, Kentwood Springs Water, Starbucks Coffee and Elmer's Chee Wees. The race benefitted Youth Run NOLA and Leukemia/Lymphoma Team in Training. One hundred students from Youth Run NOLA ran the 5K event. Jennifer Radecker won the 5K overall with a time of 19:06 and Zack Lofton won the men's division in 20:43. Andrew Barton won the 15K in a time of 53:30 and Celeste Dolan won the women's division in 1:05:50.

See the NOTC Facebook page for more race photos: album 1, album 2, and album 3.

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Thanks to our Sponsors:

Landry's Seafood Crescent Crown Distributing Kentwood Springs Starbucks

15K Award Winners

Place Male Age Time Overall Female Age Time Overall
Overall Open
1 Andrew Barton 24 53:30 1 Celeste Dolan 35 1:05:05 1
2 Kevin Laughlin 54:02 2 Sarah Truxillo 34 1:06:56 2
3 Matt Greco 28 1:02:44 3 Angela Thompson-Paul 35 1:11:53 3
Overall Youth (15-Under)
1 Jacob Schoen 14 1:10:17 16
Overall Masters (40-Over)
1 Ross Shales 48 1:02:45 4 Becky McConnel 55 1:22:55 8
Overall Grandmasters (50-Over)
1 Daniel Wernz 59 1:11:27 21 Joy Cohen 51 1:25:07 12
Overall Seniors (60-Over)
1 Larry Schlueter 66 1:16:25 29 Cynthia Martin 63 1:34:33 29
Age Group 15-19
1 Benjamin Alexander 17 1:34:00 70
Age Group 20-24
1 Chris Cover 21 1:04:11 6 Clara Kappel 22 1:39:00 36
2 Adharsh Ponnapuhan 20 1:10:11 18 Evey Bruno 23 1:58:30 53
Age Group 25-29
1 Jeremy Rousell 29 1:03:29 5 Kristen Frischertz 27 1:14:48 4
2 E J Deshotel 28 1:06:40 12 Becky Kramer 29 1:18:00 5
Age Group 30-34
1 Ryan Mumbower 30 1:04:34 7 Marelle Bobsen 33 1:22:56 7
2 Adam Layburn 32 1:12:35 22 Julie Joffrion 30 1:23:10 10
Age Group 35-39
1 Mike Weigand 37 1:05:43 9 Erin Felton 35 1:19:45 6
2 James Paul 38 1:05:51 11 Vanessa Simoneaux 36 1:27:12 16
Age Group 40-44
1 Robert Laird 42 1:05:48 10 Kim Martin 41 1:27:18 17
2 Tony King 41 1:15:56 27 Anne Reed 42 1:32:00 26
Age Group 45-49
1 Ed Lang 48 1:05:00 8 Allison Stouse 45 1:24:11 11
2 Troy Villafarra 47 1:08:27 13 Sherrie Talazac 42 1:27:54 18
Age Group 50-54
1 David Regan 52 1:21:49 34 Sue Rice 52 1:26:39 14
2 Brett LeBreton 50 1:23:59 42 Lillie Brown 52 1:30:32 24
Age Group 55-59
1 Kenneth Pranos 55 1:17:42 31 Erigious Wunsch 56 1:26:12 13
2 Fred Lotz 56 1:23:06 39 Darlene Baldwin 58 1:39:16 37
Age Group 60-64
1 Vic Fulham 64 1:35:08 72 Jamie Manders 66 1:47:50 48
2 Joe LeBlanc 62 1:47:20 84
Age Group 65-69
1 Robert Williams 65 1:23:03 38
2 Bill Phelps 67 2:05:10 92
Age Group 70-74
1 Jan Kobylasz 73 1:54:51 88
Age Group 75-79
1
Age Group 80-Over
1
Overall Racewalkers
1 Isaac Knightshead 55 2:01:19 90 Jane Phelps 65 2:05:10 57
2 Jimmy Vesely 58 2:19:29 93

5K Award Winners

Place Male Age Time Overall Female Age Time Overall
Overall Open
1 Zack Lofton 23 20:43 1 Jennifer Radecker 26 19:06 1
2 Justin Grandt 30 20:59 2 Genny Culotta 23 21:34 2
3 JJ Waguespack 52 21:31 3 Aimee Arceneaux 19 21:36 3
Overall Youth (15-Under)
1 Grant Bostick 9 23:10 9 Morgan Martin 13 24:14 9
Overall Masters (40-Over)
1 Tim Vreeland 52 22:05 4 Laura Campbell 51 25:56 12
Overall Grandmasters (50-Over)
1 P Stouse 50 26:23 20 Gremaine Carroll 57 28:29 24
Overall Seniors (60-Over)
1 Bobby Varnau 62 26:40 21 Evelyn Monjure 61 56:00 108
Age Group 10-Under
1 James Geigenheimer 10 34:55 61 Ella Stolier 9 37:23 67
2 Claude Johnson III 10 32:19 53 Lila Carver 9 45:20 90
Age Group 11-14
1 Don Lawrence 12 25:56 13 Sophia Stouse 14 26:05 14
2 Rayne Byrd 13 26:30 18 Ashleigh Gaudet 14 28:00 20
Age Group 15-19
1 Terence Castro 16 22:29 7 Ashley Fitzhenry 18 22:26 4
2 Mark Robinson 15 26:07 14 Holly Hembacher 19 28:25 22
Age Group 20-24
1 Kory Perez 23 22:09 5 Allison Tem 23 24:40 10
2 Cory Bender 23 25:58 12 Annie Stadsad 24 27:40 17
Age Group 25-29
1 Kevin Sadler 26 22:10 6 Meagan Brown 27 29:33 26
2 Cory Ledoux 28 26:48 25 Lindsey Gutierez 28 32:11 34
Age Group 30-34
1 Mike Redman 31 25:44 11 Jennifer Brizzolara 32 22:44 6
2 Jonathan Hobbs 30 27:10 27 Paige Valente 33 22:46 7
Age Group 35-39
1 Brian Lewis 37 22:51 8 Emily Puckett 39 25:00 11
2 Scott Pelitire 39 25:28 10 Elizabeth Van Kirk 36 27:02 16
Age Group 40-44
1 Mark Melancon 43 26:20 16 Kirsten Early 40 26:15 15
2 David Wolff 41 27:28 30 Gwen Bostick 42 30:18 25
Age Group 45-49
1 Mark Nicholas 47 27:12 28 Touloumbadsian Valente 45 25:53 13
2 Roy Gaudet 45 27:58 33 Felicia Poree 47 52:42 102
Age Group 50-54
1 Steve Reisig 53 26:45 23 Dotty Suthan 50 37:50 72
2 David Carradine Jr 50 31:05 47
Age Group 55-59
1 Drew Hoffman 55 27:24 29
2 Barry Landry 56 29:32 40
Age Group 60-64
1 Darwin Ramken 62 27:22 26
2 Jesse Cannon 64 33:06 57
Age Group 65-69
1 Bob Sylvester 80 37:21 69
Overall Racewalkers
1 Bill Elrod 75 39:50 73 Roxie Martinez 44 37:07 62
2 Oliver Dailey 64 50:58 85 Linda Hemberger 42 39:55 74
3 Mary Cannon 54 48:05 96