44th Annual New Orleans Mardi Gras Marathon Results

Sunday, February 24, 2008
The Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
Race Director: Mike Cambre, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Marathon Award Winners

Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
Meyer Friedman 28 2:25:52 Autumn Ray 28 2:58:42
Bryan Glass 34 2:28:34 Karen Lockyer 30 3:02:04
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 32 2:36:08 Annie Thiessen 36 3:02:57
Overall Masters
Leonard Vergunst 52 2:45:59 Karen Voss 42 3:07:50
Overall Grandmasters
Harry Camp 50 3:08:26 Debbie Hoffmeister 55 3:35:37
Overall Seniors
John Maultsby 65 3:31:31 Piper Peterson 61 4:10:21
Racewalkers
Deo Jaravata 42 5:22:47 Sherry Watts 54 5:04:35
Steve Attaya 59 6:07:59 Sheila Kelly 55 5:27:07
Cat Perry 41 6:15:20
Age Group 0 - 19
Zachary Dufrene 19 3:13:07 Kaitlin Kellar 19 3:53:43
Jackson Lester 18 3:27:31 Alena Anderson 19 4:18:23
Austin Mayeux 19 3:29:34 Mary Costello 19 4:45:40
Age Group 20 - 24
Mark Truxillo 24 2:48:01 Michelle Friedman 24 3:12:44
Ryan Mittwede 23 3:08:53 Brittany Sizer 23 3:15:03
Peter Mittwede 22 3:09:20 Monica Ertel 23 3:28:10
Age Group 25 - 29
Andy Koziatek 26 2:40:11 Jackie Pirtle-Hall 25 3:07:47
Josh Heird 27 2:46:42 Blair Heinke 26 3:18:01
John Hitter 29 2:59:20 Alison Peters 28 3:21:13
Age Group 30 - 34
Brandon Wingate 33 2:48:33 Jennifer Brown 31 3:15:41
Jr Roberts 30 2:50:26 Elaine Bell 34 3:29:11
Jason Beehler 33 2:53:30 Rebecca Bokun 33 3:30:12
Age Group 35 - 39
Steven Nusser 38 2:47:37 Andrea McGehee 39 3:04:00
Bob Geiger 38 3:02:32 Jean Traub 38 3:10:31
Wayne Pertuit 35 3:06:16 Christine Stone 38 3:19:35
Age Group 40 - 44
Tom Luongo 43 2:51:28 Alice Aissi 43 3:13:17
Francisco Garza 42 2:55:52 Carolyn Rock 43 3:21:29
David Longcope 40 2:58:53 Kelly Nicholas 40 3:25:33
Age Group 45 - 49
Bill Owens 45 2:53:09 Cathie Burroughs 48 3:30:57
Jim George 49 2:54:45 Karen Nelson 46 3:35:14
Sim Cuevas 47 2:58:59 Marilyn Jenkins 45 3:38:29
Age Group 50 - 54
Tim Biscan 51 3:09:57 Valerie Kilcoin 50 3:41:50
Lyle Parker 50 3:11:26 Kathleen Johnson 51 3:42:01
Chip Allman 53 3:14:28 Cindy Reed 52 3:51:00
Age Group 55 - 59
Phil Henry 56 3:12:47 Elionne Walker 56 4:05:28
Michael Alexander 55 3:13:38 Julie Bridgforth 57 4:05:43
Victor Ilie 55 3:19:47 Janet Bodle 59 4:10:28
Age Group 60 - 64
Stanley Mertzman 63 3:33:02 Paula Russell 60 4:47:16
Donald Landry 62 3:49:33 Patricia Brinkman 62 4:49:01
Vannier Michel 60 3:55:11 Tillie Clark 60 4:52:05
Age Group 65 - 69
Richard Boys 68 4:16:15
Bob Lehew 65 4:37:15
Donald Ballenger 65 5:12:25
Age Group 70 - 74
Dan Shuff 72 4:16:40 Supatra Campbell 70 6:26:38
Bill Stevens 72 4:38:15
Jim Keck 72 4:45:06
Age Group 75+
Richard Gonzalez 75 5:02:07

Half-Marathon Award Winners

Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
Kevin Castille 35 1:08:08 Claudia Kasen 51 1:27:09
Zac Freudenburg 29 1:08:19 Lindsey Grewe 24 1:27:23
Dusty Lopez 28 1:09:45 Katie Cannizzaro 24 1:27:38
Overall Masters
Bruce Nie 41 1:17:54 Kris Huff 44 1:30:09
Overall Grandmasters
Jake Korn 50 1:29:03 Cyndie Keene 51 1:41:52
Overall Seniors
Juan Perez 63 1:30:47 Lynda De Paulis 61 2:00:57
Racewalkers
Aaron Boudreaux 51 2:30:01 Karen Edwards 43 2:32:18
Charles Waller 56 2:30:36 Jane Phelps 61 2:45:39
Isaac Knightshead 52 2:39:00 Anne Marie St. Claire 47 2:46:15
Age Group 0 - 19
Connor Adams 15 1:17:21 Margaret Babington 18 1:41:25
Christopher Bay Bayer 19 1:22:57 Sara Collazos 18 1:46:51
Matthew Whiteway 19 1:27:56 Lauren Erickson 18 1:47:06
Age Group 20 - 24
Sean Allerton 24 1:15:04 May King 23 1:28:42
Chris Schroeder 20 1:19:09 Jennifer Stark 21 1:32:07
Matt Cagigal 23 1:20:03 Molly Dugger 23 1:34:00
Age Group 25 - 29
Matthew Manning 27 1:10:02 Amelia Driscoll 29 1:30:05
Kevin Starkes 27 1:14:24 Erika Holroyd 29 1:31:31
Scott Woodbury 25 1:16:55 Kate Rountree 26 1:32:04
Age Group 30 - 34
Jason Holroyd 31 1:14:00 Kirsten Feil 32 1:35:42
Bill Martin 31 1:16:35 Colette Stuart 32 1:38:06
Ethan Imhoff 31 1:26:47 Georgia Salloum 33 1:40:09
Age Group 35 - 39
Jay Orr 37 1:17:30 Caroline Smith 37 1:29:37
Michael Tognarelli 36 1:20:43 Darlene Burke 37 1:30:28
Joey Lee 39 1:25:52 Cecilia Beehler 38 1:34:58
Age Group 40 - 44
Raymond Bradley 42 1:25:33 Gina Radecker 44 1:39:21
Kenneth Rose 41 1:25:54 Sheri D'Hansel 43 1:41:03
Paul Hutchinson 41 1:26:31 Kristin Babington 44 1:41:24
Age Group 45 - 49
Janusz Malski 46 1:19:26 Amy Hayes 47 1:35:09
John Dudek 47 1:23:29 Pam Campbell 49 1:41:48
Kenneth Schexnayder 49 1:25:58 Ann McLindon 47 1:45:24
Age Group 50 - 54
Tom Droz 50 1:36:20 Lynn Wilson 51 1:43:36
Martin Davies 50 1:36:41 Rhonda Emerson 50 1:45:49
Greg Butler 52 1:37:24 Erika Levandoske 50 1:46:20
Age Group 55 - 59
Wayne Joseph 55 1:32:38 Fillis Friedman 55 1:43:15
Anthony Decrappeo 55 1:34:38 Gail Kislevitz 56 1:45:00
Ron Baker 57 1:34:40 Susan Rolston 58 1:53:37
Age Group 60 - 64
Patrick Clancy Jr 60 1:36:18 Yvonne Thomas 64 2:04:21
Randy Ellis 60 1:39:02 Susie George-Horn 60 2:09:43
William Scott 60 1:43:01 Claudia Crawford 61 2:11:24
Age Group 65 - 69
Rudy Dressendorfer 65 1:53:09 Nancy Cole 66 2:32:51
Lee Rhodes 66 1:53:19 Joan Casseri 69 2:48:12
Paul Dunham 65 1:54:28 Ann White 65 3:00:00
Age Group 70 - 74
Bruce Worley 73 2:04:49 Marie Killeen 70 2:07:43
Jay Stabler 70 2:20:01 Betty Moser 74 3:14:52
Burnelle Landry 70 2:26:17 Ann Levy 73 3:42:12
Age Group 75+
Clark Barton 80 2:28:34 Willa Cristina 81 3:39:00
Del Donner 79 3:15:03

5K Award Winners

Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
Jon Sinclair 50 17:02 Sophie Chaze 29 19:12

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.