Run on the Bayou Results

Saturday, March 4, 2006
Bayou Segnette State Park, Westwego, LA
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Race start Overall and age group awards Racewalker award winners
Click for larger image. Photos by Dudley Stadler.

Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
Tom Sawyer 39 35:24 Michelle Friedman 22 41:33
Masters
Leonard Vergunst 50 35:25 Fillis Friedman 53 46:32
Grandmasters
Bill Reese 50 39:27 Rosa Bischoff 53 52:02
10-Under
11-14
Anthony Stricker 12 46:02
Doyle Olivier 12 52:44
15-19
Brandon Ferrari 17 51:03
Stephen Finney 16 58:32
20-24
Kristin Frischhertz 21 49:51
Angelle Vicknair 23 51:00
25-29
Jeff Nittrouer 25 37:07 Brianne Hamilton 25 55:40
Brian Thome 27 39:19 Stacie Maraten 27 56:13
30-34
Bryan Lewis 30 39:41 Santilla Victorian 30 42:51
Matthew Dudziak 34 40:08 Mary Smith 30 48:42
35-39
Rocky Silva 35 37:45 Brooke Baker 35 55:20
Ronnie Palazzotto 38 39:08 Pamela Congemi 37 56:59
40-44
Wayne Chenet 42 36:38 Terrey Perrault 41 47:55
Bryon Adams 42 39:02 Sandy Johnson 40 51:53
45-49
Mark Koch 45 39:56 Lilli Brown 46 53:18
Chris Williams 45 41:04 Amanda Lanclos 45 1:03:28
50-54
Derrick Lee 51 40:01 Linda Fussell 53 54:05
Daniel Wernz 53 44:33 Wanda Whitney 52 56:59
55-59
J. Roger Brown 57 42:39 Marcia Finkelstein 55 59:58
Bill Camus 57 44:00 Jackie Wolverton 58 1:07:38
60-64
Juan Perez 61 40:30
Frank Payne 61 48:24
65-69
Charles Lataxes 66 58:49
Henry Rogillio 67 1:06:45
70-74
Gabe Abene 71 1:06:05
Bill Cohen 74 1:12:49
75-Over
Bill Cox 77 1:06:08
Bob Sylvester 75 1:10:00
Racewalkers Overall
Steve Attaya 57 1:02:34 Jane Phelps 59 1:17:34
Jerry Renz 61 1:08:52 Brigitte Payne 46 1:24:58
Duke Wolverton 59 1:08:53 Jessica Pellegrin 57 1:34:04
Doug Pool 65 1:14:40 Rosary Crain 57 1:37:35
Bill Elrod 69 1:17:05

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Age group award winners Age group award put to good use Age group award winners
Click for larger image. Photos by Dudley Stadler.

Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
Victor Owens 37 12:16 Heather Fitzhenry 15 13:34
Masters
Pat Clancy 58 12:59 Kim Boyett 46 17:43
Grandmasters
Hank Deblonde 60 14:20 Sally Dufour 52 17:51
10-Under
Jastin Stricker 9 17:43 Christie Stricker 10 15:17
Reece Rico 9 19:29
11-14
Jordan Smith 12 21:25 Kayla Stricker 11 14:55
Maddy Perrault 11 22:24
15-19
Sabrina Martinez 17 16:39
Patricia Beavers 16 19:02
20-24
Scott Richard 24 14:04 Nicole Kelly 20 26:50
Patrick Daigle 23 19:42
25-29
Max Hetzer 27 21:14 J. Marla Toyne 29 16:12
Rebecca Hill 27 16:39
30-34
Aaron Sims 30 17:20 Omaira falcon 34 15:20
Jerry Martin 34 18:41 Kristi Lambert 32 18:21
35-39
Mark Cortez 38 13:30 Betsy Boudreaux 38 17:20
Tim Palazzotto 39 14:55 Kim Wargo 37 17:58
40-44
Troy Bond 43 17:57 Shannon Simpson 43 20:35
Glynn Torres 44 18:27 Pamela Shales 42 22:31
45-49
Paul Smith 47 14:28 Janel Mumme 45 19:40
Robert Kelly 46 19:13 Sue Barrosse 47 22:18
50-54
Dale Robertson 50 14:24 Annemarie Clancy 51 20:22
Larry Fayette 54 17:27 Leone Ferrari 50 22:43
55-59
Gary Gomez 58 15:58 Sharon Harney 58 21:07
Don Brinkman 57 23:28
60-64
Rudy Smith 63 14:32 Jamie Manders 60 20:05
Ed Decossas 62 17:33 Goldie Kruse 60 28:55
65-69
John Rincon 67 16:39 Mary Carlisle 66 25:42
Frank Abene 69 20:54
70-74
Earl Allebone 70 21:55 Betty Waguespack 70 27:00
75-Over
Elisabeth Van Battum 82 23:42
Lucy Troxler 75 30:32
Racewalkers Overall
Dudley Stadler 49 28:39 Tina Childs na 26:15
Gordon Gaille 85 29:39 Martha Tolbird 71 33:04
Del Donner 77 33:54

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
Anthony Stricker 12 2:53 Kayla Stricker 11 3:12
8-Under
Abdullah Noorulhaqq 7 3:55 Heather Magann 8 4:10
Brock Silva 6 3:59 Raven Williams 8 4:16
9-10
Benjamin Antonio 9 3:48 Christie Stricker 10 3:26
Jastin Stricker 9 3:50 Tatiana Williams 10 3:35
11-12
Jordan Smith 12 4:04 Maddy Perrault 11 4:49
Nicholas Antonio 11 5:00
13-14
Thomas Beavers 14 3:33 Michelle Beavers 13 6:42

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.