Great Mississippi River Relay Race and Ultra-Marathon Results

Sunday, November 16, 2003
Laplace to Audubon Park, New Orleans, LA
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

All Finishers

50K Relay Teams - 5 Person Teams - 10K Each Leg
Place Team Name and Members Finish 10K 20K 30K 40K Div
1 Team Privateers: Matthew Nani, Chris Costantini, Meshack Mulupi, Jacob Brundage, Dominic Modise 3:05:18 33:44 1:11:40 1:52:41 2:28:59 1
2 15th Street Flyers: Paul Bodet, Bill Fontan, Mark Lentz, Steve Perilloux, Jason Laine 3:12:44 39:32 1:18:13 1:58:32 2:35:51 1
3 Northrup Grumman Team #1: Pat Groue, Oscar Martinez, Derrick Lee, Kyle Franklin, Paul Bergaman 3:31:36 44:42 1:28:38 2:07:03 2:48:52 1
4 Old Farts: Geoff Rose, Neale Miller, Robert Williams, Bryan Smith, Emmitt Lockard 3:40:46 49:14 1:30:14 2:13:10 2:57:59 3
5 Trade Aaron Brooks: Trey Stolz, Andrew Lilly, Frank Melia, Bobby Matthews, Brady Lester 3:43:16 34:58 1:26:05 2:17:07 3:01:29 1
6 DA 26.2 Krewe Men: Bryan Lewis, Vic Owens, Sid Seruntine, Doug Duensing, Rob Streeck 4:02:22 44:19 1:41:00 2:25:26 3:20:06 1
7 Dox n’ Jox: Richard Deischmann, Kerry Mullin, Susan Jeanfrau, Felton Suthon, Richard Abbrecht 4:09:17 48:37 1:38:46 2:38:59 3:24:20 6
8 Old Guido’s: Marianne Garvey, Kim Garvey, Andre Olivier, Robert Olivier, Daryl Hankel 4:11:25 41:10 1:39:51 2:25:56 3:15:40 6
9 Laf’n Runners: Julie Ardoin, Tracy Willoz, Dave East, Frank Pal, David Accardo 4:13:23 48:46 1:42:55 2:30:04 3:24:36 5
10 Old But Not Forgotten: Yvonne Thomas, Susan Rice, Harriett Handshaw, Janel Mumme, Pam Williams 4:14:34 45:17 1:36:29 2:32:38 3:26:04 4
11 Running Late: Terry Puglis, Randy Sternberger, Irving Bellanger, Cynthia Scarpero, Susan Opelka 4:14:50 Na 1:42:34 2:35:08 3:26:53 6
12 The Rocket Plus 4: Bob Westenfeld, Will Hohenschutz, David Sears, Victor Kerst, Eric Jackson 4:15:30 53:13 1:52:36 2:42:45 3:28:57 3
13 New York Pizza: Susan del Corral, Quinn del Corral, Dylan del Corral, Buddy Hedri, Vanessa Cooley 4:16:30 58:46 1:44:36 2:40:00 3:28:16 5
14 Team Gecko Girls: Heidi Melia, Vanessa Simoneaux, Kristin Bernick, Patience Logar, Peggy Borelon 4:17:25 53:09 1:49:41 2:36:41 3:25:57 2
15 Team Absolut Viagra: John Wilson, Tim Jeansonne, Vincent Giardina, Claude Greco, Marty Hurley 4:17:39 1:03:03 1:53:11 2:40:01 3:28:16 7
16 5 for 50: Brittney Bush, Brad Groce, Ike Eichelberger, Jeff Nave, Tristian Rappold 4:20:35 46:30 1:36:35 2:28:19 3:29:36 5
17 Northrop Grumman Ship Sytems #2: Jeff Gohd, Rick Gremillion, Paul Moreno, Terry Verrett, Dave Wood 4:23:59 7
18 Northrop Grumman Ship Sytems #4: Ronnie Hammier, Paul Smith, Steve Nobles, Rpbert Peden, Steve Williamson 4:24:51 3
19 Northrop Grumman Ship Sytems #3: Eric Clark, Laura Lovelace, Dave Thompson, Traci, Yadav, Travis St. Pierre 4:26:51 10
20 LaPlace Plus 1: Ken Massett, Jennifer Wieshaupt, Thomas Daley, Greg Maurin, Dennis Pilotte 4:29:24 1
21 Laf’n Nasters: Bill Millar, Joel Tommy, Corky Dave 4:29:56 3
22 Master Gators: Gerry Lebron, Antonio De Rosa, Sherrod Snell, Troy Johnson, John Wimberley 4:32:18 11
23 Juan Plus 4: Charles Lataxes, David Mouton, Bill Cox, Juan Perez, Bill Jennings 4:33:24 7
24 3 Blonde’s and 2 Redheads: Dorothy Cain-Sales, Jamie Lewis, Tricia Miguez, Lilli Brown, Terrey Perrault 4:34:37 2
25 Belle Chasse Academy: Joe Bekeris, Stephanie Roberts, Greg Shoemaker, Michelle Willis, Melanie Bekeris 4:36:20 10
26 A Mixed Bunch: Sig Simpson, Vanessa Cooley, Harold Dufrene, Isabel Rivera, Luie Minera 4:51:43 5
27 Also Ran All-Stars: Earl Allebone, Kenny Wollfarth, Ed Wilson, Terry Lopez, Jack Hayes 5:32:58 7
28 Northrop Grumman Ship Systems #5: Gary Reynolds, Brian Greer, Gwen Lundy, Jasaundra King, Shephen Janowski 5:58:56 10
29 The Gallowayer’s: John Hubert, Ed Rock, Barry David, Barbara House, Celeste Dobson 6:12:28 5
50K Tandem Relay - 2 Person Teams - 30K/20K Legs
Place Team Name and Members Finish 10K 20K 30K 40K Div
1 SLAM: Allison Moll, Sherrie Leini 3:49:40 50:39 1:41:06 2:26:06 3:07:15 13
2 Dumb and Dumber: Bradley Lowe, Steve Walsh 3:52:25 45:15 1:31:48 2:30:07 3:03:56 13
3 No Team Name Listed: Sean Valiant, Beth Donahue 4:09:59 46:28 1:32:58 2:21:46 na 13
4 No Team Name Listed: Erica Muller, Kristen Corderman 4:35:50 13
5 Legally Insane: Robert McMillan, A.J. Hebert 5:09:55 13
6 Cold Lizard: Reid Brown, Jeff Oser 5:40:17 13
7 Team Holton: Juliet Holton, Chris Holton 5:44:59 13
8 Carpe Diem: Andrea Tesvich, Amanda Gooden 5:46:55 13
9 Chalmette Track Club Oldies: Gabe Abene, Buddy Doize 6:00:33 13
50K Ultra Marathon
Place Team Name and Members Finish 10K 20K 30K 40K Div
1 Alexander Thomas (1st Overall 50K male) 4:04:24 43:10 1:28:55 2:19:21 3:12:55 40M
2 John Thompson 4:04:51 Na 1:45:58: 2:33:13 3: 19:37 27M
3 Andre Olivier 4:14:47 na na na na 42M
4 Barb Dutrow (1st Overall 50K Female) 4:21:49 51:53 1:44:42 2:35:35 3:28:21 47F
5 Carl Gable 4:33:00 45M
6 Malcolm Gillis 4:36:27 70M
7 Johnny Frost 4:36:40 49M
8 Roy Phelps, Jr. 4:38:53 45M
9 Paul Broome 4:40:01 Na
10 Tyler Curiel 4:40:48 47M
11 Scott Muller 4:41:50 34M
12 Charlie Holinger 4:41:50 Na
13 Leigh Ayn Drye 4:42:25 33F
14 Steve White 4:51:05 43M
15 Larry Schlueter 4:52:34 58M
16 Wayne del Corral 4:53:15 44M
17 Eric Piazza 4:57:54 40M
18 Don Treadway 5:22:59 42M
19 Jim Cook 5:23:25 44M
20 James Hunter 5:32:38 35M
21 Michael Grieb 5:39:33 46M
22 Francis Braud 5:39:56 56M
23 Robert Williams 5:53:14 56M
24 Keith Gray 6:02:52 40M
25 Chip Marz 6:02:52 56M
26 Tracy Soldevila 6:20:16 35F
27 Wayne Brown 6:20:30 38M
28 Kristopher Benesta 6:20:31 29M
29 John Wabsgans 6:24:42 36M
30 Vic Fulham 6:26:10 56M
31 Peter Bennett 6:30:21 28M
32 Yen Nguyen 6:30:37 41F
33 Marc Kahn 6:32:43 42M
34 Jerry W. Sullivan 6:34:06 42M
35 Darryl Goodwin 6:42:56 34M
36 Layne Reibel 7:10:01 47F
37 Joe Warren 7:10:01 47M
38 Ron Graci 8:05:07 55M
39 Randy Thibodaux 8:12:00 43M
50K Handcycle
Place Team Name and Members Finish 10K 20K 30K 40K Div
1 Terry Blackwell 2:48:56 57M
40K Race Walkers Relay and Individuals
Place Team Name and Members Finish 10K 20K 30K 40K Div
1 Chee Wee Legends: Del Donner, Steve Attaya, Bill Cohen, Gordon Gaille 5:13:36
2 Women’s Race Walkers: Marie Merrick, Ruby Chaney, Lisa Pitre, Joyce Hartman 5:33:10
3 Elsa Pool 6:13:20
4 Doug Pool 6:13:20

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.