The Wall Louisiana Long Distance Championship Race Results

January 20, 2002
Southport Hall, Jefferson, LA.
550 participants
Temperature 40°-50°
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 30K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 26 1:53:27 Amy Simonetta 29 2:05:16
Masters
Rick Montgomery 43 2:04:00 Barb Dutrow 45 2:24:14
Grandmasters
Bill Matheny 59 2:28:00 Jackie Canales 51 3:22:51
14-Under
Sarah Gasparini 14 2:58:12
15-19
Erin Nolan 16 2:35:16
20-24
David Lapene 21 2:31:15 Shannon Depp 24 2:50:28
Ryan Valdez 24 2:41:58 Deborah Crane 24 3:07:39
25-29
Brandon Wingate 27 1:54:55 Katy Roberts 27 2:33:44
Wayne Pertuit 29 2:07:44 Megan Shaffer 29 2:45:15
30-34
Scott McCraw 33 2:01:10 Shawna Jones 31 2:13:00
Dennis Devore 31 2:01:31 Tiffany Kitto 34 2:34:06
35-39
Scott Hoxie 36 1:54:16 Julie McNeil 39 2:32:22
Tom Luongo 37 1:57:17 Eve Kazik 38 2:43:33
40-44
Paul Hellmers 41 2:07:27 Peg Martinez 42 2:35:03
Rick Haas 42 2:19:09 Lorrie Strohecker 40 2:50:30
45-49
Derrick Lee 47 2:06:34 Becky McConnell 45 2:49:00
Phillip Bonner 45 2:07:15 Lisa Williamson 48 2:59:20
50-54
Des Mothe 52 2:30:34
Terry Puglis 50 2:31:50
55-59
Bill Knox 57 2:36:46
Ken Yurik 57 2:44:40
60-64
Buster Matthews 60 2:28:51 Gladwyn Ulitab 60 3:33:37
Bill Jennings 63 2:47:56
65-69
Bruce Worley 67 2:43:53
Henry Seputeveda 65 2:56:36
Racewalkers
Dave McGovern 36 2:28:30 Nan MacMaster 40 4:20:00
Del Donner 73 4:22:52 Joyce Hartman 47 4:22:21
Dudley Stadler 42 4:26:42 Marilyn Marino 36 4:31:00
Trudy Dorand 39 4:39:00
Jessica Pellegrin 52 4:39:00

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Andrew Callais 20 38:03 Casey Rahaley 27 44:35
Masters
Johnny McBride 42 38:09 Yvonne Thomas 58 43:16
Grandmasters
Junius Nixon 50 38:12 Isabel Rivera 59 58:03
14-Under
Chas Crawford 10 54:23
Jaron Bailey 10 54:57
15-19
Garland Hill 16 44:00 Ashley Trosclair 17 46:32
Michael Daly 18 49:25
20-24
Aaron Bowen 24 39:48 Michele Loureiro 22 54:15
Mark Lacour 22 43:51 Joycelyn Andrel 24 1:00:15
25-29
David Wilkinson 26 45:07 Jennifer Weishaupt 28 53:37
Luther Ward 28 56:10 Lisa Pratt 27 56:10
30-34
Henry Calamari 34 41:23 Sheila Smith 34 1:14:00
Brian Katz 32 45:25
35-39
Timothy Palazzato 35 43:18 Kathy Abela 36 47:51
Robert Jones 37 43:53 Sandy Johnson 36 53:22
40-44
Patrick McKinney 42 41:14 M. Garvey 40 50:35
Jonathan Bracy 44 42:18 Debbie Ellington 42 52:00
45-49
Steve Geeck 47 42:25 Rosa Bischoff 48 50:05
Peter Blank 47 47:52 Nancy Phillips 45 51:24
50-54
J. Roger Brown 53 38:54 Maryann Sicard 53 1:10:00
Roy Roberson 50 39:57 Shelley Knight 51 1:12:17
55-59
Leo Beaulieu 55 42:56 Brenda Hopkins 58 1:01:31
Frank Payne 50 44:45
60-64
John Rincon 62 51:02 Ruth Baehr 61 59:30
Truls Bjerke 60 59:59
65-69
Earl Allebone 66 1:00:29
Ed Wilson 67 1:02:00
70-Over
Bill Cohen 70 1:01:49
Arlen Frank 73 1:03:22
Racewalkers
Randy Surratt 52 1:03:35 Denise Surratt 52 1:09:43
Bob Watkins 53 1:06:54 Janice Watkins 50 1:14:00
Doug Pool 61 1:09:21 Ruby Chaney 60 1:17:51
Issac Knightshead 45 1:09:32 Jane Phelps 55 1:22:21
Williams Phelps 57 1:19:25 Earlene Knox 49 1:23:14

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.