LaSalle Park Dash Results

July 27, 2002
LaSalle Park, Metairie, LA.
Sponsor: Crane Rehab Center
Benefiting the Angels on Earth Foundation
Weather: Temperature 80°, warm and humid
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Asbel Ngetich 21 9:46 Amanda Yeates 23 11:25
Masters
Bryan Smith 40 9:47 Kathleen Welch 46 13:30
Grandmasters
Junius Nixon 50 11:13 Helene Price 57 15:33
Heavyweight Division (200-224)
Shea Cahill 30 13:35
David Reeder 34 13:50
Superheavyweight Division (225+)
Earl Abadie 41 13:21
Mark Chapman 40 17:59
10-Under
Dylan Del Corral 7 15:13 Carlie Mason 10 15:02
Quentin Del Corral 7 16:10 Katie Maggiore 10 17:55
11-14
Jason Wrobel 13 15:09 Erin Swisher 12 18:35
James Downing 12 15:30 Sabrina Martinez 13 19:34
15-19
Walker Saik 18 10:21 Erin Nolan 16 12:50
Matt Bilich 17 10:29 Wendy Popik 16 14:07
20-24
Byron Grabert 24 9:59 Krissie Cusimano 20 12:32
Philip Lagat 21 10:03 Marie Cicio 24 12:53
25-29
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 26 9:50 Rachel Quintana 25 12:38
Will Silk 26 10:07 Jennifer Gioia 29 12:51
30-34
Paul Bodet 33 10:54 Shawna Jones 32 11:51
Rusty Hall 33 11:56 Karen Witkin 30 14:06
35-39
Tony Hoffman 39 10:22 Sandy Johnson 37 15:03
Ross Shales 38 10:43 Julie Ardoin 37 16:40
40-44
Johnny McBride 43 11:24 Cynthia Scarpero 44 15:07
Steve White 42 12:12 Lilli Brown 43 15:22
45-49
Philip Bonner 46 11:21 Rosa Bischoff 49 15:10
Will Hohenschutz 45 12:33 Pamela Bonner 49 16:49
50-54
Leo Lafrance 50 11:18 Charlotte Bracey 50 16:43
J. Roger Brown 54 11:30 Linda Fussell 50 16:44
55-59
Juan Perez 58 12:05 Isabel Rivera 59 16:36
Brendan Minihan, Sr. 56 12:35 Sandy Giannobile 58 17:22
60-64
Mike Witkin 63 13:14 Mary Carlisle 62 24:31
Charles Lataxes 61 15:19 Deanna Maher 61 32:35
65-69
Charlie Wimberley 68 14:23 Betty Waguespack 67 27:31
John Johnson 66 16:48 Joan Benoit 67 32:35
70-74
Richard Gonzales 70 16:25 Lucy Troxler 71 29:12
Robert Madere 70 16:47 Amelia Gassen 74 33:20
75-Over
Bob Allen 75 19:43 Elisabeth Van Battum 78 19:37
Marion Neyrey 75 28:48
Racewalker Division
Glen Bodet 41 17:30 Denise Surratt 52 20:04
Randy Surratt 53 19:23 Connie McCloskey 38 20:09
Doug Pool 61 20:47 Elsa Pool 55 21:21
Gerry Bodet 66 21:58 Lisa Pitre 42 24:58
Bill Elrod 66 22:16 Lisa Murphy 39 25:31
Ricky Murphy 46 21:56 Joyce Hartman 47 25:37
Cookie Draper 47 23:14 Gay Barnes 55 25:43
Gary Barnes 58 24:26 Jane Phelps 56 25:43
Oliver Dailey 55 26:00 Astrid Orr 39 26:01
Dudley Stadler 46 25:46 Earlene Knox 50 27:12
Gordon Gaille 81 27:11
Wheelchair Division
Terry Blackwell 50 13:10

2 Mile Team Results

Place   Team Name   Combined Place   Combined Time   Team Members
Male Open Team Division
1 Hammond Track Club 12 29:56 Will Silk, Asbel Ngetich, Philip Lagat
2 Chalmette Track Club 14 30:03 Bryan Smith, Brandon Wingate, Byron Grabert
3 Southern Runner 31 31:19 Tony Hoffman, Andrew Lilly, Ross Shales
4 New Orleans Track Club 35 31:21 Brendan Minihan, Jr., Robbie Quintana, Scott Hoxie
5 Team Fast 41 31:56 Josh Cusimano, Bryan Oubre, Walker Saik
6 Fifteenth Street Flyers 48 32:14 Matt Bilich, Lee Babin, Paul Bodet
7 Unknown team name 89 34:36 Rosendo Vallejos, Chaz Caicelo, Andrew Cuitanovic
8 Chalmette Track Club Two 141 37:16 Andrew Callais, Rusty Hall, Kevin Pilet
Male Masters Division
1 Chalmette Track Club 91 34:42 Junius Nixon, Johnny McBride, Juan Perez
2 New Orleans Track Club 116 35:44 J. Roger Brown, Leo Lafrance, Paul Hellmers
3 Catch-22 122 35:56 Bob Matthews, Ken Mire, Phil Bonner
4 No Team Name 193 40:08 Geoff Rose, Terry Puglis, Ricky Gremillion
5 Chalmette Pelicans 255 42:38 Larry Price, Shady Schadwell, Louie Minera
Female Open Division
1 Chalmette Track Club 15 38:19 Erin Nolan, Rachel Quintana, Jennifer Gioia
2 New Orleans Track Club 20 38:51 Shawna Jones, Wendy Popik, Maria Cicio
3 Southern Runner 36 41:36 Amanda Yeates, Rebecca Abbott, Laura Chandhok
Female Masters Division
1 New Orleans Track Club 43 44:13 Kathleen Welch, Helene Price, Rosa Bischoff
2 Chalmette Track Club 78 16:31 Joy Cohen, Isabel Rivera, Lilli Brown
3 Fifteenth Street Flyers 82 48:39 Diane Weiss, Marie Perry, Linda Fussell
RaceWalker Team Division
1 No team name listed na 59:36 Connie McCloskey, Denise Surratt, Randy Surratt
2 No team name listed na 62:40 Glen Bodet, Cookie Draper, Gerry Bodet
3 No team name listed na 67:40 Lisa Pitre, Elsa Pool, Doug Pool
4 A Rose and Two Thorns na 75:47 Gay Barnes, Joyce Hartman, Gary Barnes
5 No team name listed 657 85:20 Dudley Stadler, Del Donner, Bill Elrod
Heavyweight Team Division
1 No team name listed 177 39:12 John Scott, Earl Abadie, Steve Perriloux
2 Chalmatians 497 53:18 Gene Bischoff, Sal Stabile, Jimmy Vesley
3 No team name listed 609 65:33 John Leze, Darin Cooper, Russell Robelot

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Craig Zeller 17 2:25 Amanda Barrett 15 3:10
8-Under
Dylan Del Corral 7 3:22 Morgan Eguia 7 3:53
Quinn Del Corral 7 3:43 Anastasia Grieb 7 4:06
9-10
Walter Metzinger 10 3:05 Lacey Culpepper 10 3:38
Ryan McPeek 10 3:13 Michelle Beavers 9 3:46
11-12
John Duplass 12 3:01 Alex Grieb 11 3:38
Ian Roberson 11 3:03 Alison Passantino 12 4:30
13-14
Colin Roberson 14 2:55 Sabrina Martinez 13 3:13
Ryan George 14 3:14 Magan Ladner 13 3:36
15-17
Garland Hill 16 2:35
Joshua Scarborough 16 2:42

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.