Elmwood Classic Results

February 24, 2002
Elmwood Center, Jefferson, LA.
1000 Participants
Temperature 50°, light breeze, clear skies.
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Yoursi Elmejdoub 25 30:46 Jessica Tranchina 25 38:53
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 26 33:39 Sherri Lein 24 40:30
Peter Roets 29 35:07 Tina Zellner 38 41:33
Masters
Leonard Vergunst 46 36:06 Fillis Friedman 49 45:02
Grandmasters
Junius Nixon 50 37:06 Yvonne Lee 58 48:15
Wheelchair Division
Terry Blackwell 55 26:01
14-Under
Jaime Marin 14 41:17 Amanda Barrett 14 51:49
Ryan McPeek 10 52:08 Mallory Thompson 14 56:34
Dylan del Corrall 7 55:08
15-19
Jacob Simmons 15 37:50 Erin Nolan 16 44:48
John O'Neil 17 38:32 Liz Baldwin 19 56:51
Micheal Shelby 17 39:17
20-24
Troy Strohmeyer 23 45:03 Rebecca Suddeth 21 49:33
Chris Holloway 24 49:18 Cherish Lott 22 51:35
Ollie Waguespack 21 54:46 Michelle Loureiro 23 54:58
25-29
Steve New 27 35:51 Brooke Hauer 26 47:02
Scott Farrara 27 38:55 Brittney Bush 26 51:27
Eddie Schott 28 41:30 Megan Shaffer 29 52:00
30-34
Phil Demsey 31 35:50 Diana Echenique 34 45:03
Steven Sloan 30 37:31 Melissa Flicker 30 45:40
Chris McCrery 30 38:45 Kim Colle 31 48:00
35-39
Wayne Chenet 38 35:41 Shawn Holliday 36 45:20
Tom Sawyer 35 36:45 Yvette Suffern 37 47:52
Steve Perilloux 37 37:01 Gina Radecker 38 48:10
40-44
Jonathan Bracey 44 40:23 Pamela Wauters 43 46:55
Keith Vinet 41 40:32 Susan Eaton 42 49:00
Paul Hellmers 41 41:33 Lilli Brown 43 49:36
45-49
Claude Grenier 49 38:16 Patty Carey 48 50:21
Steve Geeck 48 41:04 Rosa Bischoff 49 51:33
Joe Jackson 46 41:26 Karen Haydel 45 56:00
50-54
J. Roger Brown 53 38:02 Eveline Crozier 53 53:53
Roy Roberson 50 41:37 Charlotte Bracey 50 57:27
Boom Belkhouche 51 42:04 Marcie Finkelstein 51 59:14
55-59
Brendan Minihan, Sr. 56 40:04 Helen Price 56 49:19
Juan Perez 57 41:03 Sandy Giannobile 57 54:57
Leon Toups 57 43:13 Isabel Rivera 59 56:44
60-64
Mike Witkin 63 44:52 Gladwyn Ulitalo 60 59:39
Bill Jennings 63 49:48 Dot Barry 61 1:10:00
Charles Lataxes 62 52:01
65-69
Earl Allebone 60 60:46
Dale Roth 69 65:19
George Charron 68 65:50
70-Over
Bill Cohen 70 57:54
Arthur Gassen 77 1:00:25
Bill Cox 73 1:01:42
Racewalker Division
Glen Bodet 40 1:05:00 Roxie Martinez 34 1:08:00
Randy Surratt 52 1:05:16 Denise Surratt 52 1:10:47
Doug Pool 61 1:07:55 Elaine Joseph 60 1:10:53
Isaac Knightshead 46 1:08:48 Rhea Snyder 67 1:14:10
Gerry Bodet 66 1:15:00 Elsa Pool 54 1:14:22
Billy Dupre 50 1:15:20 Lisa Pitre 41 1:16:16
Bill Phelps 57 1:18:50 Jane Phelps 55 1:17:30
Oliver Dailey 55 1:22:31 Valerie Bodet 30 1:18:12
Gordon Gaille 81 1:26:38 Joyce Hartman 47 1:19:49
Tom Springler 50 1:26:38 Renilde Lebouf 45 1:21:00
Del Donner 73 1:30:30 Marie Merrick 60 1:23:28

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Eric Tucker 23 16:05 Sherri Lein 24 19:35
Masters
Paul Macaluso 41 17:58 Kathleen Welch 45 20:45
Grandmasters
Juan Perez 57 19:09 Kathy Fullilove 50 28:58
10-Under
Thomas Beavers 10 27:30 Morgan Equia 6 35:51
Wayne Waguespack 10 28:56
11-14
Ford Sutter 14 17:57 Sarah Denney 12 24:45
Mark Buchart 14 20:53 Lindsey Phell 14 26:00
15-19
Walker Saik 18 16:24 Victoria Brignac 15 25:25
Alex Aschenbrenner 17 17:09 Bethany Klotz 16 29:29
20-29
Teddy Lopez 25 19:55 Elizabeth Holt 28 24:45
Vivek Khanna 26 21:19 Vanessa Simoneaux 26 25:01
30-39
Phil Demsey 31 16:27 Gina Radecker 38 21:41
Wayne Chenet 38 16:55 Diana Echenique 34 21:51
40-49
Johnny McBride 43 18:04 Marie Perry 40 23:34
Paul Hellmers 41 20:20 Virginia Besthoff 44 23:35
50-59
Roy Roberson 50 19:45 Jackie Wolverton 54 29:58
Ken Mire 53 20:01 Loretta Naquin 55 32:23
60-69
Bill Jennings 63 23:57 Betty Waguespack 66 38:59
Sheldon Vice 61 25:21 Maggie Percle 62 47:20
70-Over
Alvin Ross 70 29:58 Elisabeth Van Battum 78 29:20
Bob Sylvester 71 31:09 Lucy Troxler 71 45:06
Racewalker Division
Randy Surratt 52 30:49 Denise Surratt 52 33:20
Doug Pool 61 32:32 Elsa Pool 54 33:40
Fred Thibodaux 68 35:19 Ruby Chaney 60 36:52
Charlie Grisbaum 65 36:07 Earlene Knox 49 41:26
Mike Knox 50 36:38 Martha Tolbird 67 45:17
Prangar "Cookie" Draper 47 37:37 Suzanne Stevenson-Gish 48 46:01
Dudley Stadler 45 39:15 Diane Dupuy 56 48:56

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Jaime Marin 14 2:45 Jasmine Elsayed 12 2:47
8-Under
Trey Weiss 8 3:58 Anastasia Grieb 6 4:27
Joshua Palazzotto 8 4:02 Emily Grote 8 4:31
9-10
Philip Hellmers 9 3:40 Alex Grieb 10 3:45
Thomas Beavers 10 3:46 Michelle Beavers 9 3:46
11-12
Patrick Mudore 12 3:09 Alegra Grieb 12 3:43
John Duplass 11 3:09 Alison Passantino 12 3:58
13-14
Ryan George 14 3:13 Amanda Barrett 14 3:00
Michael Duplass 14 3:36 Mallory Thompson 14 3:35

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.