Run on the Bayou Results

March 3, 2002
Bayou Segnette State Park, Westwego, LA.
600 participants
Temperature 40°, windy and cloudy
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Paul Kemei 22 33:02 Dodi Oubre 23 39:28
Masters
Leonard Vergunst 46 35:59 Fillis Friedman 45 44:09
Grandmasters
Junius Nixon 50 37:45 Helene Price 56 50:21
14-Under
Jaime Marin 14 42:03
Jacob Cox 14 52:28
15-19
Michael Daly 18 51:42
20-24
Christopher Sabul 25 33:06 Laura Bostic 24 48:00
Eddie Hartwig 24 42:20 Brenda Waller 22 49:59
25-29
Chris Kehoe 28 34:58 Jennifer VanKirk 26 49:48
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 26 35:43 Sally Hoenig 29 56:11
30-34
Steven Sloan 30 37:29 Mamie McMichael 34 51:00
Dennis Devore 32 37:34 Mikie Rictoux 32 51:15
35-39
Tom Sawyer 35 35:54 Tina Zellner 38 41:57
Alex Thomas 39 37:02 Shawn Holliday 36 46:20
40-44
Kenneth Schexnayder 53 37:19 Lilli Brown 42 49:40
Paul Hellmers 41 39:41 Susan Eaton 42 50:00
45-49
Derrick Lee 47 36:31 Rosa Bischoff 49 50:59
Paul Waguespack 49 39:45 Linda Fussell 49 56:25
50-54
J. Roger Brown 53 39:05 Charlotte Bracey 50 56:06
Roy Roberson 50 40:24 Peggy Harper 50 59:23
55-59
Brendan Minihan, Sr. 56 40:02 Sandy Giannobile 58 55:19
Juan Perez 57 40:40 Isabel Rivera 59 55:45
60-64
Mike Witkin 63 45:35
Harold Yarger 61 52:45
65-69
Sam Rice 65 1:01:24
70-Over
Bill Cox 73 59:31
Bill Cohen 70 1:04:25
Racewalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 40 56:10 Denise Surratt 52 1:08:37
Racewalker Masters
Randy Surratt 52 1:01:31 Rhea Snyder 67 1:16:57
Racewalker Grandmasters
David Allen 57 1:07:20 Marie Merrick 52 1:22:00
30-39
Roxie Martinez 34 1:11:00
Valerie Bodet 30 1:16:51
40-49
Isaac Knightshead 46 1:09:47 Lisa Pitre 41 1:20:35
Cookie Draper 47 1:16:18 Earlene Knox 49 1:22:59
50-59
Billy Dupre 50 1:15:25 Jane Phelps 55 1:17:00
Larry Harms 58 1:19:15
60-69
70-Over

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Alex Aschenbrenner 17 10:45 Mika Bodet 30 13:14
Masters
Johnny McBride 43 11:41 Diane Weiss 42 16:24
Grandmasters
Gary Gomez 54 14:49 Brenda Hopkins 58 18:50
10-Under
Ryan McPeek 10 16:18 Lacey Culpepper 9 19:30
Thomas Beavers 10 18:05 Morgan Equia 6 29:43
11-14
Chris Young 14 12:12 Amanda Barrett 14 15:13
Ryan George 14 23:07 Jennifer Armstrong 13 21:02
15-19
Josh Cooley 17 12:07 Leslie Brocato 17 13:59
Craig Zeller 17 12:28 Sarah Bumby 19 14:30
20-24
Darren Stephens 23 24:15 Ashley Rogers 23 20:30
Shannon Bergeron 24 29:57
25-29
David Simoneaux 26 17:15 Kristi Verda 28 18:02
Andrew Pierson 27 24:10 Eva Corcoran 28 24:17
30-34
Robert Scott 33 11:46 Karen Witkin 30 14:39
Frank Melia 32 14:28 Susan Sawyer 28 18:02
35-39
Brian LeCompte 36 14:23 Mary McBride 42 16:24
Sig Simpson 35 15:17 Cheryl Thibodeaux 35 17:33
40-44
Earl Abadie 40 13:33 Joy Cohen 42 16:43
Manual Estrada 40 16:00 Renee Bergeron 40 17:16
45-49
Sean Daly 46 15:18 Phidippides 48 16:58
Ricky Coker 46 17:15 Karen Daniels 49 20:07
50-54
Clark Hellmers 50 14:56 Charmane Leblanc 53 25:18
Ron Brignac 50 16:33
55-59
David Mouton 58 15:58 Loretta Naquin 55 20:44
Kenneth Wollfarth 56 17:33 Dorothy Delaune 55 28:12
60-64
John Rincon 63 15:44 Mary Carlisle 62 23:58
Lou Moyer 60 16:59 Maggie Percle 62 30:39
65-69
John Johnson 66 16:30 Betty Waguespack 66 23:53
Ed Wilson 67 17:35
70-74
Alvin Ross 70 19:17 Lucy Troxler 29:38
Bob Sylvester 71 19:47
75-Over
Marion Neyrey 75 28:10 Elisabeth Van Battum 78 19:21
Racewalkers Overall
Doug Pool 51 21:07 Gay Barnes 55 25:21
Mike Knox 50 23:15 Renilde Lebouef 45 27:03
Gary Barnes 57 23:16 Martha Tolbird 64 29:20
Racewalkers Masters
Dudley Stadler 45 24:51
Racewalkers Grandmasters
Gordon Gaille 81 27:06

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Joshua Scarborough 15 2:33 Leslie Brocato 17 2:57
6-Under
Alex McPeek 6 4:38 Anastasia Grieb 6 5:08
Trenton Jourdan 6 4:49 Morgan Equie 6 5:48
7-8
Ed Eagan 8 3:23
Dylan del Corral 7 3:54
9-10
Ryan McPeek 10 3:20 Michelle Beavers 9 3:57
Thomas Beavers 10 3:49 Alex Grieb 10 3:57
11-12
Wayne del Corral 11 3:24 Alegra Grieb 12 3:56
Patrick Madore 12 3:44 Allison Passantino 12 4:22
13-14
Jaime Marin 14 2:59 Andrea Lee 14 3:19
Ryan George 14 3:25 Amanda Barrett 14 3:23
15-17
Michelle Lanclos 15 3:50
Mallory Thompson 15 4:00

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.