Mardi Gras Marathon "Kickoff Classic" 5K Race Results

September 22, 2001
LaSalle Park, Metairie, LA.
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Steve New 26 16:54 Brook Hauer 26 21:43
Masters
Greg Jones, Sr. 42 17:33 Fillis Friedman 48 22:00
Grandmasters
Peter Weatherhead 50 18:17 Katherine Tharp 54 25:48
10-Under
Dylan del Corral 7 27:27
Ryan McPeek 10 29:12
11-14
Kyle Walker 14 20:10
Alex Dalrymple 11 41:04
15-19
Danielle Beard 17 24:13
20-24
Scott Verdun 23 20:43 Melissa Poche 21 23:54
David Lapene, Jr. 21 23:05 Emily Hyfield 22 29:11
25-29
Chris Kehoe 28 17:06 Daisy Plaisance 27 22:21
Asad Raza 26 17:18 Megan Austin 29 26:51
30-34
Bill Fontan 30 17:15 Cynthia Leonard/td> 34 30:30
Scott Yerbrough 31 21:23 Ann Boushie 30 31:12
35-39
Tony Hoffman 39 17:16 Susan del Corral 38 27:49
Tom Luongo 37 17:58 Lori Hendle 39 29:40
40-44
Jimmy Kirkland 42 19:19 Joy Cohen 41 26:34
Paul Hellmers 40 19:26 Renee Bergeron 40 26:45
45-49
Junius Nixon 49 17:43 Charlotte Bracey 49 26:24
Leo Lafrance 49 19:02 Lisa Davis 49 26:38
50-54
Mike Bracey 50 22:09 Daron Douglas 51 32:16
Milt Steen 53 23:08 Shelly Knight 50 36:50
55-59
Larry Schlueter 56 20:52 Isabell Rivera 59 28:02
David Lowry 55 20:58 Patti McCullough 58 31:53
60-64
John Rincon 62 24:59 Martha Vogt 64 31:45
Gerald Lyons 62 28:56
65-69
Robert Madere 69 25:19
Gabe Abene 67 25:38
70-74
Bill Cox 73 31:09
Raymond Nosari 70 33:33
75-Over
Elisabeth Van Battum 77 29:27
Racewalkers Overall
Jose Villalta 44 28:00 Denise Surratt 51 31:05
Gerry Bodet 65 32:42 Connie McCloskey 37 31:48
Doug Pool 60 33:53 Ruby Chaney 59 36:17
Isaac Knightshead 45 35:06 Joyce Hartman 46 38:04
Gary Barnes 57 36:17 Susan Darlrymple 33 39:57
Bill Marshall 57 37:20 Earline Knox 49 41:23
Oliver Dailey 54 39:08 Ana Menes 47 41:44
Tom Springler 50 40:02 Liz Loftin 48 41:23
Del Donner 72 43:22 Jessica Pellegrin 52 43:15
Ken Killian 61 58:16 Marie Merrick 59 43:15
Elizabeth Davis 63 58:16
Wheelchairs
Terry Blackwell 54 27:33

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall (15-Under)
Wayne del Corral 10 3:19 Alegra Grieb 12 3:44
6-Under
Alex McPeek 6 5:32 Anastasia Grieb 6 4:39
Sammy Simpson 5 6:47
7-9
Dylan del Corral 7 3:42 Lacey Culpepper 9 3:51
Garrett Fornerette 9 4:56 Sarah Hugg 9 4:45
10-12
Jarrett Teachworth 12 3:20 Alex Grieb 10 4:30
Ryan McPeek 10 3:24 Kristina Lotz 12 4:32
13-15
Julie Demberg 14 4:52

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.