LaSalle Dash Results

July 20, 2001
LaSalle Park, Metairie, LA.
85°, warm and humid
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Mike Moran 26 9:54 Heather Ardoin 30 11:45
Masters
Junius Nixon 49 10:53 Pam Williams 47 12:46
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 53 11:37 Helene Price 55 15:03
Heavyweight Division (200-224)
Guido 38 13:25
David Reeder 33 14:15
Superheavyweight Division (225+)
Earl Abadie 40 13:20 Tank 47 16:10
Guido 38 13:25 Wildebeest 42 21:27
10-Under
Martin Aucoin 10 14:45 Lacey Culpepper 9 18:44
John Rose 8 23:18
11-14
Patrick Aucoin 13 12:25 Bailey Williams 14 15:55
Jared Nunez 14 14:34 Meredith Dickey 14 16:44
15-19
Andrew Baier 18 11:50 Carrie Norton 19 13:30
Garland Hill 15 12:40 Erin Nolan 15 14:00
20-24
Eric Tucker 22 9:57 Sherrie Lien 24 12:04
Will Steele 24 10:05 Rachel Casanova 24 12:15
25-29
Will Silk 25 9:58 Santilla Victorian 25 12:46
Brandon Wingate 26 10:54 Michelle Ginsburg 29 12:47
30-34
Kyle Rhoades 31 10:09 Shawna Jones 31 12:30
Bill Fontane 30 10:42 Diana Echenique 34 13:52
35-39
Jim Garvey 37 10:32 Countess Comadore 35 13:49
Tony Hoffman 38 10:34 Vanessa Mata 39 18:00
40-44
Greg Jones, Sr. 42 11:10 Sue Rice 42 13:54
Rick Montgomery 43 11:45 Amanda Lanclos 40 16:19
45-49
Derrick Lee 46 11:10 Kathleen Welch 45 13:13
Leo Lafrance 49 11:41 Rosa Bischoff 48 14:40
50-54
Larry Price 50 13:19 Katherine Tharp 54 15:57
Loie Minera 51 13:43 Marcia Finkelstein 50 17:47
55-59
W. Schadwell 55 13:39 Isabel Rivera 58 17:20
Rudy Smith 59 14:08 Marie Boesch 58 21:43
60-64
Bill Jennings 62 15:10
John Rincon 62 15:24
65-69
Ed Wilson 67 18:52 Betty Waguespack 66 24:40
Ed Fuselier 69 20:28
70-74
Bob Allen 74 16:35 Lucy Troxler 70 27:58
Bill Cox 73 16:34
Racewalkers Overall
Fred Thibodaux 68 23:34 Gay Barnes 56 25:00
Racewalkers Masters
Mike Knox 49 24:14 Earlene Knox 49 26:54
Racewalkers Grandmasters
Gary Barnes 57 23:35 Marie Merrick 59 25:15
Racewalkers 29-Under
Jessica Mathern 29 27:44
Danielle Muller 27:50
Racewalkers 30-39
Melissa Theriot 32 27:44
Nyra Naquin 31 31:41
Racewalkers 40-49
Racewalkers 50-59
Oliver Dailey 54 24:58
Racewalkers 60-69
Racewalkers 70-Over

All 2 Mile Teams

Place   Team Name   Combined Place   Combined Time   Team Members
Female Open Team Division
1 New Orleans Track Club 12 37:06 Michelle Ginsburg, Sherri Lien, Rachel Casanova
2 Chalmette Track Club 28 39:43 Pam Williams, Sue Rice, Jennifer Gioia
3 New Orleans Track Club 28 39:55 Julie Hotard, Shawna Jones, Beth Casanova
4 Catch 22-Salsa 53 43:08 Diane Echenique, Erin Nolan, My Thanh
5 Catch 22-Chili 61 44:35 Tina Abbott, Sarah Mouton, Margaret Ann Minihan
6 Archbishop Blenk High School 106 51:44 Amanda Scobel, Meredith Dickey, Whitney Daigle
7 Archbishop Blenk High School 141 55:25 Nicholle Hebert, Amber Mancuso, Monique Lorden
8 Doves 169 58:36 Maryellen Dickey, Regina Sansoni, Cristina Kennedy
9 No Name listed 278 87:15 Melissa Theriot, Nyra Naquin, Jessica Mathern
Female Masters Team Division
1 New Orleans Track Club 51 42:56 Kathleen Welch, Helene Price, Rosa Bischoff
2 Team Latina 114 52:42 Veronica Lopez, Katherine Tharp, Isabel Rivera
Male Open Team Division
1 Hammond Track Club 9 30:00 Will Silk, Eric Tucker, Will Steele
2 Southern Runner 16 30:36 Mike Moran, Andrew Lilly, Tony Hoffman
3 New Orleans Track Club-A 26 31:07 Brendan Minihan, Jr., Robbie Quintana, Bryan Smith
4 New Orleans Track Club-B 34 31:47 Alexander Thomas, Tom Sawyer, Jim Garvey
5 Fifteenth Street Flyers 59 33:19 Steve Perilloux, Bill Fontane, Andrew Baier
6 Three Stooges 71 34:19 Brandon Wingate, James Eason, Shad Rahman
7 New Orleans Track Club 158 40:05 Geoff Rose, Bob Lanteigne, Rudy Smith
8 Team Aucoin 159 40:09 Ralph Aucoin, Patrick Aucoin, Martin Aucoin
9 New Orleans Track Club-C 169 41:21 Earl Adadie, Jeff Gohd, Michael Burgess
10 Chalmette Track Club 179 41:08 Buster Matthews, Michael Jordan, Kevin Pilet
Male Masters Team Division
1 New Orleans Track Club 69 35:26 Rick Montgomery, Derrick Lee, J. Roger Brown
2 Chalmette Track Club 94 35:42 Gregory Jones, Junius Nixon, Shady Schadwell
3 New Orleans Track Club 153 49:36 John Rincon, Leo Lafrance, J.J. Waguespack
4 Old Fossils 412 55:05 Bill Cohen, Bill Jennings, Ed Fuselier
RaceWalker Team Division
1 A Rose and Two Thorns 1:13:50 Gay Barnes, Gary Barnes, Marie Merrick
2 The Good, The Bad and the Slow 1:15:48 Mike Knox, Earlene Knox, Oliver Dailey
Heavyweight Team Division
1 Team Guido 167 39:57 Tank, Guido, Jim Garvey
2 Fat Old Timers 230 45:12 Tommy Jeanne, John Scott, Bob Westenfeld
3 Really Rottens 469 63:37 John Leze, Russell Bobelot, Darin Cooper

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Brian Giandelone 17 2:21 Scheryl Montgomery 17 2:44
8-Under
John Rose 8 3:20 Anastasia Grieb 6 5:28
Trenton Jourdon 6 5:20 Lauren Zachmann 7 5:58
9-10
Lacey Culpepper 9 3:35
Kristi Anne Lyons 10 4:12
11-12
Brandon Terri 12 3:50 Danielle Saucier 11 3:03
Joanna Schurich 11 3:18
13-14
John Buensing 14 2:52
15-17
Steve Moynan 16 2:34 Yanna Gamble 17 3:17
Joshua Pilet 15 2:58

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.