Hale Boggs Mississippi River Bridge Run Results

March 31, 2001
Destrehan/Luling, LA.
2000 participants
60°, mild, partly cloudy
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Paul Kemei 21 14:58 Sherri Lein 23 18:52
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 25 16:10 Rachel Casanova 24 20:06
Bryan Smith 38 16:28 Kathleen Welch 44 20:59
Masters
Desmond O'Connor 47 16:43 Kimberly Hebert 44 21:57
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 52 18:27 Yvonne Thomas 57 24:02
10-Under
Austin Marten 9 24:34 Mallory Guidry 10 24:47
Jamal Thornton 10 28:09 Lacey Culpepper 8 28:40
11-14
Cody Comardelle 13 22:25 Kelsie Gassen 11 26:30
Taylor Domengeaux 12 23:02 Brittany Schroder 14 28:50
15-19
Mark Williams 19 17:10 Virginia LeBlanc 18 25:26
Paul Champagne 16 20:32 Danielle Beard 16 28:40
20-24
Andrew Callais 20 17:31 Hollie Delk 20 25:26
Ryan Barris 22 19:26 Margaret Ann Minihan 24 27:10
25-29
Chris Kehoe 28 16:31 Brooke Hauer 25 23:31
Steve New 26 16:43 Connie Roth 26 26:50
30-34
James Fish 33 19:18 Countess Victorian 34 22:40
James Stephenson 32 19:58 Michelle Bennett 32 27:51
35-39
Wayne Chenet 37 16:37 Sandy Johnson 35 23:02
Tom Luongo 37 17:15 Jill Simon 39 23:26
40-44
Gregory Jones 42 17:26 Lilli Brown 41 24:12
Paul Macaluso 40 17:55 Leann Myers 43 24:22
45-49
Junius Nixon 49 17:42 Harriett Handshaw 47 22:56
Leo Lafrance 48 18:40 Rosa Bischoff 48 24:08
50-54
Tom Hopkins 53 18:29 Mary Briner 50 26:05
Boom Belkhouche 50 19:59 Hally McCrea 52 29:53
55-59
Brendan Minihan, Sr. 55 19:24 Isabel Rivera 58 27:34
Boyd Girouard 56 20:40 Sandy Giannobile 57 28:20
60-64
Sheldon Vice 60 25:33 Marjorie Freeman 60 52:00
Gerald Lyons 61 28:20 Shirley Gaubert 61 54:00
65-69
Gabe Abene 66 25:13 Betty Waguespack 65 37:02
John Johnson 65 26:46 Eva Petroline 68 40:11
70-74
Bob Allen 73 27:32 Lucy Troxler 70 46:12
Bill Cox 72 28:44 Amelia Gassen 73 54:00
75-Over
Arthur Gassen 76 30:12 Elisabeth Van Battum 77 29:11
Jon Ellis 76 35:42
Racewalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 39 25:43 Connie McCloskey 37 30:49
Racewalkers Masters
Steve Attaya 52 27:47 Janice Watkins 49 33:39
Racewalkers Grandmasters
Bill Elrod 64 32:58 Helen Amazeen 68 34:50
Racewalkers 39-Under
Sarah Springler 10 40:35 Roxie Martinez 34 32:55
Kelly Gaubert 37 37:29
Racewalkers 40-49
Cookie Draper 46 36:43 Renilde Lebouef 44 40:00
Anna Menes 47 44:00
Racewalkers 50-59
Robert Watkins 52 33:05
Vince Salito 56 35:40
Racewalkers 60-69
Dick Morgan 66 35:40 Martha Tolbird 66 47:10
Cecil Broussard 69 44:25
Racewalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 80 40:08
J. R. Lambert 77 40:09

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.