Bubba Gump Shrimp Company's "Run Forrest Run" Results

April 29, 2001
New Orleans, LA.
1000 participants
Temperature 65°, sunny skies
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Richard Brazzel 35 16:38 Sara Patterson 38 20:19
Masters
Paul Macaluso 40 17:33 Helene Price 55 23:42
Grandmasters
Brendan Minihan, Sr. 55 19:01 Judy Douglas 53 25:16
Wheelchairs
Williams Jacobs 67 52:00
10-Under
John Duplass 10 26:37 Katie Bosch 10 29:24
John Rose 8 31:14 Anastasia Dingman 9 59:40
11-14
Sam Wilhelm 14 25:29 Charlotte Young 11 31:40
Gregory Leech 11 29:28 Courtney Brown 12 55:35
15-19
Kyle Hubbard 19 22:10 Erin Nolan 15 22:58
Shane Fisher 15 23:01 Leslie Brocato 16 25:40
20-24
Louis Figneroa 24 20:37 Audrey Glynn 23 24:50
Scott Verdun 23 21:38 Julia Flores 22 26:09
25-29
Steve New 26 17:13 Michelle Ginsburg 29 20:42
Jason Vega 27 18:59 Joy Robbins 27 22:35
30-34
Paul Bodet 32 18:45 Michelle Portillo 33 22:31
Jose Perez 32 19:00 Jill Chapla 32 24:46
35-39
Scott Hoxie 35 17:53 Shawn Holliday 35 22:37
Patrick Little 36 18:27 Sandy Johnson 35 23:08
40-44
Paul Hellmers 40 19:14 Sue Rice 42 24:00
Jonathan Bracey 43 19:16 Jeannie Grady 41 24:42
45-49
Derrick Lee 46 17:45 Charlotte Bracey 49 27:02
Leo Lafrance 49 18:20 Linda Fussell 48 27:44
50-54
Kenny Mire 52 20:06 Eveline Crozier 52 25:49
David Sears 54 21:50 Marcia Finklestein 50 26:53
55-59
Juan Perez 57 19:26 Sandy Giannobile 57 27:20
Frank Payne 56 21:59 Isabell Rivera 58 27:33
60-64
Gerald Lyons 61 28:30 Ruth Baehr 60 31:05
Jan Kobylasz 62 28:43 Marva Anderson 61 46:00
65-69
Gabe Abene 66 25:05 Alerhia Mitchell 65 Na
John Johnson 65 25:46
70-Over
Bill Cohen 70 29:16 Elisabeth Van Battum 77 28:49
Bill Cox 72 30:37 Mary Kelly 70 38:00
Racewalkers Overall
Steve Attaya 52 28:21 Janice Watkins 49 34:31
Steve Rojas 38 28:29 Lisa Pitre 41 34:54
Steven Moore 51 30:47 Nan Macmaster 39 36:15
Jose Paz 60 33:00 Elaine Joseph 39 37:24
Gerry Bodet 65 34:21 Ruby Chaney 58 36:42
Isaac Knightshead 45 35:06 Dee Sawyers 47 37:12
Charlie Grisbaum 64 35:39 Joyce Hartman 46 38:36
Gary Barnes 56 37:11 Kristi Blackwell 25 38:46
Oliver Dailey 54 37:23 Gay Barnes 54 40:52
Tom Springler 50 41:35 Marie Merrick 59 40:52
Racewalkers 60-69
Martha Tolbird 66 45:26
Lucille Sorba 67 60:00
Racewalkers 70-Over
Marion Neyrey 74 45:09
Del Donnor 72 45:25

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.