NOTC 38th Anniversary Race Results

August 26, 2001
City Park, New Orleans, LA
Warm and humid, 82°, sunny.
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 3 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Ross Shales 38 16:02 Brooke Hauer 26 20:32
Masters
Greg Jones, Sr. 42 17:00 Sue Rice 42 20:42
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 53 17:49 Isabel Rivera 59 25:43
10-Under
John Rose 8 40:51 Morgan Equia 6 45:16
11-14
Kyle Walker 14 20:19 Sarah Denney 12 23:52
Jared Nunez 11 25:59 Sabrina Martinez 12 35:05
15-19
Garland Hill 16 21:21 Beatrice Wallace 19 20:45
Chris Costanini 17 22:5 Erin Nolan 16 22:03
20-24
Scott Verdun 23 22:50 Sarai Weathersby 22 23:36
David Benson 24 24:03 Laura Lanclos 20 24:39
25-29
Steve New 26 16:32 Karen Witkin 29 23:03
Brandon Wingate 27 17:05 Melanie Dietz 28 24:19
30-34
Bill Fontan 30 17:03 Cathy Jones 32 25:33
Paul Bodet 33 17:32 Dawn Toups 34 29:38
35-39
Alexander Thomas 39 16:26 Penny Falcon 37 25:47
Steve Perilloux 36 16:30 Marie Perry 39 26:13
40-44
Kenneth Schexnayder 43 17:42 Diane Weiss 41 25:15
Paul Hellmers 40 18:40 Robin Boesch 42 25:16
45-49
Derrick Lee 46 17:12 Rosa Bischoff 48 22:40
Leo Lafrance 49 18:26 Lesley Goodell 47 23:19
50-54
Kenny Mire 52 18:27 Dianne Farrell 50 25:53
W. Shepard 50 19:30 Holly McCrea 53 29:40
55-59
Shady 55 20:51 Sandy Giannobile 57 26:45
Larry Schlueter 56 20:51 Loretta Naquin 55 29:40
60-64
Mike Witkin 62 20:28 Mary Carlisle 61 39:30
Sheldon Vice 60 23:08 Sandra Lund 60 47:20
65-69
Robert Madere 69 24:13 Treva Beals 66 31:42
Gabe Abene 67 24:37 Betty Waguespack 66 28:18
70-74
Bob Allen 74 25:48 Lucy Troxler 70 44:15
Bill Cox 72 27:55
75-Over
Al Briede III 79 47:32 Elizabeth Van Battum 77 28:22
Shirley Carroll 77 42:06
Wheelchair Division
Chad Harris 28:28
Terry Blackwell 28:31
Racewalkers Overall
Steve Attaya 53 27:58 Denise Surratt 58 31:08
Racewalkers Masters
Randy Surratt 52 29:03 Elsa Pool 54 33:20
Racewalkers Grandmasters
Gerry Bodet 65 30:48 Ruby Chaney 59 35:29
Racewalkers 29-Under
Kristine Carter 20 36:17
Danielle Dupre 12 44:45
Racewalkers 30-39
Melissa Theriot 32 43:48
Myra Naquin 31 44:03
Racewalkers 40-49
Isaac Knightshead 45 34:41 Joyce Hartmann 46 37:04
Billy Dupre 49 37:58 Earlene Knox 49 39:08
Racewalkers 50-59
Donnie Law 51 32:19 Marie Merrick 59 39:05
Mike Knox 50 35:24 Jessica Pelligrin 51 39:51
Racewalkers 60-69
Bill Elrod 65 31:59 Helen Duckworth 63 43:06
Doug Pool 60 32:30 Martha Tolbird 66 47:48
Racewalkers 70-74
John Burttschell 72 38:14
Del Donner 72 43:48
Racewalkers 75-Over
Cy Buchert 79 37:58
Gordon Gaille 80 39:03

Top 1 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Alexander Thomas 39 6:16 Sherry Montgomery 17 6:43
6-Under
Morgan Equia 6 9:43
7-9
Ed Eagam 8 6:58 Lacey Culpepper 9 8:47
John Rose 8 9:59
10-12
Alex Law 10 6:42 Kelsie Gassen 11 6:50
John Duplass 11 8:30 Kelly Nolan 10 9:08
13-14
Ryan George 13 7:45 Andrea Lee 13 8:26
15-17

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.