Margaritaville's Run for Covenant House Results

May 20, 2000
New Orleans, LA.
1000 Participants
75°, Sunny Skies
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Dan Vollmer 31 16:23 Mimi Newcomer 42 18:43
Masters
Greg Jones, Sr. 41 16:59 Fillis Friedman 47 21:05
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 52 18:16 Helene Price 54 23:48
14-Under
Ben Schexnayder 14 18:33 Sara Goodman 12 22:26
Jacob Cox 12 21:25 Ashley Carille 9 23:47
15-19
Carter Clement 18 17:04 Kristin Dugger 19 23:23
Benji Jones 19 17:20 Leslie Brocato 15 25:34
20-24
Meyer Friedman 20 16:45 Amanda Hutchinson 21 21:59
Connie McFarland 20 20:54 Laura Oubre 24 22:06
25-29
Jonathan Beyer 25 18:08 Heather Ardoin 29 20:27
Ben Tuety 28 18:26 Melissa Mattison 29 22:39
30-34
Steven Peterson 34 16:48 Shawna Jones 30 19:15
Paul Bodet 31 18:07 Susie Shamsie 32 22:30
35-39
Phil Grafe 36 17:33 Desline George 35 22:11
Artie Sandman 38 18:12 Regina Westenfeld 38 23:14
40-44
Ron Cross 42 17:30 Kathleen Welch 41 21:31
Chris Williams 40 18:11 Pam Wauters 41 23:24
45-49
Junius Nixon 48 17:06 Dorothy Cain-Sales 48 22:33
Desmond O'Connor 46 17:26 Rosa Bischoff 47 24:34
50-54
Kenny Mire 51 19:26 Katherine Tharp 52 25:14
Bob Langan 51 20:23 Carol Baran 52 25:58
55-59
Ben Cherbonnier 55 20:44 Meile Segura 55 30:50
Eugene Jones 56 20:51 Patti McCullough 57 31:50
60-64
Mike Witkin 61 20:17 Gayle Beebower 61 28:31
Charles Lataxes 60 22:52 Dawn Owens 63 29:20
65-69
Robert Madere 68 24:56 Betty Waguespack 65 34:54
Gabe Abene 65 25:24 Lucy Troxler 69 45:02
70-Over
Bill Cox 71 25:54 Elisabeth Van Battum 76 27:39
Ivan Altman 74 27:53 Thelma Cole 72 50:00
Racewalkers Overall
Gregory Bodet 38 27:02 Denise Surratt 50 30:32
Racewalkers Masters
Steve Attaya 51 27:40 Lisa Pitre-Guevara 40 32:05
Racewalkers Grandmasters
Randy Surratt 51 30:33 Eva Beck 54 34:00
RaceWalkers 30-39
Steve Rojas 38 34:06 Connie McCloskey 36 31:29
Roxie Martinez 33 33:52
RaceWalkers 40-49
Jose Villalta 43 28:30 Jackie Carillo 40 32:10
Patrick Goodman 44 33:44 Janice Watkins 48 33:59
RaceWalkers 50-59
Vince Salito 55 34:44 Sue Chaisson 52 37:11
Oliver Dailey 53 37:05 Marie Merrick 58 40:13
RaceWalkers 60-69
Bill Elrod 64 32:37 Martha Tolbird 65 41:29
Fred Thibodaux 66 34:45
RaceWalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 79 39:08
Del Donner 71 39:39

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
8-Under
Anthony Stricker 7 3:35 Michelle Beavers 7 4:12
Phillip Hellmers 8 3:46 Kayla Stricker 5 5:38
9-10
Benjamin Martinez 10 3:41 Angelina Brocato 10 3:29
John Duplass 9 3:49 Alegra Grieb 10 4:22
11-12
Austin Morrish 12 3:24 Andrea Lee 12 3:11
Ryan George 12 3:38 Sabrina Martinez 11 3:22
13-14
Daniel Dufour 14 4:18 Laurie Bischoff 14 4:02
Bridget Clement 14 4:32
15-17

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.