Hale Boggs Mississippi River Bridge Race Results

April 8, 2000
Destrehan/Luling, LA.
2000 Participants
Weather: 60°, windy, cloudy skies.
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Yousri Elmejdoubi 24 15:09 Sherrie Keim 38 18:22
Bryan Smith 37 16:14 Isabelle Yanire 26 18:47
Steven Peterson 34 16:33 Shawna Jones 29 19:21
Masters
Junius Nixon 47 17:08 Fillis Friedman 47 20:15
GrandMasters
J. Roger Brown 52 18:05 Yvonne Thomas 56 22:15
10-Under
Austen Marten 8 26:40 Mallarie Guidry 10 29:30
Anthony Stricker 7 27:03 Hollyann Tucker 10 31:52
11-14
Garland Hill 14 19:41 Sara Goodman 12 21:23
Lee Balein 13 20:07 Kylee Callais 14 24:22
15-19
Andrew Callais 18 16:56 Ashley Trosclair 15 22:02
Chris Fordham 17 19:27 Leslie Brocato 15 23:38
20-24
Bryon Grabert 21 18:07 Crystal Wall 20 26:24
Zackary Bordelon 23 19:03 Noel Steffes 21 26:32
25-29
Eric Sumner 27 18:29 Sheila Eldred 26 21:17
Cliff Franz 26 19:02 Karen Witkin 28 23:13
30-34
Joel Johnston 33 16:58 Sandy Johnson 34 25:56
Paul Bodet 31 18:15 Darla Zink 31 26:50
35-39
Wayne Chenet 36 16:49 Tina Zellner 36 19:42
Phil Grafe 36 17:00 Regina Westenfeld 38 22:34
40-44
Rick Montgomery 42 18:19 Kim Hebert 43 22:11
Bill Reese 44 18:44 Sue Rice 40 22:40
45-49
Derrick Lee 45 17:48 Dorothy Cain-Sales 48 22:37
Roy Roberson 48 20:20 Patricia Ehrle 46 25:27
50-54
Bob Langan 51 19:57 Helene Price 54 22:37
Jim Howard 50 20:02 Katherine Tharp 52 25:31
55-59
Boyd Girouard 55 20:20 Sylvia Wiegand 55 27:00
Eugene Jones 56 22:06 Sandy Giannobile 56 27:29
60-64
Mike Witkin 61 20:26 Mary Carlisle 60 34:01
Carroll Perlander 60 22:33 Margaret Sedita 63 40:58
65-69
Robert Madere 67 25:00 Betty Waguespack 65 34:39
Gabe Abene 65 25:39 Elva Labat 65 45:15
70-74
Bill Cox 71 26:38 Amelia Gassen 72 47:11
Buddy Simon 70 37:30 Wanda McClung 72 49:15
75-Over
Arthur Gassen 75 27:12
Jim Southard 77 30:15
RaceWalkers Overall
Greg Bodet 38 27:54 Connie McCloskey 36 31:14
RaceWalkers Masters
Steve Attaya 51 28:10 Lisa Pitre-Guevara 40 33:16
RaceWalkers GrandMasters
Randy Surratt 51 30:30 Denise Surratt 50 31:15
RaceWalkers 39-under
Eric Duplantis 28 31:53 Roxie Martinez 33 33:58
Terry Breaux 28 38:30 Kelly Gaubert 36 35:46
RaceWalkers 40-49
Isaac Knightshead 44 33:02 Janice Watkins 48 36:02
Billy Dupre 48 36:22 Mary Randon 48 36:07
RaceWalkers 50-59
Robert Watkins 51 33:41 Sue Chaisson 50 35:57
Vince Salito 55 33:58 Ruby Chaney 58 36:08
RaceWalkers 60-69
Bill Elrod 63 32:01 Martha Tolbird 65 42:50
Gerry Bodet 64 33:16
RaceWalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 79 39:36 Pearl Bourgeois 70 39:40
Del Donner 71 40:42

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.