Elmwood Classic Race Results

February 20, 2000
Elmwood Center, Harahan, LA.
1200 Participants
50°, Breezy, Clear Skies
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Yousri Elmejdoubi 23 30:43 Jennifer Dwyer 27 39:04
Brendan Minihan 24 32:48 Shawna Jones 29 39:30
Ross Shales 36 32:55 Susan Ary 35 39:48
Masters
Junius Nixon 48 35:11 Billie Sloss 43 45:41
Overall Grandmasters Finishers
J. Roger Brown 51 37:09 Helene Price 54 48:54
14-Under
Garland Hill 14 49:43 Sara Goodman 12 44:45
Taylor Nolan 14 58:47 Becky Smith 14 65:08
Anthony Stricker 6 66:00
15-19
Michael Shelby 15 39:10 Ashley Trosclair 15 52:07
Chris Lirette 18 39:49 Monique Gattuso 18 64:30
John O'Neill 15 40:20 Vanessa Savoy 15 65:20
20-24
Robbie Quintana 23 34:59 Rachel Casanova 23 41:30
Will Steele 23 38:37 Rebecca Borne 23 54:02
Jared Geis 23 41:50 Jeanie Dufrene 24 55:25
25-29
Chris Kehoe 26 33:54 Michele Dauterive 28 47:04
Dave Walick 28 35:05 Jennifer Tankersley 27 47:42
Brett Reagan 28 38:02 Syria Foehl 25 50:34
30-34
Steven Peterson 33 33:59 Diana Echenique 32 46:05
Chad Taylor 31 35:10 Eileen Donaghy 33 46:29
Wade Wootan 33 36:25 Shannon Winthur 31 51:35
35-39
Anthony Hoffman 37 34:59 Robin McConaughey 38 48:54
Tom Luongo 35 35:25 Elizabeth Hamberlin 36 54:19
John Deshotel 37 35:42 Lisa Adams 39 55:35
40-44
Bill Thornton 41 38:25 Ann Wills 40 50:14
Ricky Haas 40 39:49 Meda Gerhold 44 51:30
Raymond Ward 42 40:23 Jen Melius 43 52:11
45-49
Carl Jakob 46 38:10 Dorothy Cain-Sales 48 46:44
Derrick Lee 45 38:16 Rosa Bischoff 47 47:48
Bud Waldmann 45 39:45 Mary Parfait 46 49:24
50-54
Bob Langan 51 39:47 Katherine Tharp 52 50:24
Kenny Mire 51 40:59 Carol Baran 52 52:03
Rick Teichgraeber 50 41:29 Tillie Clark 52 53:49
55-59
Eugene Jones 56 44:56 Brenda Hopkins 56 54:56
Melvin Harmann 55 47:14 Caroline Quintana 55 59:22
Bennie Nobles 55 47:30 Mary Ann Boyle 56 79:58
60-64
Mike Witkin 61 42:17 Gayle Beebower 61 56:47
Charles Lataxes 60 47:06 Martha Vogt 63 66:15
Bill Jennings 61 48:05 Betty Waguespack 64 70:28
65-69
Richard Gonzalez 67 48:32
Robert Madere 67 51:36
Gabe Abene 65 51:45
70-Over
Bill Cox 71 54:44
Ivan Altman 74 56:40
Arlen Frank 71 59:42
Racewalkers Overall
Steve Attaya 51 59:33 Denise Surratt 50 65:34
Racewalkers Masters
Jose Villalta 42 59:39 Lisa Pitre-Gueverara 40 70:30
Racewalkers 29-Under
Sara Beer 17 91:28
Racewalkers 30-39
Steve Rojas 37 65:13 Tina Boyd 38 97:00
Glen Bodet 38 68:47
Racewalkers 40-49
Patrick Goodman 43 69:52 Gaby San Antonio 41 73:52
Cookie Draper 45 73:21 Jeanne Dumestre 49 74:14
Racewalkers 50-59
Randy Surratt 50 66:29 Susan Demara 54 80:13
Joe Ponce 55 73:09 Jessica Pellegrin 50 81:04
Racewalkers 60-Over
Gerry Bodet 64 68:45 Martha Tolbird 65 83:25
Gordon Gaille 79 81:05

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Gene Cavalier 28 16:14 Sherrie Lien 22 21:06
Masters
Derrick Lee 45 17:44 Sue Griesbach 41 23:38
14-Under
Kyle Walker 13 22:49 Kylee Callais 14 23:48
Colin Manikin 12 26:37 Katie Denny 16 25:42
15-19
Andrew Callais 18 17:10 Ashley Trosclair 15 22:48
Whitney Davis 17 17:33 Leslie Brocato 15 24:45
20-29
John Schlorff 21 21:23 Karen Witkin 28 22:42
Vivek Khanna 24 21:38 Lauren Raff 24 25:16
30-39
Wayne Chenet 36 16:38 Michelle Murray 32 23:36
Robert Scott 31 18:48 Terrey Perrault 35 23:40
40-49
Kenneth Schexnayder 41 17:44 Joy Cohen 40 24:10
Bob Lanteigne 45 20:16 Pamela Wauters 41 24:13
50-59
Larry Schlueter 54 19:30 Carol Baron 52 23:55
Paul Baran 53 21:44 Sandy Giannobile 55 27:36
60-69
Carroll Perlander 60 22:21 Mary Carlisle 60 33:24
Bill Jennings 61 23:30 Margaret Sedita 63 42:10
70-Over
Larry Yost 70 26:48 Jackie Yost 71 33:44
Vince Greco 71 41:44 Norma Gohd 73 53:00
Racewalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 38 28:16 Connie McCloskey 36 33:52
Racewalkers 29-Under
Michelle Linton 29 42:47
Bridget Clement 14 50:40
Racewalkers 30-39
Kim Falgout 37 46:26
Racewalkers 40-49
John Sannier 43 44:25 Kim Juneau 41 37:56
John P. Barr 47 53:24 Mary Ann Randon 48 39:30
Racewalkers 50-59
Steve Attaya 51 28:22 Margaret Richard 54 40:04
Vince Salito 55 34:22 Mary Romano 53 42:42
Racewalkers 60-Over
Bill Elrod 63 33:28
Charlie G. 63 34:39

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Garland Hill 2:26 14 Leslie Brocato 2:54 15
6-Under
Anthony Stricker 3:57 6 Emily Grote 4:30 6
Kayla Stricker 4:50 5
7-9
Benjamin Martinez 3:45 9 Jessica Grote 4:11 8
Brandon Bassett 3:48 8 Michelle Beavers 4:47 7
10-12
Regis Prograis 3:20 11 Sabrina Martinez 3:26 11
Austin Morrish 3:22 12 Kristy Richard 3:30 12
13-15
Kirk Anderson 2:36 16 Ashley Trosclair 3:11 15
Taylor Nolan 3:07 14 Laurie Bischoff 3:45 14

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.