Run on the Bayou Race Results

February 27, 2000
Bayou Segnette State Park, Westwego, LA.
800 Participants
Sunny skies, 65°
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Dave Walick 28 35:23 Shawna Jones 29 40:16
Masters
Junius Nixon 48 35:59 Fillis Friedman 47 43:02
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 51 37:46 Helene Price 54 48:55
14-Under
Anthony Stricker 6 58:22 Sara Goodman 12 47:13
15-19
Michael Shelby 15 39:18 Ashley Trosclair 15 49:41
Chris Lirette 18 40:34
20-24
David Hornosky 23 41:22
Shane Lasalle 24 48:35
25-29
Brett Reagan 29 38:26 Stacey Lafleur-Spawn 28 44:30
Ben Tuety 28 40:30 Sara Whittingham 25 45:03
30-34
Dennis Devore 30 37:26 Judy Camardelle 34 46:00
Paul Bodet 31 38:20 Ramona Bacino 32 51:49
35-39
Phil Grafe, Jr. 36 37:43 Robin McConaughey 38 49:23
Timmons Roberts 39 39:09 Paula Herries 37 52:15
40-44
J.J. Waguespack 41 40:05 Billie Sloss 43 46:01
Ricky Haas 40 40:44 Virginia Besthoff 42 49:01
45-49
Derrick Lee 45 37:20 Harriett Handshaw 46 44:21
Roy Roberson 48 40:10 Theresa Killeen 46 44:48
50-54
Ken Mire 51 40:34 Katherine Tharp 52 52:20
Bob Langan 51 40:57 Eveline Crozier 51 54:08
55-59
Jim Marsalis 55 42:33 Claudia Murphy 55 58:03
Leon Toups 55 44:05 Sandy Giannobile 56 58:50
60-64
Mike Witkin 61 42:13 Jody Gates 60 58:40
Carroll Perlander 60 47:29 Betty Waguespack 64 83:26
65-69
Robert Madere 67 51:40
Gabe Abene 65 55:49
70-Over
Bill Cox 71 54:49
Ivan Altman 74 57:19
Racewalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 38 58:20 Connie McCloskey 36 66:43
Racewalkers Masters
Steve Attaya 51 58:26 Lisa Pitre-Guevara 40 72:28
Racewalkers Grandmasters
Randy Surratt 50 63:10 Martha Tolbird 65 85:42
Racewalkers 30-39
Gregory Bodete 38 62:59
Steve Rojas 37 65:08
Racewalkers 40-49
Billy Dupre 48 75:15 Jeanne Dumestre 49 73:14
Gaby SanAntonio 41 76:16
Racewalkers 50-59
Joe Ponce 55 72:53
Oliver Dailey 53 78:53
Racewalkers 60-69
Gerry Bodet 64 68:49
Bill Elrod 65 68:49
Racewalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 79 81:05
Del Donner 71 82:42

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Andrew Callais 19 10:38 Kathleen Welch 43 13:26
Masters
Vidal Prograis 41 12:24 Joy Cohen 40 15:23
Grandmasters
Jerry Augustine 54 12:26 Jamie Manders 54 18:38
Racewalkers Overall
Vince Salito 55 22:35 Kelly Gaubert 36 22:55
Cookie Draper 45 23:01 Mary Ann Randon 48 24:30
Pat Galiano 54 23:36 Corinne Lee 39 25:11
Racewalkers Masters
Mike Knox 48 23:43 Susan DeMara 54 25:32
Racewalkers Grandmasters
Don Randon 50 27:48 Diane Binet 56 25:50
10-Under
Benjamin Martinez 9 18:15 Molly O'Krepki 6 31:57
Mark Matheny 8 22:56 Kelsey McCloskey 9 31:59
11-14
Garland Hill 14 12:36 Kylee Callais 14 15:15
Ian Lee 14 14:58 Amanda Barrett 12 16:15
15-19
Whitney Davis 17 11:03 Leslie Brocato 15 13:58
Jacob Schrieffer 17 11:19 Jacqueline Volpi 15 14:20
20-24
Nick Marshall 21 13:16 Torri Franz 24 19:33
Brian Greer 24 17:43 Allison Deshotel 23 28:17
25-29
Cliff Franz 26 11:46 Shelita Domino 26 29:10
Don Ward 25 13:55 Eva Corcoran 27 26:05
30-34
Robert Scott 31 11:47 Eileen Donagy 33 13:38
Darrin Napolitano 33 12:09 Shale Sanchez 33 21:09
35-39
Bart Breland 38 15:32 Terry Perrault 35 14:50
Manuel Estrada 38 15:37 Amanda Lanclos 39 16:35
40-44
Michael Flora 40 13:37 Diane Weiss 40 16:13
John Firestone 44 14:03 Cris Medina 44 17:00
45-49
Bob Lanteigne 45 12:52 Angie Gassen 45 19:22
Ted Passantino 49 16:24 Julie Carroum 46 20:07
50-54
Terry Alario 52 13:24 Loretta Naquin 53 20:29
Milton Steen 52 13:50 Patricia Traina 50 20:57
55-59
David Mouton 56 14:37 Patricia Labruegere 55 24:28
Bill Graffignini 57 16:11
60-64
Claude Greco 61 14:53 Mary Carlisle 60 21:55
John Johnson 64 15:32
65-69
Bob Sylvester 69 18:05 Lucy Troxler 69 27:58
70-Over
Joe Rumage 72 19:43 Norma Gohd 73 30:48

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Garland Hill 14 2:29 Leslie Brocato 15 2:54
8-Under
Wayne Waguespack 8 3:40 Michelle Beavers 7 4:11
Anthony Stricker 6 3:47 Lauren Barrios 8 4:31
9-10
Kyle George 10 4:43 Angelina Brocato 10 3:36
Max O'Krepki 10 8:05 Kelsey McCloskey 9 3:45
11-12
Ryan George 12 3:25 Kristy Richard 12 3:28
Colin Manikin 12 3:27 Amanda Barrett 12 3:30
13-14
Donell Williams 13 2:54 Kylee Callais 14 3:14
Daniel Dufour 14 4:09 Laurie Bischoff 14 3:50
15-17
Ashley Trosclair 15 3:08

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.