Alzheimer's Memory Run Results

September 23, 2000
New Orleans, LA.
1000 participants
80°, very humid
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Tom Sawyer 34 16:59 Vanessa Weber 25 20:02
Masters
Junius Nixon 48 17:48 Miyo Chun 41 20:47
GrandMasters
J. Roger Brown 52 19:14 Helene Price 55 25:24
14-Under
Anthony Sticker 7 28:20 Bethany Peterson 12 30:13
Brandon Ferrari 11 33:35 Kayla Sticker 6 30:40
15-19
Garland Hill 15 21:50 Jennifer Perez 15 27:03
Kyle Mulderick 16 37:59 Brittany Milligan 15 27:30
20-24
Marcus Azzarello 24 25:53 Sarai Weathersby 21 23:15
T.J. Haynes 23 33:00 Amy Ertel 24 29:25
25-29
Steven New 25 17:45 Brook Hauer 25 23:10
Buddy Hedri 28 22:16 Casey Rahdy 26 24:48
30-34
Steven Peterson 34 17:12 Shawna Jones 30 21:30
Robert Scott 32 18:48 Michelle Portillo 32 23:06
35-39
Scott Hoxie 35 18:19 Susan Ary 37 20:10
Steve Perilloux 35 19:25 Terrey Perrault 35 24:29
40-44
Jonathan Bracey 43 21:12 Kathleen Welch 44 22:10
Chris Kuttruff 41 21:45 Billie Sloss 43 22:51
45-49
Stan Sweeney 45 22:13 Dorothy Cain-Sales 49 23:25
Vincent Giardina 48 22:51 Rosa Bischoff 47 24:41
50-54
Bob Langan 52 20:26 Katherine Tharp 53 26:48
Bob Lippincott 53 22:54 Holly McCrea 52 30:44
55-59
Larry Schlueter 55 20:44 K. Callahan 55 30:35
Frank Payne 55 21:51 Sandra Gibson 55 30:45
60-64
Mike Witkin 62 20:22 Martha Vogt 63 32:53
Carroll Perlander 60 23:23 Ruth Baehr 60 33:45
65-69
Robert Madere 68 25:18 Betty Waguespack 65 37:17
Gabe Abene 66 26:08 Lucy Troxler 69 49:04
70-Over
Joe Nesser 75 47:00 Rose Frank 75 48:00
Racewalkers Overall
Steve Attaya 52 29:12 Denise Surratt 50 31:48
Racewalkers Masters
Jose Villalta 43 30:20 Jeanne Dumestre 49 39:50
Racewalkers GrandMasters
Randy Surratt 51 30:25 Bonnie Lippincott 53 40:40
Racewalkers 30-39
Connie McCloskey 36 33:01
Roxie Martinez 33 36:50
Racewalkers 40-49
Patrick Goodman 44 35:04 Joyce Hartman 45 42:02
Prahngar Draper 45 36:40 Suzanne S. Gish 47 46:22
Racewalkers 50-59
Doug Pool 59 34:58 Jessica Pellegrin 51 42:08
Oliver Dailey 53 39:42 Marie Merrick 58 42:34
Racewalkers 60-69
Bill Elrod 64 32:59
Fred Thibodaux 67 35:29
Racewalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 79 39:28
Del Donner 71 42:02

Top 1 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Buddy Hedri 28 6:13 Maggie Rush 13 6:21
5-Under
Anastasia Grieb 5 12:03
Christie Stricker 4 13:31
6-8
Anthony Stricker 6 7:22 Michelle Beavers 7 8:46
Philip Hellmers 8 8:30 Kayla Stricker 6 10:30
9-10
John Duplass 10 7:15 Meg Ellis 10 8:35
Ryan McPeek 9 7:19 Alex Grieb 9 9:56
11-12
Jacob Cox 12 6:15 Sabrina Martinez 11 8:23
Colin Manikin 12 7:53 Jennifer Armstrong 11 9:09
13-14
Robert Hassett 14 8:35 Amanda Moore 14 8:00
Bridget Clement 14 10:00
15-17
Darren Scott 15 8:25 Melissa Simon 15 9:12
Angela Scanio 15 10:08

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.