Mardi Gras Marathon Race Results

January 30, 1999
New Orleans, LA.
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top Marathon Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Dan Vollmer 30 2:39:19 Laurie Corbin 30 2:54:36
David Walick 30 2:44:18 Jane Johnson 39 2:58:10
Keir Mclaughlin 31 2:46:30 Sara Whittingham 24 3:15:09
Masters
Guy Gordon 41 2:52:59 Fillis G Friedman 46 3:26:14
Grandmasters
Bill Hillison 54 3:21:53 Ursula Spilger 58 3:47:47
19-Under
Chris Nesset 19 3:17:24 Ansley Davis 19 3:27:25
John Breese 19 3:47:11 Kim Swanson 18 5:11:53
Lucas Harris 18 4:04:11 Dusty Carpenter 18 6:04:25
20-24
Jeffrey Rogish 22 3:11:53 Sandra Woolson 23 3:26:38
Nicholas Muirhead 22 3:25:30 Kariann Mohr 21 3:56:37
Hunter Thibeaux 23 3:35:27 Jill Worthey 22 4:12:56
25-29
Chris Eschbach 26 2:51:28 Sally Harris 28 3:27:14
Dave Pepper 28 2:52:14 Jeanne Charlebois 26 3:39:42
Mark Temme 29 2:57:24 Stephanie Williams 25 3:47:45
30-34
John Geiger 34 2:48:01 Tonia Ellsworth 30 3:45:03
Richard Watkins 33 3:03:55 Jenny O 30 3:46:56
James Stephenson 30 3:08:57 Tina Coutu 34 3:52:37
35-39
Ross D Shales 35 2:52:03 Miyo Chun 39 3:19:56
Todd Murray 35 2:56:31 Elizabeth Calles 37 3:37:23
Mark Livingston 36 3:01:45 Suzy Seeley 39 3:38:51
40-44
Mark Leduc 44 3:03:15 Patti Minton 41 3:37:48
Brian Hargiss 42 3:06:58 Lori Spray 40 3:43:03
Jim Ennis 42 3:11:14 Rhonda Bohannon 42 3:45:25
45-49
Mario Cancellara 46 3:15:14 Penelope Salmons 48 3:47:50
Charles Otero 49 3:24:22 Sue Harmon 48 3:54:15
Wayne G Joseph 46 3:24:39 Susan Rolston 49 3:59:42
50-54
Marvin Hemphill 51 3:26:37 Nina Bovio 52 3:59:14
Ron McCrarey 51 3:30:28 Susan Diggons 51 4:25:22
Jerry N Brumfield 52 3:34:01 Joan Mulvihill 54 4:28:45
55-59
Yoshikatsu Inoue 58 3:40:14 Janet Newburgh 56 4:17:50
Andrew Sherwood 59 3:43:10 Delores Horn 59 4:18:22
Charlie Viers 57 3:46:58 Hanne Hoppe 55 4:34:30
60-64
Paul Hargrave 60 3:39:29 Lee Pelmutter 60 6:31:46
James V Schneider 61 4:11:52
Don Waldrip 60 4:12:57
65-69
Carl Pegels 65 3:56:50
Charles Sabatine 65 4:14:42
Rudolph Bates 66 4:23:38
70-Over
William B. Drabyk 73 7:09:22
Skaters
Sam Weaver 36 1:48:52 Lara Mallyn 31 2:19:46
Kent Baake 27 1:49:09 Joy Roth 27 2:27:10
Marshall Brown 27 1:50:35 Rebecca Popich 38 2:44:36
Wheelchairs
Tim M Williams 38 2:39:58

Top Half-Marathon Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Brendan P Minihan Jr 23 1:17:13 Lynn MacDougall 34 1:24:25
Masters
Patrick Hambrick 49 1:18:33 Bernadette Samson-Husto 42 1:40:58
Grandmasters
Terry J Alario 52 1:27:38 Betty Shonts 50 1:44:49
19-Under
Meyer Friedman 19 1:19:16 Brittany Olivier 17 1:49:32
Jeff Gamblin 19 1:43:56 Christen Mckinney 17 1:55:10
Steven Thibodeaux 19 1:49:32 Erika Vadeoblom 19 1:56:29
20-24
Scott Esher 22 1:26:37 Julie Ricketts 23 1:30:07
Johannes Jolly 21 1:29:39 Erin Neville 23 1:42:58
John Mixon 23 1:35:35 Kirsten Feil 23 1:46:49
25-29
Joel Wegener 25 1:23:30 Nicola Appleton 26 1:33:15
Alex Morss 25 1:23:49 Lisa Casanova 25 1:43:41
Max Lemons 28 1:27:43 Denise Cook 28 1:44:45
30-34
Marc Riseling 33 1:17:37 M.C. Jermann 30 1:30:25
Kevin Taylor 31 1:19:18 Susan Ary 34 1:40:21
Erik Corbin 30 1:23:07 Elizabeth Wright 31 1:41:15
35-39
Christopher Williams 38 1:27:12 Roseann Wolak 35 1:35:25
James Leitheiser 36 1:28:33 Christina Gordon 39 1:40:43
Peter Deblieux 39 1:35:39 Peggy Heal 38 1:45:10
40-44
Robert Peattie 42 1:22:07 Sharon Myers-Mongue 40 1:48:54
Derrick A Lee 44 1:22:27 Diane Mathews 40 1:49:05
Jim Shimberg 41 1:24:18 Virginia Besthoff 41 1:50:13
45-49
Mark Hughes 46 1:27:52 Harriett A Handshaw 45 1:44:30
James Allen Schuster 48 1:31:23 Donna Daniel 46 1:51:10
Charles Daniel 45 1:36:40 Rosa C Bischoff 45 1:55:03
50-54
Rich Abbrecht 50 1:29:28 Sherry Rhodes 52 2:04:22
Robert Aby 54 1:33:50 Chiara Becchi 51 2:05:28
Kerry Baruth 51 1:34:58 Lea Carpenter 53 2:11:17
55-59
Ron Tocci 59 1:32:48 Yvonne D Lee 55 1:47:47
William T Matheny 56 1:48:09 Patricia Guidry 59 2:11:05
John Mcdermott 55 1:49:25 Brenda L Hopkins 55 2:15:28
60-64
David Peelle 61 1:43:30 Gayle Beebower 60 2:27:37
Rodger Goodwin 61 1:53:55 Martha Wright 61 2:35:43
Claude A Greco 60 1:55:24 Betty H Waguespack 63 3:36:37
65-69
Richard D Gonzalez 66 1:56:53 Helen G Amazeen 66 2:50:09
William Cohen 67 2:13:27
Raymond J Nosari 67 3:02:31
70-Over
William H Cox 70 2:12:02
Ivan S Altman 73 2:42:54
Marion R Neyrey 72 3:27:31
Skaters
Daniel Hansen 33 1:18:44 Rebecca Jordan 44 1:20:52
Eric Zoglman 10 1:19:45 Sara Gordon 24 1:24:09
Derek Hopkins 34 1:20:25 Andrea Bachtell 26 1:26:30
Wheelchairs
Jose J Dislab 30 1:29:56

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Paul Ryan 26 16:47 Trish Portuese 35 21:14
Masters
Desmond O'Connor 44 17:11 Mary Bonetz 55 25:51
Grandmasters
J Roger Brown, Jr 50 18:11 Helene Price 53 27:05
19-Under
John Tower 17 20:24 Jennifer Ennis 10 21:24
Aucoin Alexander 15 22:02 Amanda Gordon 11 23:44
20-24
Jeff Gennusa 20 18:21 Beth Casanova 23 23:52
Andrew Rose 24 20:11 Mindy Weber 23 27:39
25-29
Bubba Lagasse 29 18:43 Kelley D Carambat 27 22:18
Pavel Lindberg 25 19:43 Polly L O'Rourke 28 22:52
30-34
Kevin Griffith 32 18:35 Angela Alexander 34 23:55
Craig Menkes 33 21:33 Terrey Perrault 34 25:21
35-39
Paul Macaluso 38 18:32 Christine Dixon 37 23:11
Don Goff 37 19:13 Kelly Fay 37 23:27
40-44
J.J. Waguespack 40 19:19 Sarah Bagby 40 27:32
Don G Sniff 41 19:20 Grace Russell 41 29:02
45-49
Junius Nixon 47 17:14 Alice Smith 49 26:32
Gary Townsend 47 18:36 Marcia Finkelstein 47 29:11
50-54
Brendan P Minihan 53 18:37 Sandy Giannoble 54 29:03
Joseph B Tosterud 51 22:54 Anne Swenson 50 30:04
55-59
Keith H Dralle 55 25:48 Ruth Baehr 58 31:11
Terp Ward 59 28:02 Agnes Bates 55 32:24
60-64
Don Lee 64 22:41 A Joanne Gates 60 31:58
John T Johnson 63 25:23 Patricia R Johnson 63 41:18
65-69
Kenneth Blanchard 69 25:28 Marilyn C Mcconnell 65 37:06
Clarence Leblanc 66 30:40 Lucy D Troxler 67 47:09
70-Over
Vincent J Greco 70 44:24 Shirley Nowalsky 73 1:02:23
Robert Newburgh 77 58:49 Mollye B. Penner 73 1:02:23

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.