Margaritaville's "Run for Covenant House" Results

May 15, 1999
New Orleans, LA
750 participants
75°, sunny skies
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club
Race Chairperson: Deborah Sellers, Covenant House New Orleans

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Meyer Friedman 19 16:39 Mika Matsuba 28 20:20
Masters
Desmond O'Connor 45 16:46 Fillis Friedman 46 20:50
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 51 18:07 Judith Gilbert 55 24:18
14-Under
Derek Beaushaw 14 19:58 Leslie Brocato 14 23:11
Corey Marrero 14 20:11 Sara Goodman 11 23:37
15-19
Andrew Callais 18 17:12 Michelle Friedman 15 22:57
Carter Clement 17 17:37 Amy Neubauer 17 23:50
20-24
Ryan Davis 24 18:57 Heather Whitten 22 21:45
Jeff Wyble 23 20:30 Kristy Bazor 24 22:00
25-29
Patrick Klester 25 17:50 Stacey Lefleur-Spawn 27 21:49
Francisco Soto 28 18:49 Michelle Ginsberg 27 21:57
30-34
Bob Schillat 34 16:57 Dian Caronna 32 21:59
Robert Scott 30 18:28 Terry Perrault 34 22:55
35-59
Jim Garvey 35 17:12 Donna Bourke 39 21:25
Paul Macaluso 38 17:21 Becky Guillory 38 21:35
40-44
Rick Montgomery 41 18:18 Pamela Wauters 40 23:46
Stephen Falcone 40 18:40 Cris Medina 43 24:20
45-49
Junius Nixon 48 16:59 Harriet Handshaw 45 21:12
Leo Lafrance 47 18:15 Lilli Brown 49 22:50
50-54
Kenny Mire 50 19:10 Katherine Tharp 51 24:48
Larry Schlueter 54 19:48 Helene Price 53 25:19
55-59
Eugene Jones 55 22:15 Brenda Hopkins 55 27:03
Chuck Rossiter 55 22:32 Dot Barry 58 33:25
60-64
Mike Witkin 60 19:44 Dawn Owens 62 28:20
Claude Greco 60 21:33
65-69
Charlie Wimberley 65 20:31 Mildred Singley 66 43:37
Richard Gonzales 67 23:46 Lucy Troxler 68 45:10
70-Over
Bill Cox 70 25:02 Elizabeth Van Battum 75 26:21
Bob Harrison 73 35:00 Connie Butler 70 40:18
RaceWalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 37 24:43 Denise Surratt 49 30:22
RaceWalkers 39-Under
Mitch Handrich 34 31:17 Connie McCloskey 35 31:17
Roxie Martinez 31 34:25
RaceWalkers 40-49
Cookie Draper 44 35:09 Gaby San Antonio 40 37:41
Billy Dupre 47 36:04 Suzanne LeBaron 43 39:39
RaceWalkers 50-59
Randy Surratt 50 31:20 Sue Chaisson 51 35:00
Vince Salito 54 35:27 Eva Beck 53 36:38
RaceWalkers 60-69
Bill Elrod 63 33:49 Martha Tolbird 64 42:09
Gerry Bodet 63 33:59 Virginia Eckholdt 61 53:29
RaceWalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 78 38:34 RoRo Hoerner 71 42:00
Del Donner 70 41:27

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Stephen Dufour 13 2:32 Katie Weidner 12 2:52
8-Under
N. Christopher Albert 8 3:22 Michelle Beavers 6 4:24
Ian Roberson 8 3:35 Nadia Charbonnet 6 41:36
9-10
Benjamin Martinez 9 3:48 Sabrina Martinez 10 3:21
Matthew Bailey 10 4:10 Angelina Brocato 9 3:33
11-12
Colin Roberson 11 3:19 Sara Goodman 11 3:06
Colin Manikin 11 3:20 Amanda Barrett 11 3:32
13-14
Jeff Schiro 13 2:56 Laurie Bischoff 13 3:48
Edward Kopler 14 3:05 Rose Sher 14 4:18
15-17
Scott Richard 17 2:34 Ashley Staton 15 4:03
Kirk Andeson 15 2:50 Chelsey Laruth 15 4:19

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.