Elmwood Classic Race Results Results

February 21, 1999
Harahan, LA
Mild, sunny skies, light winds, temp. 50-55
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club
Race Chairman: Ted Offner, Jr.

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
10K Overall
Sean Wade 30 30:03 Teresa Crothers 34 38:10
Jim Garvey 34 34:34 Jennifer Dwyer 26 40:40
Dr. Pat 49 34:40 Tina Zellner 35 40:55
Masters
Kenneth Schexnayder 40 36:23 Fillis Friedman 45 41:59
14-Under
Colin Manikin 11 57:57 Sara Sweet 12 54:33
15-19
Jimmy Wiggins 16 34:52
Meyer Friedman 19 34:55
Chris Lirette 17 39:39
20-24
Daniel Fawley 23 38:09 Alica Kollmeyer 23 51:20
Andrew Rose 24 42:17 Natalie Leach 20 1:04:21
Tom Moore 24 48:00
25-29
Francisco Soto 28 41:37 Maria Maury 29 50:00
Andy Carstens 28 42:18 Marlene Tomaskiewicz 25 59:00
Robert Moore 29 43:39 Diedra Davis na
30-34
Tyson Salaun 31 37:22 Terrey Perrault 34 47:31
Pablo Labadie 33 37:54 Tiffani Tranchina 31 51:26
Mike Bergeron 34 39:08 Marla Buskin 30 51:30
35-39
Don Goff 37 36:58 Toni Tardo 35 44:08
Ricky Haas 39 37:51 Fran Wegener 37 48:44
Mike Doody 35 39:20 Regina Westenfeld 37 49:01
40-44
Derrick Lee 44 37:38 Lesley Goodell-Marley 44 48:51
Rick Montgomery 41 38:03 Ingrid Rey 44 50:18
Bill Reese 43 38:17 Cathy Voelkel 41 50:55
45-49
Ernie Blanchard 45 37:54 Harriett Handshaw 45 43:31
Carol Jakob 45 38:12 Dorothy Cain-Sales 47 47:23
Boom Belkhouche 48 38:49 Patty Carey 45 47:38
50-54
Brendan Minihan,Sr. 53 36:54 Helene Price 53 52:37
J.Roger Brown 50 37:30 Tillie Clark 51 52:47
Juan Perez 54 38:44 Mary Lou Callahan 54 58:34
55-59
Ron Tocci 59 42:45 Brenda Hopkins 55 57:00
Eugene Jones 55 43:31 Karen Burgess 56 1:10:30
Charles Lataxes 59 46:58
60-69
Mike Witkin 60 42:31 Betty Waguespack 63 1:08:33
Claude Greco 60 46:02
Bob Quintana 60 48:53
70-Over
Bill Cox 70 55:06 Elisabeth Van Battum 75 53:47
Arlen Frank 70 60:13 Connie Butler 70 1:22:10
Ivan Altman 73 1:03:30
RaceWalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 37 52:36 Connie McClosky 35 66:29
RaceWalkers 29-Under
Sara Beer 16 1:29:48
RaceWalkers 30-39
Michelle Rodgers 35 1:08:40
Roxie Martinez 30 1:09:11
RaceWalkers 40-49
Randy Surratt 49 1:06:58 Denise Surratt 49 1:06:49
Isaac Knighthead 43 1:09:57 Denise Beck 49 1:18:11
RaceWalkers 50-59
Steve Attaya 50 60:27 Diane Binet 55 1:17:00
Rich Smith 50 1:15:09 Susan Demara 53 1:22:38
RaceWalkers 60-Over
Bill Elrod 62 1:08:18 RoRo Hoerner 71 1:29:50
Gordon Gaille 78 1:18:00 Martha Tolbird 64 1:34:01

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
5K Overall
Wayne Chenet 35 16:43 Elaine Fitzgerald 25 *16:10
14-Under
Derek Beaushan 14 19:55 Leslie Brocato 14 24:33
Gabi Guarisco 14 20:30 Sara Goodman 11 24:56
15-19
Andrew Calais 17 17:14
Andre Moreau 15 19:10
20-29
Matt Kendall 26 19:56 Elizabeth Woodsworth 20 18:30
Robert Colley 28 20:26 Vanessa Weber 24 19:40
30-39
Van Merceron 37 17:58 Marie Perry 37 24:26
Paul Macaluso 38 18:13 Joy Cohen 39 24:29
40-49
Lawrence Uter 45 19:23 Cris Medina 43 24:36
Philip Bonner 42 19:33 M. Parfait 45 25:11
50-59
Mike Diorka 50 20:07 Ann Enclade 50 27:28
Chef Crozier 54 20:59 Dot Barry 58 31:00
60-69
John Rincon 60 23:15 Lucy Troxler 68 44:30
Lester Verbois 64 26:07 Pat Spindel 62 44:45
70-Over
Gaylord Johnson 71 33:40
Bill Sweet 73 35:50
RaceWalkers Overall
Steve Attaya 50 28:39 Sue Chaisson 51 35:09
RaceWalkers 30-39
Mitch Handrich 34 32:58 Kelly Gaubert 35 37:04
Gwen Dupont 39 40:41
RaceWalkers 40-49
Isaac Knightshead 43 33:16 Jeanne Dumestre 48 37:12
Suzanne LeBaron 43 39:07
RaceWalkers 50-59
Vince Salito 54 34:50 Gay Barner 52 40:10
Leni Sloan 51 39:51 Marie Merrick 57 42:55
RaceWalkers 60-Over
Charlie Grisbaum 62 35:20
Ron Whitney 65 40:46

* New course record. Old record: Lisa Reed, 16:43 (1989)

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Half-Mile Overall
Andrew Calais 17 2:24 Katie Weidner 12 2:54
6-Under
Andrew Goodman 6 4:06 Michelle Beavers 6 4:36
Philip Hellmers 6 4:15 Emily Grote 5 4:48
7-9
Benjamin Martinez 8 3:52 Jessica Grote 7 4:10
Brandon Bassett 7 4:02 Jennie Trocquet 9 4:14
10-12
Kraig Cason 12 2:57 Sara Goodman 11 3:14
James Hernandez 12 3:13 Sabrina Martinez 10 3:24
13-16
Troy Coulon 15 2:31 Mariel Ponsetti 13 3:13
Stephen Dufaur 13 2:33 Dana Goff 14 4:08

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.