Camellia City Classic Race Results

March 20, 1999
Fritchie Park, Slidell, LA
65°, clear skies, mild
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club
Race Chairman: John Giangrosso, Rotary Club of Slidell

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Everett Whiteside 28 32:07 Lynn McDougall 34 36:19
Gene Cavalier 27 32:43 Vanessa Weber 24 40:14
Steve Bremmer 43 33:50 Tina Zellner 35 40:26
Jim Garvey 35 34:12 Sara Whittingham 24 40:27
Will Steele 22 34:23 Marion Green 30 41:05
Masters
Derrick Lee 44 36:13 Fillis Friedman 46 43:02
GrandMasters
J. Roger Brown 50 37:44 Yvonne Lee 55 45:14
14-Under
Duncan Faherty 14 47:31 Amanda Jones 12 1:20:12
James Miller 14 49:53 Cali Hayes 12 1:38:00
Colby Klester 14 53:09 Laura Waddell 10 1:57:26
15-19
Meyer Friedman 19 35:07 Antonija Cutura 18 1:33:36
Andrew Callais 18 35:35
Daniel Young 17 36:45
20-24
Chris Singley 22 34:59 Beth Casanova 23 48:59
Dan J. Calamari 22 37:54 Amy Beck 21 49:10
Michael Harris 24 39:24 Stephanie Jenkins 21 53:05
25-29
Chris Kehoe 26 35:42 Andrea Robinson 28 43:10
Bill Fontan 27 36:09 Kimberley Fontan 26 43:43
Dennis Devore 29 38:36 Michelle Ginsberg 27 45:58
30-34
Chris Keane 32 36:24 Terry Perrault 34 47:50
Paul Bodet 30 38:53 Andrea Bressette 34 50:42
Louis Dewenter 32 39:01 Julie Vaughn 30 51:05
35-39
Wayne Chenet 35 35:07 Lisa Lewis 35 44:12
Mark Smith 38 35:29 MaryAnn Garvey 37 48:51
Todd Cooley 39 38:28 Yvette Winchester 37 48:50
40-44
Rick Montgomery 41 37:58 Diane Matthews 40 46:00
Bill Reese 43 38:08 Sarah Middleton 43 48:13
Jimmy Kirkland 40 39:15 Adele Lassus 41 50:29
45-49
Leo Lafrance 46 38:13 Harriett Handshaw 45 45:02
Boom Belkhouche 48 38:53 Dorothy Cain-Sales 47 47:26
Steve Geeck 45 39:45 Rosa Bischoff 46 49:12
50-54
Ken Mire 50 41:26 Boo Bordes 52 51:10
Richard Holmes 53 43:05 Tillie Clark 51 52:22
Duke Wolverton 52 46:25 Katherine Tharp 51 52:24
55-59
Ron Tocci 59 43:07 Sandy Giannoble 55 56:50
Eugene Jones 55 45:31 Brenda Hopkins 55 57:12
William Wohler 56 47:41 Mary Bernecki 58 64:10
60-64
Mike Witkin 60 42:29 Betty Waguespack 63 1:11:24
Claude Greco 60 46:37 Patricia Johnson 63 1:21:45
Don Lee 64 47:03 Lois Winchester 61 1:35:00
65-69
Richard Gonzales 66 51:10
Robert Madere 66 52:13
Bill Cohen 67 59:10
70-Over
Bob Allen 71 55:43 Elisabeth Van Battum 75 54:46
Arthur Gassen 74 58:14 Connie Butler 70 1:23:22
Ivan Altman 73 59:59 Amelia Gassen 71 1:36:57
RaceWalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 37 51:45 Denise Surratt 49 1:05:59
Steve Attaya 50 58:54 Connie McCloskey 35 1:06:02
Randy Surratt 50 1:05:59 Roxie Martinez 31 1:12:00
RaceWalkers 39-Under
Mitch Handrich 34 69:26 Charlene Parker 39 74:13
Jacqueline Wall 39 1:21:00
RaceWalkers 40-49
Tom Springler 47 1:22:55 Earlene Knox 46 88:43
Janice McClellan 46 1:30:00
RaceWalkers 50-59
Denis Beer 51 85:45 Gaydel Barnes 52 1:22:14
RaceWalkers 60-Over
Bill Elrod 62 1:07:39 Ro Ro Hoerner 72 1:27:48
Jerry Bodet 63 1:17:18 Martha Tolbird 64 1:35:59

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Will Steele 22 11:25 Beth Woodworth 20 11:25
14-Under
Adam Lassus 8 17:20 Wendy Popik 13 15:27
Eric Burke 14 19:08 Kylee Callais 13 15:49
15-19
Scott Richard 17 13:25
20-24
Shawn Burgess 22 16:00
Bethany Case 20 17:03
25-29
James Levick 28 15:53 Mike Matsuba 27 13:28
Gary Clark 29 16:56 Karen Witkin 27 14:53
30-34
Jerry Yager 30 14:36 Laurie Stakelum 31 20:02
Brian Diedling 30 19:40 Leslie Dardan 31 24:20
35-39
Glen Bodet 37 13:41 Regina Westenfeld 37 15:00
Scott Nance 36 13:50 Joy Cohen 39 15:45
40-44
Art Gassen 43 25:50 Sarah Middleton 43 17:46
Andrea Loden 43 18:53
45-49
Edwin Bedford 47 12:45 Susan Pappan 45 20:30
David Slagle 46 14:25 Charlene Popik 46 25:57
50-54
Milton Steen 51 14:01 Tillie Clark 51 17:20
Eddie Dalon 50 19:42 Kim Weil 52 29:03
55-59
Rudy Smith 56 14:51
David Mouton 56 15:36
60-64
Eddie Graff 62 17:26
Buster Chatham 63 18:05
RaceWalkers Overall
Gregory Bodet 37 18:55 Kelly Gaubert 37 24:31
Steve Attaya 50 18:57 Suzanne Lebaron 43 25:52
Vince Salito 54 24:26 Deborah Frank 45 26:05

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Steven Dufour 13 2:32 Kylee Callais 13 3:17
8-Under
Neil Albert,Jr. 8 3:30 Michelle Beavers 6 4:27
Adam Lassus 8 3:54 Hannan Spence 8 4:30
9-10
Cody Plescia 10 3:03 Sabrina Martinez 10 3:18
Ben Martinez 9 3:51 Tristina Zellner 10 3:48
11-12
Casey Canada 12 2:45 Kristy Richard 11 3:43
Ryan George 11 3:28
13-14
Brandon Parton 13 2:57 Bridget Clement 13 4:31
Jeff Schiro 13 3:01
15-17
Brett Marbrough 15 2:50 Blair Hebert 16 4:25
Grant Widmer 16 2:55

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.