Run on the Bayou Race Results

February 28, 1999
Bayou Segnette State Park, Westwego, LA
600 Participants
Weather mild, 60-65°, clear skies
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
10K Overall
Jesse Palmer 29 32:24 Harriett Handshaw 45 45:48
Masters
Junius Nixon 47 35:40 Dorothy Cain-Sales 47 47:10
14-Under
Colin Manikin 11 56:37 Ashley Trosclair 14 49:23
Anthony Stricker 5 1:13:36 Brittany Lambourg 8 58:08
15-19
Andrew Callais 18 37:08
20-24
David Hornsky 22 40:50 Tasha Stand 23 50:40
Ric Gibson 24 43:01 Carianne Dugan 22 58:32
25-29
Chris Kehoe 26 35:04 Angie Casagrande 28 46:16
Bill Pritchett 27 36:56 Stacey Lefleur-Spawn 27 47:15
30-34
Jim Garvey 34 34:23 Michelle Portillo 30 46:31
Pablo Labadie 33 37:36 Terrey Perrault 34 49:57
35-39
Paul Macaluso 38 35:42 Kelly Fay 37 48:03
Mark Smith 37 36:48 Lilli Brown 39 48:23
40-44
Derrick Lee 44 36:31 Sarah Middleton 43 47:47
J.J. Waguespack 40 38:27 Lesley Goodell 44 48:50
45-49
Boom Belkhouche 48 39:09 Patty Carey 45 47:13
Steve Swanner 46 40:10 Rosa Bischoff 46 49:53
50-54
Brendan Minihan 53 36:44 Katherine Tharp 51 51:58
J. Roger Brown 50 37:34 Tillie Clark 51 53:00
55-59
Wayne Gautreaux 55 45:24 Sandy Giannobile 55 57:10
William Wohler 56 47:06 Dot Barry 58 1:05:20
60-64
Mike Witkin 60 42:27 Betty Waguespack 63 1:08:39
Claude Greco 60 47:07
65-69
Robert Madere 66 53:30
Bill Cohen 67 56:33
70-74
Bill Cox 70 52:36 Connie Butler 70 1:19:35
Ivan Altman 73 1:02:30
75-Over
Elisabeth Van Battum 75 54:25
Racewalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 37 52:19 Connie McCloskey 35 65:30
Racewalkers 29-Under
Sara Beer 16 1:27:53
Racewalkers 30-39
Mitch Handrick 34 1:06:42 Michele Rodgers 35 68:14
Roxie Martinez 31 1:08:46
Racewalkers 40-49
Randy Surratt 49 1:05:30 Denise Surratt 49 1:06:16
Jeanne Dumestre 48 1:17:38
Racewalkers 50-59
Steve Attaya 50 57:51 Susan DeMara 53 1:20:40
Leni Sloan 51 1:17:50 Mary Mills 55 1:22:00
Racewalkers 60-69 Racewalkers 60-Over
Gerry Bodet 63 66:55 RoRo Hoerner 71 1:27:54
Bill Elrod 62 68:13 Martha Tolbird 64 1:31:15
Racewalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 73 1:23:18
Del Donner 70 1:27:00

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
2 Mile Overall
Desmond O'Connor 44 10:48 Janine Moreau 13 13:50
Masters
Doc Jam Haymond 40 11:00 Angie Gassen 44 19:19
14-Under
James Miller 14 13:49 Leslie Brocato 14 14:18
Ryan George 11 16:39 Katie Weidner 12 14:40
15-19
Jacob Schrieffer 16 11:27 Ashley Pizani 16 17:20
Troy Coulon 15 12:07 Angelina Chauvin 16 21:31
20-24
Andrew Rose 24 12:33
Nick Marshall 20 13:33
25-29
Tre Roux 29 13:07 Karen Witkin 27 14:42
Paul Deichmann 27 13:09 Amanda Brown 27 16:53
30-34
Gavin 31 12:11 Raquel Joubert 30 18:53
Kevin Beasy 33 16:10 Jacqueline Savoie 34 19:51
35-39
Edwin Draughan 38 15:50 Joy Cohen 39 14:58
Geoff Hackett 39 22:14 Diane Weiss 39 16:00
40-44
Johnny McBride 40 12:04 Patricia Dorn 40 20:26
Vidal Prograis 40 12:13 Ces Nelson 44 22:53
45-49
Thomas Jones 47 13:29 Pat Traina 49 22:22
Brian Bassett 45 15:09 Joy Callais 48 23:44
50-54
Chef Crozier 54 13:19 Loretta Naquin 52 19:38
Milton Steen 51 13:43 Carolyn Fink 50 23:30
55-59
David Mouton 55 14:14 Mary Carlisle 59 21:46
Bill O'Neill 57 15:21 Carol Palmisano 55 31:37
60-64
John Rincon 60 14:59 Agnes Tranchina 63 31:59
Ray Delaune 62 17:26
65-69
H. Eppie Bourgeois 66 21:15 Lucy Troxler 68 28:19
Dennis Crombie 66 32:48 Rose Monica 69 31:59
70-0ver
Bob Allen 71 17:00 Amelia Gassen 71 30:02
Racewalkers Overall
Vince Salito 54 21:05 Kelly Gaubert 35 23:29
Isaac Knightshead 43 21:22 Suzanne LeBaron 43 24:38
Cookie Draper 44 22:43 Gay Barnes 52 26:52

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
1/2 Mile Overall
Stephen Dufour 13 2:30 Sabrina Martinez 10 2:58
8-Under
Ian Roberson 7 3:40 Michelle Beavers 6 4:33
Wayne Waguespack 7 3:52 Alex Grieb 7 4:55
9-10
Jarret Teachworth 9 3:33 Angelina Brocato 9 3:31
Chaz Dunn 10 3:52 Temple Barkate 9 3:59
11-12
Ryan Geoge 11 3:16 Kristi Richard 11 3:32
Nicholas Cortez 11 3:29
13-14
Jeff Schiro 13 2:57 Mariel Ponseti 13 3:27
Bridgete Clement 13 4:32
15-17
Scott Richard 17 2:38
Grant Widmer 16 2:55

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.