Alzheimer's Memory Run/Walk Results

Saturday, September 25, 1999
Audubon Park, New Orleans, LA.
1000 participants
Weather: Mild, 70°
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Ross Shales 36 16:40 Jennifer Thomas 28 20:45
Masters
Junius Nixon 47 17:32 Harriett Handshaw 46 21:50
GrandMasters
Brendan Minihan, Sr. 53 17:54 Helene Price 54 25:30
14-Under
Daniel Lee 11 26:32 Sara Goodman 12 23:00
Anthony Stricker 6 27:07 Sabrina Martinez 10 31:25
15-19
Jason Beck 15 21:50 Ruth Bertucci 18 52:09
Chris Ancica 19 22:00 Marisa Ianazzo 18 54:45
20-24
Stephen Richey 24 27:12 Christine Guerra 22 29:07
Mark Fink 24 27:20 Heather Garrison 24 31:30
25-29
Paul Angelica 29 23:34 Mika Matsuba 28 20:50
Kyle Prestenbach 28 23:35 Karen Witkin 28 23:07
30-34
Steve Peterson 33 17:05 Terrey Perrault 34 24:11
Ken Hoffstetter 31 18:40 Kristie Mumford 32 24:56
35-59
Tom Longo 35 17:35 Peg Martinez 39 22:20
Eric Piazza 36 18:46 Mary Schmidt 35 23:21
40-44
Chris Kuttruff 40 17:51 Sue Rice 40 23:19
Vidal Prograis 41 19:01 Lilli Brown 40 24:05
45-49
Leo Lafrance 47 18:22 Rosa Bischoff 46 23:08
Roy Roberson 48 19:44 Charlotte Bracey 47 26:39
50-54
J. Roger Brown 51 18:13 Kathy Christopher 50 26:00
Kenny Mire 50 20:27 Jamie Manders 54 29:12
55-59
Wayne Gautreaux 56 22:22 Ruth Baehr 59 31:10
Harold Yarger 59 23:37 Marie Boesch 57 33:10
60-64
Mike Witkin 61 20:24 Betty Waguespack 64 32:00
Bob Quintana 61 23:23 Mary Ann Sherry 60 39:00
65-69
Richard Gonzalez 67 24:22 Mary Martina 69 46:05
Ed Wilson 65 28:45
70-0ver
Bill Cox 71 24:39 Elisabeth Van Battum 75 27:07
Sidney Lynam 73 53:50 Marie Mouledoux 75 53:04
Race Walkers Overall
Glen Bodet 35 26:45 Connie McCloskey 34 32:28
Race Walkers 39-Under
Roxie Martinez 32 35:14
Kelly Gaubert 35 37:32
Race Walkers 40-49
Isaac Knightshead 43 34:21 Jeanne Dumestre 48 37:33
Sidney Holmes 48 34:43 Suzanne LeBaron 44 40:08
Race Walkers 50-59
Steve Attaya 51 29:11 Diane Binet 56 38:14
Glen Laborde 53 36:20 Arazella Lyster 56 45:56
Race Walkers 60-69
Gerry Bodet 63 34:01 Martha Tolbird 64 40:48
Race Walkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 78 38:45 RoRo Hoerner 72 43:50
Del Donner 70 40:25

Top 1 Mile Finishers

Actual Distance: 0.9 miles
Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
John Firestone 43 5:15 Peg Martinez 39 5:41
6-Under
Anthony Stricker 6 6:30 Michelle Beavers 6 7:04
Harrison Grieb 6 10:58 Kayla Stricker 5 10:17
7-9
Tommy Beavers 8 7:00 Katie Granen 9 6:01
Benjamin Martinez 9 7:39 Kelsey McCloskey 9 6:58
10-12
Joseph Zada 10 5:40 Sara Goodman 12 5:44
Ryan George 11 6:30 Sarah Unbehagen 10 5:56
13-15
Jeff Schiro 13 5:23 Jessica Knight 13 7:09
Peter Settzer 14 5:26 Laurie Bischoff 13 8:14

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.