West End Dash Race Results

July 10,1998
West End Park, New Orleans
500 participants
Weather - hot and humid
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Paul Mutai came back from a 2 month hiatus while Ann Dwyer claimed her 2nd consecutive womens top finish in the West End Dash 2 miler. About 2 dozen teams also participated in the 2 mile team divisions. Mutai's time of 9:51 and Dwyer's 12:11 were run in very hot and humid weather. Rob Peattie and George Perkins-Miller were top masters at 10:58 and 13:12, while J. Roger Brown and Carol Baran took the grandmasters overall at 11:19 and 15:31. Glen Bodet edged out Jose Villalta for the racewalkers title 17:55 to 17:56. Sharon Lewis led the womens racewalkers at 19:50. The very competitive weight divisions had:

  Heavyweight Division      Superheavyweight Division
  1. Earl Abadie    12:17   Pat Songe        14:29
  2. Steve Walker   13:08   Todd Wiggins     17:00
  3. Alan Burgard   13:35

Our thanks to sponsors Bud Light Beer, Radiofone, Kentwood Spring Water and 10K Thirst Quencher, Elmer's Chee-Wees. And many thanks to the dozens of NOTC volunteers.

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Paul Mutai 25 9:51 Ann Dwyer 20 12:11
Masters
Rob Peattie 41 10:58 Georgia Perkins-Miller 41 13:12
GrandMasters
J. Roger Brown 50 11:19 Carol Baran 50 15:31
10-Under
Chase Chaubaud 9 15:06 Rebecca Fox 8 16:48
Adriana Fox 7 18:02
11-14
Bobby Browning 12 14:13 Yanna Gamble 14 17:25
Jeffrey Schiro 12 18:00 Mallory Torres 11 19:05
15-19
Sean Fitzwilliam 19 10:58 Lacy Tabary 15 14:30
Troy Strohmeyer 19 11:40 Amy Ferrara 16 15:24
20-24
Frank Marengo,Jr. 21 10:14 Marlene Tomaszkiewicz 24 15:39
Brad Cupit 20 10:28 Lisa Bergeron 22 15:42
25-29
Steve Kalbaugh 29 11:46 Jennifer Gioia 25 12:33
Jeffrey Quiett 28 13:24 Jennifer Dwyer 25 12:44
30-34
Jim Garvey 34 10:24 Kris Macaluso 31 13:46
Wade Wootan 31 10:36 Michelle Portillo 30 14:07
35-39
Joe Arderman 37 10:40 Janel Mumme 38 14:10
Paul Macaluso 37 11:01 Joy Cohen 38 14:45
40-44
Luke Ponseti 42 11:53 Kathleen Welch 42 13:50
Lawrence Uter 44 12:02 Lesley Goodell-Marley 44 14:58
45-49
William Shepard 46 11:15 Dorothy Cain-Sales 46 14:18
Roy Roberson 47 11:57 Patty Carey 45 14:20
50-54
Juan Perez 54 11:30 Katherine Tharp 51 16:16
Brendan Minihan 52 11:47 Brenda Hopkins 54 16:56
55-59
Mike Witkin 59 12:40 Mary Carlisle 58 23:12
Rudy Smith 55 14:17 Ruth Landry 56 23:24
60-64
Charlie Wimberley 60 13:45 Betty Waguespack 63 21:25
Lucien Couppe 61 15:45
65-69
Bill Cohen 67 17:25 Connie Butler 69 25:20
Ed Fuselier 66 18:02
70-Over
Bob Allen 71 16:15
Bill Cox 70 16:27
Heavyweight Division
Earl Abadie 12:17
Steve Walker 13:08
Alan Burgard 13:35
Superheavyweight Division
Pat Songe 14:29
Todd Wiggins 17:00
RaceWalkers Overall
Glen Bodet na 17:55 Sharon Lewis 44 19:50
RaceWalkers 29-Under
Kristen Cate 26 23:38
Ashley Hayes 14 26:10
RaceWalkers 30-39
Gregory Bodet 37 18:55 Michele Rodgers 35 20:48
Roxie Martinez 30 21:13
RaceWalkers 40-49
Jose Villalta 41 17:56 Denise Surratt 48 20:50
Randy Surratt 49 20:50 Christina Smith 48 23:35
RaceWalkers 50-59
Oliver Dailey 51 24:36 Ruby Chaney 56 21:52
Denis Beer 50 28:13 Sharon Balkan 53 24:20
RaceWalkers 60-69
Gerry Bodet 62 21:50 Helen Amazeen 65 21:49
Rhea Snyder 63 23:28
RaceWalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 77 25:19 RoRo Hoerner 71 28:42

2 Mile Teams

Team Members Time
Mens Open
King of the Hill #1 Brad Cupit, Troy Strohmeyer, Frank Marengo,Jr. 32:22
King of the Hill #2 Brad Ham, Chris Couvillion, Sean Fitzwilliam 33:06
Spot-Tees Chihuahuas Bill Saulaun, Don Goff, Paul Mutai 33:19
King of the Hill #3 Mike Sunseri, Steve Saucier, Eddie Corcoran 38:47
King of the Hill #4 Steve Kalbaugh, Timmy Richardson, Charlie Wimberley 39:01
Mens Masters
King of the Hill #1 Brendan Minihan, J. Roger Brown, Mike Witkin 35:46
Chalmette Track Club William Shepard, Jim Marsalis, Paul Baran 36:09
Spot-Tees Greyhounds Leo Lafrance, Brian Shepard, Luke Ponseti 37:28
Broken Down over 40 Tim Jeansonne, Jeff Gohd, Rick Montgomery 39:14
Chalmette Track Club-Old Fat Guys Buster Matthews, Shady Shadwell, Phil Gioia 45:57
Ancient Old Fossils Ed Fuselier, Bill Cohen, Bob Allen 51:42
Womens Open
King of the Hill #1 Anne Dwyer, Jennifer Dwyer, Lacey Tabary 38:25
Chalmette Track Club Jennifer Gioia, Janel Mumme, Mary Schmidt 41:46
Chuck's Disputable Angels Angelle Vicknair, Dorothy Cain-Sales, Regina Westenfeld 44:48
Spot-Tee Poodles Lesley Goodell-Marley, Clare Stephens, Charlotte Bracey 46:47
King of the Hill #3 Amy Ferrara, Leslie LeBon, Veronica Martin 49:08
King of the Hill #2 Karen Witkin, Ricki G'sell, Caren Sunseri 58:33
Womens Masters
Chalmette Track Club Rosa Bischoff, Brenda Hopkins, Carol Baran 47:27
Heavyweights
Tanks Team Tank, Alan Burgard, Jim "Little Tank" Garvey 37:34
Road Apples Ray Bodenheimer, Pat Songe, Galen Smith 48:13
Male RaceWalkers
The Dot Boys Gerry Bodet, Glen Bodet, Greg Bodet 58:30
Female RaceWalkers
60 Seconds Sharon Lewis, Ruby Chaney, Rhea Snyder 65:12
3 Generations Michelle Rodgers, Mary Mills, Ashley Hayes 72:30

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Ronald Werling 17 2:15 Angelle Vicknair 16 3:02
8-Under
Chris Acosta 8 3:46 Rebecca Fox 8 3:33
Zachary Brenner 8 4:00 Adrianna Fox 7 3:35
9-10
Ryan George 10 3:15 Kristy Richard 10 3:51
Colin Manikin 10 3:17 Michelle Dischbourg 10 4:09
11-12
Jeffrey Schiro 12 3:08 Laurie Bischoff 12 3:55
Patrick Mayer 11 4:23 Rosie Lee 11 4:17
13-15
Kirk Anderson 14 2:49 Yanna Gamble 14 3:16
Justin Authement 13 3:04 Ashley Swaney 13 3:42
15-17
Scott Richard 16 2:22

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.