Hale Boggs Mississippi River Bridge Run Results

April 4, 1998
Destrehan/Luling, LA
Presented by TransAmerican Refining Corporation
Benefiting the United Way of St. Charles Parish
1500 Participants, weather 60 degrees, mild (perfect)
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Overall 5K Winners

Name Location Age   Time Prize
Overall Male
Passmore Furusu Baton Rouge 25 14:57 $250.00
Gene Cavalier Chalmette 26 15:13 $150.00
Paul Mutai New Orleans 25 15:24 $100.00
Overall Female
Susan Molloy Slidell 32 17:25 (*) $500.00
Tina Zellner Slidell 34 18:52 $150.00
Vickie Reade New Orleans 36 19:19 $100.00
Masters Male
Derrick Lee Harvey 43 17:46 $100.00
Masters Female
Kathleen Welch Baton Rouge 41 20:48 $100.00
GrandMasters Male
Karl Victor Mandeville 57 19:46 $100.00
GrandMasters Female
Elisabeth Van Battum Gretna 74 25:46 $100.00
RaceWalkers Male
Jose Villalta Kenner 40 29:10 $100.00
Bill Elrod Mississippi 61 33:59 $50.00
Cookie Draper New Orleans 43 34:08 $25.00
RaceWalkers Female
Kristen Cate na na 34:00 $100.00
(*) New Course Record, $250.00 plus $250.00 course record bonus

5K Age Group Winners

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
14 and Under
Shawn Mire 14 21:30 Sara Stuart 11 23:46
Nick Stassi 10 22:17 Cassie 9 24:25
15-19
Andrew Callais 17 17:59 Katy Morris 15 26:53
Travis Webre 15 21:15 Elizabeth Wong 19 31:39
20-24
Zachary Bordelon 21 17:13 Amber Breaux 23 22:43
Patrick Thomas 23 19:44 Trisha Dufrene 21 24:51
25-29
Al Hart 25 15:45 Erica Murphy 29 22:25
Phil Sims 25 17:55 Karen Witkin 26 23:25
30-34
Ross Shales 34 16:31 Christina Reger 33 22:24
Wayne Chenet 34 16:51 Marie Hillaire 34 25:41
35-39
Chris Williams 38 17:20 Yvette Rogers 37 19:44
Ricky Haas 38 17:50 Lilli Brown 38 23:09
40-44
Lee Wilkins 43 19:37 Mary Parfait 44 23:55
Rick Montgomery 40 20:05 Patricia Ehrle 44 23:57
45-49
Roy Roberson 46 18:59 Rosa Bischoff 45 23:10
Christopher Everidge 47 21:07 Christy Gavitt 46 25:16
50-54
Gary Stein 52 20:58 Jamie Manders 52 29:12
Eugene Jones 54 21:20 Betty Bye 51 31:35
55-59
Rudy Smith 55 22:10 Karen Burgess 55 35:10
Gerald Kilbert 59 22:58 Pat Grafe 57 40:59
60-64
Don Lee 63 22:11 Carolyn Johnson 60 29:37
John Johnson 62 23:54 Martha Vogt 61 32:51
65-69
Ed Fuselier 66 30:09 Lucy Troxler 67 44:55
John Hubert 66 31:55 Faith Rousseve 66 45:25
70 and Over
Bob Allen 70 25:15
Jim Southard 75 27:11

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.