Elmwood Classic Race Results

February 8, 1998
Harahan, LA
1100 Participants (1/2 mile, 5K, and 10K)
Weather: Excellent, 55 degrees, no wind, sunny skies
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club
Race Chairman: Alan Moore, Rotary Club of Harahan

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Passmore Furusu 26 30:30 Susan Molloy 32 36:10
Troy Lucia 29 33:20 Veronica Boerlin 33 36:49
Wayne Chenet 34 33:55 Lynn MacDougall 33 36:52
Masters
Leonard Vergunst 42 34:39 Fillis Friedman 45 42:48
14-Under
Chris Nye 14 39:18 Sara Stuart 11 44:43
Duncan McFinley 14 43:05
Troy Coulon 14 44:41
15-19
Meyer Friedman 18 35:15 Erin Fugetta 16 45:47
Jacob Schriefer 15 38:42 Angelle Vicknair 15 50:02
Chris Lirett 16 39:44 Erin Seidmann 18 54:08
20-24
Phil Sims 24 36:58 Melissa Steudlein 23 46:22
Geoff Hermann 22 42:15 Janel Thaller 21 46:45
Ricky Gibson 23 44:59 Lisa Bergeron 22 51:47
25-29
Bill Pritchett 26 37:16 Jennifer Dwyer 25 40:02
Paul Bodet 29 37:30 Erica Murphy 29 45:39
Shawn Jeanereau 25 38:08 Angie Casagrande 27 46:19
30-34
Phil Grafe,Jr. 34 34:43 Teresa Crothers 33 38:52
Wade Wootan 31 34:46 Katie Williamson 34 42:22
Mike O'Hara 34 39:13 Liz Laborde 33 42:32
35-39
Jeffrey Dundas 39 35:26 Vickie Reade 36 39:59
Kenneth Schexnayder 39 35:44 Bonnie Lavie 39 47:15
Chris Williams 37 35:45 Susan Millen 37 47:30
40-44
Brian Duhe 41 37:10 Harriett Handshaw 44 44:25
Derrick Lee 43 38:08 Lesley G. Marley 43 46:32
Luke Ponseti 41 38:25 Patty Carey 44 46:50
45-49
J. Roger Brown 49 37:01 Dorothy Cain-Sales 46 46:06
Mike Maniscalco 45 37:54 Eveline Crozier 49 54:23
Roy Roberson 46 38:15 Marcia Finkelstein 47 54:35
50-54
Jerry Brumfield 51 39:34 Yvonne Lee 54 44:50
Jim Marsalis 53 39:42 Katherine Tharp 50 49:24
Paul Baran 51 39:52 Carol Baran 50 52:50
55-59
Karl Victor 56 43:38 Gail Beebower 59 56:22
Charles Lataxes 58 44:18 Patricia Johnson 58 65:20
Rudy S. Smith 55 48:53 Patti McCullough 55 65:24
60-69
Lester Verbois 63 48:29 Carolyn Johnson 60 63:07
R.D. Gonzales 65 48:43 Betty Waguespack 62 69:14
Gabe Abene 63 51:12 Connie Butler 69 79:59
70-Over
Marion Neyrey 71 1:16:00 Elisabeth Van Battum 74 51:33
Walkers Overall
Steve Attaya 49 59:30 Michele Rodgers 34 66:23
Walkers 29-Under
Ashley Hayes 13 1:26:02
Sarah Beer 15 1:26:40
Walkers 30-39
Roxie Martinez 30 1:12:20
Michelle Davis 36 1:21:12
Walkers 40-49
Jose Villalta 40 1:00:00 Denise Surratt 48 1:12:26
Robert Brown 46 1:10:45 Christine Smith 48 1:16:06
Walkers 50-59
Oliver Dailey 51 1:17:54 Ruby Chaney 55 1:11:12
Denis Beer 50 1:23:29 Mary Mills 54 1:22:41
Walkers 60-Over
Gerry Bodet 62 1:10:00 Helen Amazeen 65 1:10:54
Gordon Gaille 77 1:21:50 Maudell Greco 67 1:19:00

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Passmore Furusu 26 15:26 Vanessa Weber 23 19:17
14-Under
Brandon Nye 11 18:22 Janine Moreau 12 23:05
Andre Moreau 14 18:23 Mallory Torres 11 27:52
15-19
Eric Raymond 18 19:03 Ashley Post 18 23:09
Ryan Dalton 15 22:17 Monique Methe 17 32:13
20-29
Drew Sharkey 24 15:31 Kathy Clairie 28 23:24
Christian Ladner 29 18:29 Sara Madsen 26 23:47
30-39
Jeffrey Dundas 39 16:16 Tina Zellner 33 19:20
Wayne Chenet 34 16:17 Joy Cohen 37 22:28
40-49
Brian Duhe 41 17:55 Lesley G. Marley 43 22:30
Derrick Lee 45 19:08 Pam Butler 43 23:00
50-59
Paul Baran 51 19:41 Carol Baran 51 26:41
Larry Schlueter 52 19:45 Ruth Baehr 57 27:15
60-69
Robert Madere 65 25:20 Mildred Singley 65 44:31
Patrick Thomas 64 26:10 Rena Romero 69 47:00
70-Over
Bob Allen 70 24:19 Amelia Gassen 70 43:10
Bob Harrison 72 29:33
Walkers Overall
John Powers 46 32:42 Connie McClosky 34 35:27
Walkers 29-Under
Kristen Cate 26 39:21
Lany Naquin 13 48:45
Walkers 30-39
Gaby SanAntonio 39 36:29
Kavery Lynn 34 37:40
Walkers 40-49
Billy Dupre 46 37:07 Frances Hughes 40 40:27
Bob Duplessis 49 40:00 Deborah Frank 44 40:50
Walkers 50-59
Vince Salito 53 35:25 Margaret Richard 52 40:03
David Ferrage 51 36:06 Cecile Montecino 51 45:40
Walkers 60-Over
Cy Buchert 75 36:01
George Moore 72 46:33
Wheelchair Overall
Clayton Unbehagen 75 45:07

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Jimmy Kirkland 16 2:26 Yanna Gamble 14 3:12
6-Under
Brandon Bassett 6 3:54 Emily Grote 4 5:00
Jordan Smith 4 5:00 Alexandra Grieb 6 5:04
Brent Comardelle 5 5:23 Sarah Hugg 6 5:06
7-9
Ricardo Vasquez 8 4:05 Alison Passantino 8 5:00
Trevor Jackson 9 4:14 Stephanie Bassett 9 5:25
Kyle George 8 4:16 Alegra Grieb 8 5:30
10-12
Jeffrey Schiro 12 3:15 Laurie Bischoff 12 3:35
Joshua Pilet 12 3:18 Kristy Richard 10 3:47
Aaron Chamberlain 11 3:18 Kat Lanteigne 10 3:50
13-16
Scott Richard 16 2:30 Jennifer Chatam 13 3:45
Troy Coulon 14 2:42 Bella Pilet 15 4:00
Grant Widmer 15 2:42

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.