Camellia City Classic Race Results

March 21, 1998
Slidell, LA
1000 Participants
Weather 55 degrees, windy, party cloudy
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Overall 10K Winners

Name Age   Location Time Prize
10K Overall Male
Everett Whiteside 27 Milton,Fl. 31:39 $250.00
Gene Cavalier 26 Chalmette,La. 33:08 $150.00
Troy Lucia 29 Chalmette,La. 33:21 $100.00
Wayne Chenet 34 Metairie,La. 33:58 $100.00
William Martin 43 Dodge,Tx. 34:48 $100.00
10K Overall Female
Susan Molloy 32 Slidell,La. 35:54 $250.00
Lynn MacDougall 33 Mandeville,La. 36:53 $150.00
Sherrie Keim 36 Dodge,Tx. 37:25 $100.00
Vanessa Weber 23 Slidell,La. 39:07 $100.00
Tina Zellner 34 Slidell,La. 39:11 $100.00
Masters Male
Rob Peattie 41 New Orleans,La. 35:25 $100.00
Masters Female
Fillis Friedman 45 Franklin,La 42:40 $100.00
GrandMasters Male
Bill Leach 54 Covington,La. 39:02 $100.00
GrandMasters Female
Yvonne Lee 54 Zachary,La. 43:44 $100.00
RaceWalkers Male
Jose Villalta 40 Kenner,La. 59:00 $100.00
Isaac Knightshead 42 New Orleans,La. 68:57 $50.00
Steve Shimmin 49 New Orleans,La. 69:00 $25.00
RaceWalkers Female
Ruby Chaney 56 New Orleans,La. 69:52 $100.00
Connie McClosky 34 Metairie,La. 1:10:43 $50.00
Denise Surrat 48 New Orleans,La. 1:10:49 $25.00

10K Age Group Winners

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
14-Under
John Pratt 11 60:40 Amanda Royeche 14 1:43:00
Ryan Engolia 11 62:00
Carson Wandell 13 1:16:28
15-19
Beau Veazey 18 35:35 Julie Corkein 17 58:07
Jason Laine 18 35:48 Jade Wandell 15 59:06
Daniel Young 16 37:29 Michelle Hartwell 16 1:00:47
20-24
Gary Moore 22 38:22 Beth Casanova 22 50:04
Gary Marchand 24 42:48 Angela Smith 22 55:25
Ricky Gibson 23 44:29 Marlene Tomaszkiewicz 24 55:48
25-29
Dion McKinney 27 37:41 Kimberley Fontan 25 45:22
Paul Bodet 29 37:56 Lan McCulloch 27 52:15
Pat Herron 27 40:39 Maria Buskin 29 53:08
30-34
Jay Stiller 30 37:14 Allison Oki 31 45:10
Mark Kelly 34 37:30 Christina Reyes 33 47:27
David Pickett 34 39:34 Dawn Moragne 32 54:03
35-39
Kenneth Schnexayder 39 36:10 Yvette Rogers 37 40:37
Kip Collum 37 37:35 Miyo Chun 38 41:07
Robin Hamilton 37 39:50 Vickie Reade 36 41:44
40-44
Timothy N. Smith 40 35:44 Harriett Handshaw 44 43:29
Derrick Lee 43 36:32 Kathleen Welch 41 43:45
Octane Wright 42 38:27 Sarah Middleton 42 48:35
45-49
J. Roger Brown 49 36:55 Donna Daniel 45 45:08
Roy Roberson 46 38:31 Rosa Bischoff 45 47:33
Boom Belkhouche 47 38:41 Bettye Bell 45 50:02
50-54
Randy Ellis 51 40:27 Brenda Hopkins 54 54:40
Jerry Brumfield 51 41:25 Mary Lou Callahan 53 55:16
Gil Enloe 52 42:59 Muriel Dauterive 53 58:27
55-59
Karl Victor 57 41:37 Mary Biernacri 57 61:49
Les Dauterive 56 44:15 Rita Faulkner 59 1:42:57
Wm. Wohler 55 45:40
60-64
Lester Verbois 63 48:31 Martha Vogt 61 1:08:56
Bruce Worley 63 48:49
Ambrose Michiels 60 54:17
65-69
Bill Cohen 66 54:18
Arlen Frank 69 1:00:42
Raymond Nosari 66 1:02:56
70-Over
Walt Dobbs 73 1:07:20 Amelia Gassen 70 1:41:55
RaceWalkers 39-Under
Jody Unangst 26 1:20:17
Karen Ring 38 1:28:48
RaceWalkers 40-49
Willie Eubanks 41 1:28:14 Rita Wearvy 48 1:14:00
Tom Springler 46 1:32:26 Jacqueline Wall 37 1:28:11
RaceWalkers 50-59
Oliver Dailey 51 1:17:37 Mary Romano 51 1:24:52
Ken Fuqua 50 1:25:00
RaceWalkers 60-Over
Gerry Bodet 62 1:14:04 Estelle Baudin 61 1:29:31
Robert Jefferson 70 1:28:34 Martha Tolbird 63 1:32:24

Top 2 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Beau Veazey 18 11:20 Wendy Popik 12 16:05
14-Under
Ryan Landes 13:53 Rashell Lebo 21:52
Donald Hardy,Jr. 15:15 Ashleigh Schultz 21:56
15-19
Bethany Case 17:40
Danielle Ducote 33:10
20-24
Daniel Lis 17:40 Regina Cavigman 26:31
Chris Newman 19:45 Aimee Cantin 27:26
25-29
Jeff Covignac 14:04 Laura Novatny 18:55
Shawn Maddox 15:38 Colleen Pilie 20:57
30-34
Thomas Norton 13:14 Karen Williams 22:15
Donald Hardy,Sr. 14:17 Kelly Eyster 23:01
35-39
Victor Leon 24:53 Pat Bramlett 16:40
Carolyn Owen 35 21:54
40-44
Pate Abbey 12:09 Kathy Severs 16:05
Guy Flanaghan 12:32 Julia Haynes 17:44
45-49
Leo LaFrance 13:12 Marjean Gohd 18:04
Edwin Bedford 13:15 Mary Sicard 21:53
50-54
Tom O’Connor 13:22 Muriel Dauterive 17:48
Joe Tosterud 13:57 Jo Ann Boos 18:50
55-59
Pacquin Jr. 16:11 Jan Donnelly 29:58
Gerald Lyons 17:18 Wilva Edwards 33:35
60-64
Ivan Biernacki 16:50 Bonnie Balaski 33:35
Eddie Graff 17:21 Shirley Kastner 38:27
65-69
Alvin Ross 17:52 Pat Taylor 30:22
Ellis Babcock 22:29
70-Over
Arthur Gassen 19:18 Amelia Gassen 27:36
RaceWalkers Overall
Cy Buchert 22:52 Nancy Ross 23:20
Bob Duplessis 26:20 Dianne Gerardi 23:53
Roy Keenan 26:20 Deborah Frank 27:34

Top Half-Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Joshua Renaud 3:00 Debbie Plesia 3:32
8-Under
Nicholas Molloy 4:26 Jenna Knoblach 4:42
Phillip Hellmer 4:54 Meghan Schultz 5:49
9-10
Alex Knoblach 3:21 Sabina Martin 3:53
Daniel Maniere 3:38 Victoria Lebo 5:15
11-12
Heath Plescia 3:20 Lea Koss 3:49
Ashleigh Schultz 4:08
13-14
Valjean Lemoine 3:15
Colby Klester 3:31
15-17
Ryan Wilkes 3:03 Blair Henet 4:15
Antoina Culara 4:27

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.