Alzheimer's Memory Run/Walk Results

September 26, 1998
New Orleans, LA
700 Participants
Weather: Mild/Sunny (Hurricane warning in effect)
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Junius Nixon 46 17:11 Dorothy Cain-Sales 47 22:15
Masters
Rob Peattie 42 17:19 Virginia Besthoff 41 22:37
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 50 18:30 Katherine Tharp 51 26:00
14-Under
Aaron Roper 13 28:10 Melanie Dubos 13 37:04
Nathan Seltzer 10 30:37 Beth Washington 14 40:33
15-19
Scott Richard 15 20:20 Hannah Stansbury 16 34:16
Patrick Mothharneua 16 48:44 Jennifer Davis 18 49:21
20-24
Luke Riginier 24 27:29 Denise Titus 21 27:16
Robert Sanchez 22 30:40 Kelly Nikel 21 27:20
25-29
Olivier Gloug 28 19:35 Karen Witkin 27 24:05
Jason Brook 28 20:21 Vanessa Stelly 25 27:15
30-34
Steve Perilloux 37 17:59 Terrey Perrault 33 23:40
Ted Kennedy,Jr. 33 19:09 Kristie Mumford 31 23:56
35-39
Paul Macaluso 37 17:39 Regina Westenfeld 37 23:01
Don Goff 37 18:19 Joy Cohen 38 23:49
40-44
Jonathan Bracey 44 19:35 Pam Butler 43 24:25
David Simpson 40 19:38 Colleen Simpson 40 31:11
45-49
Leo Lafrance 46 19:09 Charlotte Bracey 46 26:50
Boom Belkhouche 47 19:58 Marjean Gohd 45 27:18
50-54
Brendan Minihan 52 18:39 Jamie Manders 52 29:36
Larry Schlueter 53 21:00 Emily Cave 53 32:45
55-59
Harold Yager 58 23:18 Ruth Baehr 58 28:57
Bill Jennings 59 23:39 Marie Boech 56 33:04
60-64
Mike Witkin 60 20:36 Carolyn Johnson 60 31:43
John Johnson 63 24:42 Betty Waguespack 63 31:57
65-69
Ed Fuselier 66 29:35 Connie Butler 69 42:12
Joe Berrigan 66 47:19 Juanita Genovese 65 54:39
70-Over
Bill Cox 70 25:33 Elisabeth Van Battum 74 28:56
Marion Neyrey 71 40:49
Racewalkers Overall
Jose Villalta 40 27:56 Helen Amazeen 65 34:35
Racewalkers 39-Under
Connie McCloskey 34 34:43
Roxie Martinez 30 34:37
Racewalkers 40-49
Randy Surratt 49 31:37 Denise Surratt 48 34:52
Dean Yellin 44 33:00
Racewalkers 50-59
Steve Attaya 50 30:25 Ruby Chaney 56 35:01
Glen Laborde 52 35:01 Marie Merrick 57 42:36
Racewalkers 60-69
Bill Elrod 62 36:04 Rhea Snyder 63 37:37
Gerry Bodet 63 36:04 Maudell Greco 68 44:27
Martha Tolbird 63 45:35
Racewalkers 70-Over
Gordon Gaille 71 40:16 RoRo Hoerner 71 42:27
Thomas Hirth 70 41:16

Top 1 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Paul Mutai 26 4:43 Pam Butler 43 8:20
6-Under
Jordan Smith 5 10:07 Anastasia Grieb 3 15:30
Harrison Grieb 8 11:03
7-9
Brandon Bassett 7 8:45 Sabrina Martinez 9 8:37
Tommy Beavers 7 8:55 Alexandra Grieb 7 9:20
10-12
Ryan George 10 7:15 Heather Hebert 11 11:14
Colin Manikin 10 7:36
13-15
Peter Seltzer 13 7:34 Bridget Clement 13 10:18
Jeremy Boos 13 8:32

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.