42nd Annual Larry Fuselier Race

25K, 10K, 2 Miles

Saturday, January 20, 2018

Lakefront Trail, Bucktown Marina

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

25K Results

Place Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
1 Patrick Aucoin 30 1:31:28   Jill Marie Kenyon 39 1:55:30
Youth (15-Under)
1  
Masters (40-Over)
1 Doug Holmes 50 1:52:10   Kirsten Early-Reisig 46 2:14:35
Grandmasters (50-Over)
1 Kenneth G Massett 61 2:13:32   Margaret E Meyer 62 3:08:01
Seniors (60-Over)
1 Kenneth Prados 61 2:25:43  
Racewalkers
1   Jeanne Dumestre 67 3:49:53
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Patrick Aucoin New Orleans, LA 30 1:31:28 1:31:28 5:54 801
2 Matthew Vargas 21 1:39:55 1:39:55 6:27 857
3 David Chaix Kenner, LA 34 1:47:35 1:47:33 6:56 805
4 Doug Holmes 50 1:52:10 1:52:08 7:14 869
5 Casey Urschel 39 1:59:01 1:58:58 7:40 862
6 Scott Muller 48 2:01:56 2:01:45 7:51 859
7 Neillan Alcantra 21 2:13:17 2:13:16 8:35 871
8 Kenneth G Massett Laplace, LA 61 2:13:32 2:13:32 8:36 828
9 Ryan Haun Covington, LA 35 2:13:35 2:13:28 8:36 815
10 Ryan Cardinal Covington, LA 47 2:20:05 2:19:53 9:01 804
11 Joel Weber New Orleans, LA 41 2:25:39 2:25:28 9:22 850
12 Kenneth Prados Metairie, LA 61 2:25:43 2:25:38 9:23 839
13 Ben Fiallos Kenner, LA 52 2:31:20 2:31:07 9:44 813
14 Larry Schlueter New Orleans, LA 72 2:33:17 2:33:06 9:52 844
15 Jim Marsalis Jefferson, LA 73 2:33:58 2:33:36 9:54 827
16 Brian Caroso 41 2:40:51 2:40:38 10:21 865
17 David Regan Jefferson, LA 59 2:41:22 2:41:22 10:24 840
18 Tim Lopez 70122, LA 49 2:42:27 2:42:14 10:27 823
19 Johnson Crutchfield 0 2:46:56 2:46:40 10:44 860
20 Winston Labranch New Orleans, LA 30 2:56:17 2:55:56 11:20 821
21 Chris Lea Ponchatoula, LA 48 2:57:12 2:56:57 11:24 822
22 Terry Jacobson 63 2:59:05 2:58:46 11:31 858
23 John Atzenhoffer 44 3:00:23 2:59:59 11:36 863
24 David Murdock New Orleans, LA 46 3:18:19 3:17:45 12:44 832
25 George Gekas 30 3:24:01 3:23:42 13:07 867
26 Jeremy Istre 47 3:49:20 3:48:53 14:45 866
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Jill Marie Kenyon New Orleans, LA 39 1:55:30 1:55:27 7:26 820
2 Meredith Gauthreaux Gretna, LA 30 2:07:38 2:07:33 8:13 814
3 Hope Luebbert New Orleans, LA 27 2:13:49 2:13:42 8:37 824
4 Kirsten Early-Reisig Metairie, LA 46 2:14:35 2:14:26 8:40 811
5 Maggie Daly New Orleans, LA 27 2:16:40 2:16:33 8:48 807
6 Praphim Rungruang Metairie, LA 42 2:16:53 2:16:36 8:48 843
7 Ashley Trosclair Marrero, LA 33 2:17:56 2:17:36 8:52 849
8 Krista Marz 46 2:28:43 2:28:33 9:34 856
9 Alyssa Abel 27 2:29:22 2:28:53 9:36 855
10 Melissa Durish Harahan, LA 34 2:34:27 2:34:23 9:57 810
11 Hope Phelps New Orleans, LA 27 2:35:59 2:35:54 10:03 838
12 Kelly Zimmermann Metairie, LA 40 2:38:48 2:38:34 10:13 854
13 Katie Newman Metairie, LA 42 2:39:21 2:39:07 10:15 834
14 Charlene Sutherlin New Orleans, LA 42 2:39:22 2:39:08 10:15 847
15 Shana Flick 40 3:00:23 2:59:59 11:36 868
16 Karah Underberg 40 3:01:09 3:00:49 11:39 870
17 Margaret E Meyer New Orleans, LA 62 3:08:01 3:07:53 12:06 829
18 Chelsea Ormon New Orleans, LA 28 3:17:23 3:16:54 12:41 835
19 Sherry Rowland Pearl River, LA 56 3:18:51 3:18:20 12:47 842
20 Ashley Wininger Houma, LA 35 3:20:33 3:20:19 12:54 852
21 Danielle Yates Baton Rouge, LA 34 3:49:09 3:48:40 14:44 853
22 Katheryne Patterson New Orleans, LA 44 3:54:31 3:54:02 15:05 836
Racewalker Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Jeanne Dumestre New Orleans, LA 67 3:49:53 3:49:53 14:49 809
Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
2018 Patrick Aucoin 1:31:28 Jill Marie Kenyon 1:55:30
2017 Matt Greco 1:49:11 Callie Smithson 1:56:10
Jan 2016 Matthews Vargas 1:38:17 Paige Fisher 1:55:40
Dec 2014 Cory Bourg 1:38:11 Tessa Clayton 2:01:52
Jan 2014 Matthews Vargas 1:40:49 Celeste Dolan 1:48:27
2013 Ross Shales 1:46:48 Karen Lockyer 1:39:04
2012 Jeremy Kalmus 1:30:24 Celeste Dolan 1:51:04
2011 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:34:29 Kristin Wenstrom 1:46:00
Jan 2010 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:30:26 May King 1:47:35
2008 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:31:34 Caroline Smith 1:50:43
2007 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:37:25 Carolyn Mikulencak 2:05:25
2006 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:29:57 Sarah Harelson 2:01:43
2005 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:28:10 Leigh Ayn Drye
Allison Moll (tie)
1:56:00
2004 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:26:46 Shannon Depp 1:49:15
2003 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:26:23 Lisa Pratt 1:47:25
2002 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:27:23 Lisa Pratt 1:49:26
2001 Jesse Palmer 1:28:40 Sherri Lein 1:48:09
2000 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:28:43 Heather Ardoin 1:57:30
1999 Chris Singley 1:30:15 Sara Whittingham 1:55:17
1998 Bryan Smith 1:33:14 Lynn MacDougall 1:45:00
1997 Robert Marino 1:25:46 Lynn MacDougall 1:41:30
1996 Leonard Vergunst 1:29:42 Lynn MacDougall * 1:38:09
1995 Jeff Hartlage 1:30:22 Lynn MacDougall 1:39:10
1994 Dr. Pat Hambrick 1:27:59 Pam Williams 1:43:12
1993 Bryan Smith 1:28:27 Denise Billiot 1:46:28
1992 Keith Iovine 1:27:57 Laura Guerrero 1:46:25
1991 Ed Eybel 1:35:40 Jenni Peters 1:39:10
1990 Eugene Dedeaux 1:27:46 Denise Billiot 1:39:54
1989 Eugene Dedeaux 1:27:35 Carole Smith 1:39:31
1988 Mark Malander 1:26:12 Carole Smith 1:41:44
1987 Eugene Dedeaux 1:28:37 Laurie Hart 1:41:06
1986 Fred Klinge 1:24:30 Laurie Hart 1:38:25
1985 Mark Malander 1:22:30 Ruthie Kimmel 1:44:25
1984 William Marino 1:25:43 Alicia Sabi Courtney 1:40:49
1983 Kent McDonald 1:22:12 Jenni Peters 1:39:10
1982 Kent McDonald 1:23:38 Margie Miranne 1:53:59
1981 Kent McDonald * 1:18:59 Lisa Fuselier 1:42:05
1980 Bobby Beck 1:22:50 Pam Bast 1:50:40
1979 Frank Trammel 1:26:28 Allyson Fried 2:07:00
1978 Larry Fuselier 1:32:37 Mary Briant 1:55:26
1977 Dennis Gordon 1:25:52 Mary Briant 1:54:05
1976 Frank Trammel
(15 Mile Race)
1:19:50
(*) Event record time.

10K Results

Place Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
1 Mario Krenn 38 39:32   Catherine Haun 35 47:01
Youth (15-Under)
1 Jackson Shelby 14 43:16  
Masters (40-Over)
1 Phil Jones 62 39:58   Sophia Kamp 41 49:00
Grandmasters (50-Over)
1 Vince Danna 54 50:51   Tammy Savoie 58 1:04:26
Seniors (60-Over)
1 Jeff Gohd 64 54:19   Jane Phelps 71 1:31:05
Racewalkers
1   Pat Driscoll 64 1:21:24
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Mario Krenn 38 39:32 39:28 6:22 7471
2 Phil Jones Metairie, LA 62 39:58 39:58 6:27 7427
3 Thanel Nicolas 32 40:41 40:39 6:33 7474
4 Aaron Walters 39 42:58 42:54 6:55 7473
5 Leigh Villemarette Hammond, LA 26 42:59 42:54 6:55 7453
6 Jackson Shelby 14 43:16 43:13 6:58 7472
7 Michael Jourdan 47 44:02 43:59 7:05 7464
8 Michael Henry 42 44:51 44:47 7:13 7459
9 James Martin Jr Metairie, LA 41 45:06 45:04 7:16 7431
10 Scott Hall River Ridge, LA 45 45:47 45:44 7:22 7419
11 Phil Ciaccio Bay Saint Louis, MS 35 46:52 46:46 7:32 7411
12 Christopher Heine Metairie, LA 32 48:06 48:00 7:44 7421
13 Chase Brocato Mandeville, LA 27 50:25 50:10 8:05 7406
14 Ethan Allen 41 50:40 50:34 8:09 7476
15 Vince Danna 54 50:51 50:39 8:10 7468
16 Krister Johnson St. Cloud, MN 52 52:14 52:05 8:24 7426
17 John Sudsbury New Orleans, LA 46 52:58 52:41 8:29 7450
18 John Brocato Mandeville, LA 58 53:58 53:43 8:39 7407
19 Chris Mysing New Orleans, LA 50 54:02 53:56 8:41 7435
20 Jeff Gohd 64 54:19 54:08 8:43 7477
21 Mark Manno Belle Chasse, LA 52 54:20 53:59 8:42 7430
22 Paul Hescox Houston, TX 33 54:20 54:05 8:43 7422
23 Gus Schneider Baton Rouge, LA 0 54:52 54:46 8:50 7445
24 David Galarneau 42 55:17 55:06 8:53 7478
25 Rory Payne Cambridge, MA 31 57:31 57:11 9:13 837
26 Alex Hochron New Orleans, LA 37 58:42 58:22 9:24 7469
27 Marc Kovacich 47 59:27 59:06 9:31 7470
28 John Schulman Metairie, LA 37 59:47 59:00 9:30 7446
29 Ken Daigle 58 1:00:39 1:00:27 9:44 7480
30 Darryl Sorensen 63 1:00:44 1:00:33 9:45 7475
31 Richard Cole 59 1:01:57 1:01:51 9:58 7461
32 Curtis Parker New Orleans, LA 54 1:03:49 1:03:32 10:14 7436
33 Randel Babin Des Allemands, LA 39 1:04:48 1:04:40 10:25 7401
34 James Schneider 33 1:05:34 1:05:23 10:32 7466
35 Greg Schexnayder River Ridge, LA 55 1:05:58 1:05:45 10:36 7443
36 Robert Carnesi Kenner, LA 53 1:08:57 1:08:33 11:03 7408
37 Chad Rice New Orleans, LA 43 1:11:17 1:10:51 11:25 841
38 Rick Childress Mandeville, LA 57 1:15:25 1:14:59 12:05 7409
39 Christopher Grimwood Slidell, LA 16 1:17:30 1:16:59 12:24 7418
40 Jacob Taylor Slidell, LA 15 1:23:45 1:23:20 13:26 7451
41 Richard Briede LA 62 1:27:23 1:27:05 14:02 7455
42 Jack Fitch New Orleans, LA 66 1:27:24 1:27:05 14:02 7456
43 William L Phelps Destrehan, LA 73 1:31:05 1:30:39 14:36 7440
44 Scott Oswald Kenner, LA 51 1:40:00 1:39:29 16:02 7457
45 Tim Smith New Orleans, LA 51 1:47:29 1:46:55 17:13 7449
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Catherine Haun Covington, LA 35 47:01 46:54 7:34 7420
2 Sophia Kamp 41 49:00 48:42 7:51 7458
3 Lauren Jewett Metairie, LA 30 50:23 50:18 8:06 7425
4 Jessica Rogers 32 50:47 50:31 8:08 7479
5 Liz Ciaccio Bay Saint Louis, MS 29 52:46 52:39 8:29 7410
6 Nancy Gonzalez Slidell, LA 48 54:25 53:12 8:34 7417
7 Laila Dallam Harvey, LA 35 55:57 55:34 8:57 7414
8 Tammy Savoie San Antonio, TX 58 1:04:26 1:04:22 10:22 7442
9 Sarah Dawkins New Orleans, LA 34 1:05:17 1:04:48 10:27 7416
10 Jeanne Peres Destrehan, LA 48 1:05:53 1:05:20 10:32 7437
11 Virginia Shreve 34 1:07:46 1:07:36 10:54 7460
12 Courtney Lizana 28 1:08:08 1:07:59 10:57 7467
13 Elizabeth Schilleci Kenner, LA 50 1:08:17 1:07:57 10:57 7444
14 Kay Self 36 1:11:57 1:11:45 11:34 7463
15 Lyle Montgomery Gautier, MS 59 1:13:19 1:13:07 11:47 7433
16 Eva Routs Houston, TX 31 1:14:42 1:14:26 12:00 7441
17 Amanda Tinney Chalmette, LA 29 1:14:42 1:14:12 11:57 7452
18 Abby Brocato 35 1:15:30 1:14:58 12:05 7465
19 Edith Wolfe New Orleans, LA 55 1:20:02 1:19:53 12:52 7454
20 Maureen Long Harvey, LA 43 1:20:02 1:19:53 12:52 7429
21 Casey Darden Harahan, LA 33 1:21:30 1:21:03 13:04 7415
22 Joy Braud New Orleans, LA 47 1:21:33 1:21:21 13:06 7405
23 Samantha Merriss Kenner, LA 27 1:26:50 1:26:22 13:55 7432
24 Robin Hogue Madisonville, LA 43 1:26:50 1:26:22 13:55 7424
25 Jane Phelps Destrehan, LA 71 1:31:05 1:30:39 14:36 7439
26 Tracey Fletes 50 1:46:01 1:45:42 17:02 861
27 Christy Chauvin Marrero, LA 63 1:46:04 1:45:45 17:02 806
Racewalker Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Pat Driscoll 64 1:21:24 1:21:02 13:03 7462

2 Mile Results

Place Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
1 Dylan Simon 15 12:32   Kaitlyn Hall 11 15:28
Youth (15-Under)
1 Luke Bienvenu 12 14:40   Cloud Garside 11 19:22
Masters (40-Over)
1 John Waguespack 59 12:55   Mary Williams 55 22:27
Grandmasters (50-Over)
1 Randy Schmidt 54 14:54   Marcia Finkelstein 66 22:48
Seniors (60-Over)
1 Earle Pope 73 19:41  
Racewalkers
1 Gary Sells 66 26:17  
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Dylan Simon 15 12:32 12:31 6:16 3239
2 John Waguespack 59 12:55 12:54 6:27 3240
3 Justin Abadie 32 13:21 13:21 6:41 3242
4 Robert Bienvenu 45 14:08 14:07 7:04 3245
5 Luke Bienvenu 12 14:40 14:39 7:20 3244
6 Justin Hall River Ridge, LA 13 14:47 14:45 7:23 3219
7 Randy Schmidt 54 14:54 14:54 7:27 3243
8 Trent Darbonne 48 15:39 15:30 7:45 3249
9 Javier Escalante 55 16:29 16:26 8:13 3246
10 Nicholas Mcevoy 36 18:42 18:40 9:20 3241
11 Mark Gonzalez Slidell, LA 55 19:23 19:22 9:41 3217
12 Earle Pope 73 19:41 19:26 9:43 3247
13 Elwin C Draughon Jr Metairie, LA 57 20:07 19:08 9:34 3210
14 Daniel Sirinanuwut Metairie, LA 15 21:27 21:25 10:43 3227
15 Ken Sirinanuwut Metairie, LA 8 21:31 21:29 10:45 3230
16 Brent Bond Jefferson, LA 46 23:24 23:20 11:40 3203
17 Matthew Leblanc Harvey, LA 32 24:17 24:10 12:05 3223
18 Mason Bond Jefferson, LA 10 24:28 24:24 12:12 3204
19 Colin Straub New Orleans, LA 5 24:48 24:40 12:20 3232
20 Walter Block New Orleans, LA 76 29:21 29:17 14:39 3202
21 Eugene R Bischoff Jr Covington, LA 63 29:55 29:50 14:55 3201
22 Michael Esta Metairie, LA 55 32:25 32:19 16:10 3212
23 Kaleb Schulman Metairie, LA 13 33:37 33:27 16:44 7447
24 Louis Valdin Luling, LA 60 34:02 33:54 16:57 3236
Racewalker Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Gary Sells New Orleans, LA 66 26:17 24:51 12:26 3226
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Kaitlyn Hall River Ridge, LA 11 15:28 15:26 7:43 3220
2 Cloud Garside Picayune, MS 11 19:22 19:20 9:40 3214
3 Rebecca Garside Picayune, MS 39 20:07 20:05 10:03 3215
4 Mary Williams 55 22:27 22:22 11:11 3248
5 Marcia Finkelstein New Orleans, LA 66 22:48 22:48 11:24 3213
6 Alison Stevenson New Orleans, LA 28 23:17 23:13 11:37 3231
7 Rebecca Hinojosa Jefferson, LA 39 24:28 24:24 12:12 7423
8 Danielle Babin Metairie, LA 37 25:17 25:07 12:34 3233
9 Kathy Sirinanuwut Metairie, LA 37 25:33 25:31 12:46 3229
10 Amanda Gorbaty Pearl River La, LA 41 28:20 28:15 14:08 3218
11 Judy Brocato Gretna, LA 59 28:35 28:30 14:15 3205
12 Mckenzie Esta Metairie, LA 26 32:25 32:19 16:10 3211

Race Administration

The Larry Fuselier race is owned and produced by the New Orleans Track Club, a not-for-profit organization and a member of the Road Runners Club of America and USA Track & Field. For more information contact the NOTC via email at notc@runNOTC.org or phone 504-304-2326.