41st Annual Larry Fuselier Race

25K, 5K

Sunday, January 22, 2017, 8:00 AM

Mississippi River Levee, Jefferson Playground

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

25K Results

Place Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
1 Matt Greco 33 1:49:11   Callie Smithson 31 1:56:10
Youth (15-Under)
1   Sarah Sawaya 14 2:30:39
Masters (40-Over)
1 Richard L Montgomery 58 1:54:16   Kimberly Blaise 40 2:10:13
GrandMasters (50-Over)
1 Sam Landry 56 1:55:20   Dawn Gregory 54 2:16:29
Seniors (60-Over)
1 Kenneth G Massett 60 2:13:03   Joan Album 65 2:44:19
Age Group 15-Under
1  
Age Group 16-19
1  
Age Group 20-29
1 Peter Aune 26 2:13:07   Woodi Jones 25 2:04:30
Age Group 30-39
1 Turck Anada 35 1:51:15   Jill Marie Kenyon 38 2:04:30
Age Group 40-49
1 Michael Jourdan 46 1:57:11   Brenda Berres 43 2:13:59
Age Group 50-59
1 Branko Jursic 54 2:13:13   Diane Gravelle 53 2:35:30
Age Group 60-69
1 Pat Breaux 63 2:42:06  
Age Group 70-79
1 Jim Marshalis 72 2:38:09  
Age Group 80-Over
1  
Racewalkers
1   Eric De Ronde 42 3:06:44
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Matt Greco 33 1:49:11 1:49:09 7:02 531
2 Turck Anada 35 1:51:15 1:51:12 7:10 528
3 David Lapene 36 1:52:20 1:52:15 7:14 534
4 Richard L Montgomery Metairie, LA 58 1:54:16 1:54:11 7:22 483
5 Sam Landry New Orleans, LA 56 1:55:20 1:55:17 7:26 475
6 Andrew Bouck New Orleans, LA 37 1:55:37 1:55:30 7:27 448
7 Michael Jourdan Mandeville, LA 46 1:57:11 1:57:07 7:33 521
8 Dennis Devore Picayune, MS 46 1:57:31 1:57:26 7:34 524
9 Michael Gemmolva River Ridge, LA 42 1:59:03 1:58:59 7:40 461
10 Reggie Tabor Covington, LA 37 1:59:36 1:59:29 7:42 522
11 Tom Berres Slidell, LA 44 2:00:11 2:00:08 7:45 518
12 Wayne L Westerfield New Orleans, LA 45 2:08:28 2:08:26 8:17 503
13 Patrick Martinez New Orleans, LA 44 2:08:29 2:08:26 8:17 479
14 Casey Urschel New Orleans, LA 38 2:10:14 2:10:07 8:23 501
15 Kenneth G Massett La Place, LA 60 2:13:03 2:13:00 8:34 480
16 Kevin Brewer Metairie, LA 36 2:13:06 2:12:59 8:34 451
17 Peter Aune New Orleans 26 2:13:07 2:13:00 8:34 513
18 Branko Jursic New Orleans, LA 54 2:13:13 2:13:04 8:35 470
19 Brandon Accardo Mandeville, LA 36 2:15:44 2:15:39 8:45 523
20 Cody Comardelle Des Allemands, LA 29 2:17:05 2:17:01 8:50 453
21 Trent Moss New Orleans, LA 31 2:17:38 2:17:31 8:52 485
22 Greg Hornberger 32 2:21:04 2:20:56 9:05 533
23 David Sawaya Madison, MS 49 2:22:15 2:21:56 9:09 517
24 Vincent Danna Metairie, LA 53 2:23:49 2:23:39 9:15 527
25 Patrick Morrison New Orleans, LA 46 2:26:10 2:26:02 9:25 484
26 Jason Cave 44 2:27:06 2:27:04 9:29 537
27 Vivek Khanna New Orleans, LA 41 2:30:09 2:30:01 9:40 472
28 Ben Fiallos Kenner, LA 51 2:31:21 2:31:03 9:44 514
29 Daniel Hnatyshyn Baton Rouge, LA 25 2:33:06 2:32:59 9:52 468
30 Kirk Winters Marrero, LA 45 2:35:58 2:35:39 10:02 505
31 David Cespedes Metairie, LA 53 2:36:23 2:36:09 10:04 452
32 Jim Marshalis Jefferson 72 2:38:09 2:37:58 10:11 510
33 Mike W Heneghan New Orleans, LA 51 2:38:31 2:38:19 10:12 466
34 Andy Quick New Orleans, LA 47 2:38:32 2:38:14 10:12 491
35 Pat Breaux 63 2:42:06 2:41:47 10:26 529
36 Daniel Licciardi Luling 44 2:48:23 2:48:11 10:50 509
37 Eugene G Ferniz Metairie, LA 63 2:59:32 2:59:16 11:33 457
38 Greg Schexnayder River Ridge, LA 55 3:11:37 3:11:23 12:20 495
39 Laurence M Sanchas Baton Rouge, LA 59 3:15:21 3:15:08 12:34 493
40 Danny Sullivan New Orleans, LA 29 3:31:12 3:31:02 13:36 497
41 Francis J Braud Kenner, LA 69 3:32:06 3:31:50 13:39 449
42 Bill Jennings 78 3:40:19 3:40:19 14:12 511
Racewalker Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Eric De Ronde New Orleans, LA 42 3:06:44 3:06:44 12:02 454
2 Jimmy Vesely Metairie, LA 63 4:01:01 4:01:01 15:32 520
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Callie Smithson New Orleans, LA 31 1:56:10 1:56:01 7:29 496
2 Woodi Jones Baton Rouge, LA 25 2:04:30 2:04:24 8:01 469
3 Jill Marie Kenyon New Orleans, LA 38 2:04:30 2:04:20 8:01 535
4 Kimberly Blaise Kenner 40 2:10:13 2:10:08 8:23 506
5 Paige Fisher New Orleans 26 2:13:06 2:13:00 8:34 512
6 Brenda Berres Slidell, LA 43 2:13:59 2:13:51 8:38 519
7 Dawn Gregory Gulfport 54 2:16:29 2:16:15 8:47 507
8 Kristen Braud Kenner, LA 35 2:20:41 2:20:33 9:04 450
9 Ardis Hassenboehler Harvey 41 2:20:41 2:20:27 9:03 508
10 Cissy Blanchard Baton Rouge, LA 46 2:27:29 2:27:19 9:30 445
11 Sarah Sawaya Madison, MS 14 2:30:39 2:30:21 9:41 516
12 Rhonda Sawaya Madison, MS 47 2:35:18 2:33:51 9:55 515
13 Diane Gravelle Prairieville, LA 53 2:35:30 2:35:17 10:00 464
14 Joan Album Metairie, LA 65 2:44:19 2:44:14 10:35 441
15 Phyllis E Bardot Harahan, LA 55 2:44:20 2:44:14 10:35 442
16 Jackie Scelfo Kenner, LA 56 2:44:44 2:44:39 10:37 494
17 Gelena Houck 43 2:47:21 2:47:06 10:46 539
18 Karah Lindbergh 39 2:48:23 2:48:07 10:50 536
19 Jessica Edwards Salem, IN 32 2:54:31 2:54:22 11:14 456
20 Charla Davis 33 2:55:49 2:55:32 11:19 538
21 Shane Flick 39 2:55:49 2:55:31 11:19 540
22 Whitney Karriger New Orleans, LA 29 2:58:15 2:58:05 11:28 471
23 Kalen Mitchell New Orleans, LA 34 3:23:50 3:23:32 13:07 482
Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
(*) Event record time.
2017 Matt Greco 1:49:11 Callie Smithson 1:56:10
Jan 2016 Matthews Vargas 1:38:17 Paige Fisher 1:55:40
Dec 2014 Cory Bourg 1:38:11 Tessa Clayton 2:01:52
Jan 2014 Matthews Vargas 1:40:49 Celeste Dolan 1:48:27
2013 Ross Shales 1:46:48 Karen Lockyer 1:39:04
2012 Jeremy Kalmus 1:30:24 Celeste Dolan 1:51:04
2011 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:34:29 Kristin Wenstrom 1:46:00
Jan 2010 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:30:26 May King 1:47:35
2008 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:31:34 Caroline Smith 1:50:43
2007 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:37:25 Carolyn Mikulencak 2:05:25
2006 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:29:57 Sarah Harelson 2:01:43
2005 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:28:10 Leigh Ayn Drye
Allison Moll (tie)
1:56:00
2004 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:26:46 Shannon Depp 1:49:15
2003 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:26:23 Lisa Pratt 1:47:25
2002 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:27:23 Lisa Pratt 1:49:26
2001 Jesse Palmer 1:28:40 Sherri Lein 1:48:09
2000 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:28:43 Heather Ardoin 1:57:30
1999 Chris Singley 1:30:15 Sara Whittingham 1:55:17
1998 Bryan Smith 1:33:14 Lynn MacDougall 1:45:00
1997 Robert Marino 1:25:46 Lynn MacDougall 1:41:30
1996 Leonard Vergunst 1:29:42 Lynn MacDougall * 1:38:09
1995 Jeff Hartlage 1:30:22 Lynn MacDougall 1:39:10
1994 Dr. Pat Hambrick 1:27:59 Pam Williams 1:43:12
1993 Bryan Smith 1:28:27 Denise Billiot 1:46:28
1992 Keith Iovine 1:27:57 Laura Guerrero 1:46:25
1991 Ed Eybel 1:35:40 Jenni Peters 1:39:10
1990 Eugene Dedeaux 1:27:46 Denise Billiot 1:39:54
1989 Eugene Dedeaux 1:27:35 Carole Smith 1:39:31
1988 Mark Malander 1:26:12 Carole Smith 1:41:44
1987 Eugene Dedeaux 1:28:37 Laurie Hart 1:41:06
1986 Fred Klinge 1:24:30 Laurie Hart 1:38:25
1985 Mark Malander 1:22:30 Ruthie Kimmel 1:44:25
1984 William Marino 1:25:43 Alicia Sabi Courtney 1:40:49
1983 Kent McDonald 1:22:12 Jenni Peters 1:39:10
1982 Kent McDonald 1:23:38 Margie Miranne 1:53:59
1981 Kent McDonald * 1:18:59 Lisa Fuselier 1:42:05
1980 Bobby Beck 1:22:50 Pam Bast 1:50:40
1979 Frank Trammel 1:26:28 Allyson Fried 2:07:00
1978 Larry Fuselier 1:32:37 Mary Briant 1:55:26
1977 Dennis Gordon 1:25:52 Mary Briant 1:54:05
1976 Frank Trammel
(15 Mile Race)
1:19:50

5K Results

Place Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
1 Kevin Marshall 30 19:16   Fiona Collins 14 23:26
Youth (15-Under)
1 Morgan Herbert 12 21:28  
Masters (40-Over)
1 Timothy Priest 52 20:59   Maryann Parker 51 25:38
GrandMasters (50-Over)
1 John Waguespack 58 21:27   Vikki Talamo 52 27:29
Seniors (60-Over)
1 J. Roger Brown 68 22:45   Germaine Carroll 62 30:46
Age Group 15-Under
1 Leonardo Fuentes 10 22:02  
Age Group 16-19
1  
Age Group 20-29
1 Matt Benoit 21 20:51   Robin Barnes 29 32:33
Age Group 30-39
1 Ashton Prat 34 20:53   Ashley Trosclair 32 24:36
Age Group 40-49
1 Tim Blanchard 44 23:53   Rachel Hutcheson 41 28:14
Age Group 50-59
1 Randall Accardo 52 22:20   Cheryl Webb 54 30:26
Age Group 60-69
1 Thomas Parker 63 25:13   Deborah Cage 65 48:55
Age Group 70-79
1 William Phelps 72 42:30   Jane Phelps 70 43:17
Age Group 80-Over
1  
Racewalkers
1  
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Kevin Marshall Metairie, LA 30 19:16 19:14 6:12 1272
2 Matt Benoit River Ridge, LA 21 20:51 20:48 6:42 1336
3 Ashton Prat New Orleans, LA 34 20:53 20:50 6:43 1294
4 Timothy Priest Gretna, LA 52 20:59 20:57 6:45 1295
5 John Waguespack Destrehan, LA 58 21:27 21:24 6:54 1321
6 Morgan Herbert New Orleans 12 21:28 21:26 6:55 1319
7 Jonathan Ley New Orleans, LA 36 21:33 21:29 6:55 1266
8 Emre Albayrak New Orleans, LA 33 21:39 21:36 6:58 1211
9 Leonardo Fuentes 10 22:02 22:01 7:06 1327
10 Stephen Peterman New Orleans, LA 13 22:07 22:06 7:07 1288
11 Randall Accardo Prairieville, LA 52 22:20 22:18 7:11 1328
12 J. Roger Brown New Orleans, LA 68 22:45 22:43 7:19 1226
13 Steven Scott Saint Rose, LA 31 23:20 23:15 7:30 1301
14 Randy Schmidt Harahan, LA 53 23:30 23:26 7:33 1338
15 Tim Blanchard Harvey, LA 44 23:53 23:45 7:39 1340
16 Chris Mysing New Orleans, LA 49 24:49 24:45 7:58 525
17 Timmy Peterman New Orleans, LA 11 25:05 25:04 8:05 1289
18 Thomas Parker LA 63 25:13 25:11 8:07 1286
19 John Sudsbury New Orleans, LA 45 25:36 25:26 8:12 1308
20 Scott Lignieres Laplace, LA 34 25:50 25:32 8:14 1268
21 Matthew Joubert New Orleans, LA 12 26:29 26:26 8:31 1320
22 Sean Dolknger New Orleans, LA 24 26:48 26:41 8:36 1323
23 Benny Collins New Orleans, LA 60 27:04 26:57 8:41 1230
24 Paul Galhn 57 27:09 27:04 8:43 1337
25 Philip Bonner 60 27:14 27:07 8:44 1335
26 Elwin C Draughon Jr Metairie, LA 56 27:55 27:45 8:57 1243
27 Michael Maddox Harahan, LA 34 28:19 28:09 9:04 1271
28 Jay Parr Metairie 42 28:20 28:09 9:04 1318
29 Barry Copeland Conyers, LA 55 28:44 28:44 9:16 1233
30 William Gravelle Prairieville, LA 57 28:45 28:33 9:12 1252
31 Mar Merrick New Orleans, LA 59 28:50 28:45 9:16 1275
32 Darryl Sorensen New Orleans, LA 62 29:18 29:10 9:24 1303
33 Kerry Bundrick 67 31:33 31:20 10:06 1332
34 Mark Hollander Windermere, FL 43 32:09 31:58 10:18 1257
35 Vincent Tyler New Orleans, LA 36 32:25 32:16 10:24 1324
36 Matthew Leblanc Harvey, LA 31 35:38 35:26 11:25 1262
37 Brandon Chesterman Metairie, LA 23 40:00 39:43 12:48 1229
38 William Phelps Destrehan, LA 72 42:30 42:10 13:35 1291
39 Walter Block New Orleans, LA 75 43:12 42:50 13:48 1216
40 Chris Courrege Laplace, LA 52 44:06 43:49 14:07 1234
41 Scott Oswald LA 50 49:35 49:27 15:56 1283
Racewalker Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Reginald Harley Gretna, LA 60 42:45 42:24 13:40 1254
Runner Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Fiona Collins New Orleans, LA 14 23:26 23:21 7:32 1231
2 Ashley Trosclair Marrero, LA 32 24:36 24:30 7:54 1311
3 Maryann Parker Lockport, LA 51 25:38 25:35 8:15 1285
4 Melissa Renaudin Westwego, LA 30 26:54 26:45 8:37 1297
5 Vikki Talamo Marrero, LA 52 27:29 27:13 8:46 498
6 Rachel Hutcheson Mandeville, LA 41 28:14 28:03 9:02 1258
7 Leeann Persick Kenner, LA 33 29:22 29:12 9:25 1330
8 Cheryl Webb Shreveport, LA 54 30:26 30:17 9:45 1333
9 Germaine Carroll Destrehan, LA 62 30:46 30:43 9:54 1317
10 Kristi Labat Luling, LA 43 30:58 30:44 9:54 1260
11 Vanessa Blanchard Harvey, LA 44 31:31 31:22 10:06 1339
12 Lisa Bode New Orleans, LA 52 31:39 31:21 10:06 1217
13 Jennifer MacRae Homosassa, FL 31 32:09 31:59 10:18 1270
14 Denise Courrege Laplace, LA 47 32:15 32:00 10:19 1235
15 Robin Barnes New Orleans, LA 29 32:33 32:18 10:24 443
16 Samantha Damico Harvey, LA 30 32:34 32:26 10:27 1329
17 Jenna Berniol Slidell, LA 30 32:58 32:54 10:36 1212
18 Amanda Tinney Chalmette, LA 28 33:53 33:39 10:51 1310
19 Susan Rice New Orleans, LA 57 35:09 35:01 11:17 1298
20 Katie Dicharry Gonzales, LA 38 36:22 36:13 11:40 1237
21 Judith Stone-Collins New Orleans, LA 51 36:30 36:07 11:38 1306
22 Danielle Milligan Gretna, LA 51 37:16 36:58 11:55 1277
23 Shana Lennard Metairie, LA 46 37:58 37:44 12:09 1331
24 Joy Braud New Orleans, LA 46 38:18 38:03 12:16 1223
25 Valerie Pugh Belle Chasse, LA 44 38:40 38:34 12:26 1296
26 Melissa Palmisano Metairie, LA 23 40:00 39:43 12:48 1284
27 Jamie Staes New Orleans, LA 31 41:10 40:56 13:11 1305
28 Michelle Lignieres Laplace, LA 35 42:15 41:56 13:31 1267
29 Alaina Orgeron New Orleans, LA 35 42:15 41:56 13:31 1282
30 Melissa Favaloro Metairie, LA 35 42:15 41:56 13:31 1247
31 Jane Phelps Destrehan, LA 70 43:17 42:56 13:50 1290
32 Tessa Causey Prairieville, LA 32 43:25 43:09 13:54 1228
33 Charlotte Files Vista, CA 49 45:12 44:51 14:27 1249
34 Claire Dufrene Marrero, LA 46 46:19 31:04 10:01 455
35 Tracy Allo Mandeville, LA 49 47:12 46:59 15:08 1326
36 Ashley Brennan Metairie, LA 36 48:49 48:35 15:39 1224
37 Leslie Lipps Metairie, LA 34 50:30 50:23 16:14 1269
Racewalker Division
Place Name City, ST Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Deborah Cage La Place, LA 65 48:55 48:42 15:41 1227

Race Administration

The Larry Fuselier Race is owned and produced by the New Orleans Track Club, a not-for-profit organization and a member of the Road Runners Club of America and USA Track & Field. For more information contact the NOTC via email at notc@runNOTC.org or phone 504-304-2326.