The New Orleans Track Club

New Orleans' premier running organization
promoting health and fitness since 1963

40th Annual Larry Fuselier Race

25K and 5K

Sunday, January 10, 2016, 8:00 AM

Lake Pontchartrain Lakefront, Metairie, LA

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

25K Results

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
1 Matthews Vargas 19 1:38:17 Paige Fisher 25 1:55:40
Youth (15-Under)
1 Christopher Wagner 15 1:50:05
Masters (40-Over)
1 Brendan P Minihan 40 1:41:49 Allison Johnson 40 1:57:23
GrandMasters (50-Over)
1 Sam Landry 55 1:50:27 Diane Gravelle 52 2:32:31
Seniors (60-Over)
1 Jim Marsalis 71 2:15:25 Jeanne Dumestre 65 3:38:23
Racewalkers Overall
1 Jimmy Vesely 62 3:14:16 Catherine Sowa 51 3:38:20
Age Group 15-Under
1
Age Group 16-19
1
Age Group 20-29
1 Connor Cushman 29 1:44:39 Eavan Martin 25 2:01:37
Age Group 30-39
1 Matt Greco 32 1:43:21 Allison Malcolm 32 2:04:49
Age Group 40-49
1 Daric Bass 46 2:07:23 Michelle Campisi 44 2:18:59
Age Group 50-59
1 Timothy Priest 51 1:54:12 Vikki Talamo 51 2:35:45
Age Group 60-69
1 Jaime Nino 63 2:36:41
Age Group 70-Over
1

Runner Division

Place Name Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Matthews Vargas 19 1:38:34 1:38:34 6:21 593
2 Brendan P Minihan 40 1:42:06 1:41:59 6:34 553
3 Matt Greco 32 1:43:38 1:43:36 6:41 532
4 Connor Cushman 29 1:44:56 1:44:51 6:46 516
5 Christopher Wagner 15 1:50:22 1:50:19 7:07 579
6 Sam Landry 55 1:50:44 1:50:42 7:08 544
7 Timothy Connolly 35 1:51:06 1:51:05 7:10 514
8 Wilfredo Aguirre 37 1:51:08 1:51:05 7:10 500
9 Timothy Priest 51 1:54:29 1:54:22 7:22 561
10 Justin Williams 34 2:02:45 2:02:28 7:54 582
11 Peter Aune 25 2:03:26 2:03:19 7:57 501
12 Daric Bass 46 2:07:40 2:07:37 8:13 584
13 Kevin Brewer 35 2:12:35 2:12:29 8:32 505
14 Troy Dison 46 2:12:50 2:12:41 8:33 519
15 Mark Morgan 45 2:13:07 2:12:53 8:34 588
16 Stephen Schott 58 2:13:13 2:12:57 8:34 569
17 Vivek Khanna 40 2:13:24 2:13:15 8:35 541
18 Alan J Rovira 46 2:14:06 2:13:55 8:38 565
19 Chris Lemieux 40 2:14:24 2:14:10 8:39 586
20 Tim Blanchard 43 2:14:57 2:14:40 8:41 503
21 Jim Marsalis 71 2:15:42 2:15:33 8:44 551
22 Dennis Palmadessa 25 2:16:04 2:16:02 8:46 589
23 Eric Rawls 26 2:16:24 2:16:08 8:46 562
24 Kenneth Massett 59 2:17:49 2:17:42 8:52 552
25 Russell Gooch 44 2:22:37 2:22:30 9:11 530
26 Barney B Rees 53 2:24:12 2:23:56 9:17 563
27 Eric Damidot 45 2:25:29 2:25:10 9:21 517
28 Jason Joubert 42 2:28:02 2:27:44 9:31 540
29 Brian Doubleday 54 2:30:10 2:29:20 9:37 520
30 Jim Daigle 38 2:31:43 2:31:17 9:45 595
31 Brock Mace 23 2:36:21 2:35:46 10:02 549
32 Patrick Morrison 45 2:36:26 2:36:11 10:04 555
33 Andrew Daviston 23 2:36:32 2:35:57 10:03 592
34 Jaime Nino 63 2:36:58 2:36:51 10:06 558
35 Deanie Morgan 34 2:39:13 2:39:10 10:15 554
36 Jeff Craig 36 2:42:38 2:42:24 10:28 515
37 Kenneth Heine 38 2:43:08 2:42:54 10:30 535
38 Mundy Rushing 42 2:44:45 2:43:05 10:31 567
39 Matthew Paludh 30 2:50:57 2:50:29 10:59 597
40 Chris Lea 46 2:51:15 2:50:56 11:01 545
41 Eugene G Ferniz 62 3:05:34 3:05:12 11:56 524
42 Joseph Mortillaro 47 3:09:25 3:09:01 12:11 556
43 Francis Braud 68 3:13:48 3:12:30 12:24 594
44 Ron MacWillie 27 3:16:23 3:16:23 12:39 550
45 James Fisher 37 3:28:18 3:28:18 13:25 525
46 Eric Griggs 46 3:28:18 3:28:18 13:25 533

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Jimmy Vesely 62 3:44:34 3:44:34 14:28 578

Runner Division

Place Name Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Paige Fisher 25 1:55:57 1:55:55 7:28 526
2 Allison Johnson 40 1:57:40 1:57:36 7:35 539
3 Eavan Martin 25 2:01:37 2:01:29 7:50 599
4 Allison Malcolm 32 2:05:06 2:04:40 8:02 598
5 Rebecca Hinojosa 37 2:16:41 2:16:26 8:48 536
6 Michelle Campisi 44 2:19:16 2:18:57 8:57 510
7 Lori Gaston 40 2:26:23 2:26:16 9:26 528
8 Rachel Guillot 25 2:32:44 2:32:38 9:50 534
9 Diane Gravelle 52 2:32:48 2:32:35 9:50 531
10 Vikki Talamo 51 2:36:02 2:35:50 10:03 576
11 Shannon Scott 38 2:38:29 2:37:58 10:11 570
12 Hope Luebbert 25 2:40:30 2:40:20 10:20 548
13 Brandi Rushing 36 2:44:45 2:43:05 10:31 566
14 Janel Mumme 55 2:46:58 2:46:47 10:45 557
15 Ginger Kunkle 32 2:48:19 2:48:13 10:50 543
16 Vanessa Blanchard 43 2:49:40 2:49:22 10:55 504
17 Amyshirelle Santos 38 2:52:44 2:51:47 11:04 568
18 Alexandra Berra 25 2:53:40 2:53:30 11:11 502
19 Jennifer Perron 35 2:56:39 2:56:32 11:22 585
20 Sarah Cline 36 3:09:24 3:09:03 12:11 512
21 Aisha Champagne 38 3:10:05 3:09:37 12:13 511
22 Jennifer Turner 52 3:11:19 3:11:13 12:19 577
23 Shana Flick 38 3:11:51 3:11:27 12:20 527
24 Charla Davis 32 3:11:51 3:11:27 12:20 518
25 Jasmine Stovall 29 3:13:12 3:12:15 12:23 587
26 Katie Busby 46 3:13:47 3:13:23 12:28 507
27 Lorna Z Hoyle 56 3:18:15 3:18:01 12:46 538
28 Jeannine R Campeaux 52 3:23:00 3:22:31 13:03 509
29 Gilda Walker 51 3:39:39 3:39:10 14:07 580

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Catherine Sowa 51 4:08:38 4:08:38 16:01 574
2 Jeanne Dumestre 65 4:08:41 4:08:41 16:01 521
Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
(*) Event record time.
2017 Matt Greco 1:49:11 Callie Smithson 1:56:10
Jan 2016 Matthews Vargas 1:38:17 Paige Fisher 1:55:40
Dec 2014 Cory Bourg 1:38:11 Tessa Clayton 2:01:52
Jan 2014 Matthews Vargas 1:40:49 Celeste Dolan 1:48:27
2013 Ross Shales 1:46:48 Karen Lockyer 1:39:04
2012 Jeremy Kalmus 1:30:24 Celeste Dolan 1:51:04
2011 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:34:29 Kristin Wenstrom 1:46:00
Jan 2010 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:30:26 May King 1:47:35
2008 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:31:34 Caroline Smith 1:50:43
2007 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:37:25 Carolyn Mikulencak 2:05:25
2006 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:29:57 Sarah Harelson 2:01:43
2005 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:28:10 Leigh Ayn Drye
Allison Moll (tie)
1:56:00
2004 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:26:46 Shannon Depp 1:49:15
2003 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:26:23 Lisa Pratt 1:47:25
2002 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:27:23 Lisa Pratt 1:49:26
2001 Jesse Palmer 1:28:40 Sherri Lein 1:48:09
2000 Brendan Minihan, Jr. 1:28:43 Heather Ardoin 1:57:30
1999 Chris Singley 1:30:15 Sara Whittingham 1:55:17
1998 Bryan Smith 1:33:14 Lynn MacDougall 1:45:00
1997 Robert Marino 1:25:46 Lynn MacDougall 1:41:30
1996 Leonard Vergunst 1:29:42 Lynn MacDougall * 1:38:09
1995 Jeff Hartlage 1:30:22 Lynn MacDougall 1:39:10
1994 Dr. Pat Hambrick 1:27:59 Pam Williams 1:43:12
1993 Bryan Smith 1:28:27 Denise Billiot 1:46:28
1992 Keith Iovine 1:27:57 Laura Guerrero 1:46:25
1991 Ed Eybel 1:35:40 Jenni Peters 1:39:10
1990 Eugene Dedeaux 1:27:46 Denise Billiot 1:39:54
1989 Eugene Dedeaux 1:27:35 Carole Smith 1:39:31
1988 Mark Malander 1:26:12 Carole Smith 1:41:44
1987 Eugene Dedeaux 1:28:37 Laurie Hart 1:41:06
1986 Fred Klinge 1:24:30 Laurie Hart 1:38:25
1985 Mark Malander 1:22:30 Ruthie Kimmel 1:44:25
1984 William Marino 1:25:43 Alicia Sabi Courtney 1:40:49
1983 Kent McDonald 1:22:12 Jenni Peters 1:39:10
1982 Kent McDonald 1:23:38 Margie Miranne 1:53:59
1981 Kent McDonald * 1:18:59 Lisa Fuselier 1:42:05
1980 Bobby Beck 1:22:50 Pam Bast 1:50:40
1979 Frank Trammel 1:26:28 Allyson Fried 2:07:00
1978 Larry Fuselier 1:32:37 Mary Briant 1:55:26
1977 Dennis Gordon 1:25:52 Mary Briant 1:54:05
1976 Frank Trammel
(15 Mile Race)
1:19:50

5K Results

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
1 Kevin Marshall 29 18:53 Lauren Jewett 28 21:38
Youth (15-Under)
1 Tyler Brickeen 13 21:16 Fiona Collins 13 24:01
Masters (40-Over)
1 Michael Jourdan 45 21:07 Nancy Gonzalez 46 25:38
GrandMasters (50-Over)
1 Randy Schmidt 52 21:50 Germaine Carroll 61 28:58
Seniors (60-Over)
1 Tom Parker 62 24:37 Marcia Finkestein 64 34:39
Racewalkers Overall
1 Isaac Knightshead 59 36:58 Suzanne D Ward 61 39:48
Age Group 15-Under
1 Morgan Hebert 11 22:20 Cecelia Cheny 9 28:34
Age Group 16-19
1 Sara Reid Raspino 18 35:26
Age Group 20-29
1 Dean Suostedt 26 19:16 Laura Himel 28 24:17
Age Group 30-39
1 Chris Brown 38 23:06 Melissa Chatelain 31 29:23
Age Group 40-49
1 Peter Jeffrey 42 23:23 Amy Hite 46 26:01
Age Group 50-59
1 Terry Eddinger 51 25:21 Sue Rice 56 29:49
Age Group 60-69
1 Clyde E Carroll 63 26:18
Age Group 70-Over
1 Dick Longo 78 35:27

Runner Division

Place Name Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Kevin Marshall 29 19:10 19:08 6:10 6333
2 Dean Suostedt 26 19:33 19:31 6:17 6368
3 Michael Jourdan 45 21:24 21:22 6:53 6321
4 Tyler Brickeen 13 21:33 21:32 6:57 6283
5 Randy Schmidt 52 22:07 22:05 7:07 6394
6 Morgan Hebert 11 22:37 22:36 7:17 6373
7 Chris, Jr. Buchta 22 22:53 22:50 7:22 6287
8 Chris Brown 38 23:23 23:21 7:31 6284
9 Peter Jeffrey 42 23:40 23:14 7:29 6318
10 Timmy Peterman 10 24:19 24:18 7:50 6339
11 Chris Mysing 48 24:21 24:13 7:48 6336
12 Scott Hall 43 24:27 24:12 7:48 6314
13 Victor Owens 47 24:40 24:31 7:54 6398
14 Matthew Joubert 11 24:42 24:40 7:57 6320
15 Christopher Grimwood 13 24:43 24:28 7:53 6313
16 Tom Parker 62 24:54 24:48 8:00 6378
17 Robert Bienvenu 42 25:32 25:30 8:13 6276
18 Terry Eddinger 51 25:38 25:33 8:14 522
19 Benny Collins 59 25:59 25:49 8:19 6391
20 Steven Youngblood 46 26:25 26:09 8:26 6366
21 Jack Woodrow 9 26:27 26:14 8:27 6364
22 Timothy Woodrow 45 26:27 26:14 8:27 6365
23 Clyde E Carroll 63 26:35 26:32 8:33 6291
24 Darryl Sorensen 61 26:47 26:43 8:37 6350
25 William Gravelle 55 26:50 26:36 8:34 6312
26 Edward Mcdonald 49 26:59 26:55 8:40 6372
27 Timothy Oefelein 34 27:31 27:19 8:48 6384
28 Elwin C Draughon 55 28:12 28:00 9:01 6302
29 Nickolaus Johnson 33 28:27 28:21 9:08 6319
30 Kevin Cheny 46 28:51 28:37 9:13 6370
31 Greg Schexnayder 53 28:58 28:50 9:18 6346
32 Andrew Hoffmann 59 29:15 29:05 9:22 6317
33 Sam Charters 58 29:19 29:00 9:21 6392
34 Fred Lotz 60 29:46 29:35 9:32 6374
35 Ryan Raspino 21 29:52 29:49 9:37 6342
36 Garrett Perry 44 30:16 29:46 9:35 6377
37 Bob Varnau 66 30:20 30:01 9:40 6356
38 Don Crist 42 30:44 30:39 9:53 6301
39 John Ford 60 33:38 33:21 10:45 6388
40 Darren Raspino 53 33:42 33:38 10:50 6340
41 Josh Duplessis 8 34:35 33:59 10:57 6305
42 Herbert Wagner 44 34:40 34:17 11:03 6360
43 Dick Longo 78 35:44 35:31 11:27 6331
44 Jack R Hoyle 68 36:26 36:11 11:40 6376
45 Mark Gonzalez 53 36:40 36:23 11:43 6310
46 Cameron Lombardo 31 36:58 36:40 11:49 6397
47 Brandon Buchta 20 37:42 37:40 12:08 6285
48 Sanford Bellaire 44 38:30 38:10 12:18 6273
49 Jerry Sanders 65 41:11 40:50 13:09 6345
50 Chris, Sr. Buchta 49 44:42 44:38 14:23 6288
51 Scott Lenyo 51 44:53 44:34 14:22 6327
52 Jacob Taylor 13 45:33 45:17 14:35 6352
53 Lee Hayes 73 49:50 49:17 15:53 6367
54 Tayler Brickeen 13 50:03 50:03 16:08 6282
55 Jason Jourbert 5 52:23 51:54 16:43 6381
56 Christopher Townsend 32 53:01 52:34 16:56 6353
57 John James 37 54:38 54:09 17:27 6387
58 Rickie Eslick 0 54:38 54:06 17:26 6371

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Isaac Knightshead 59 37:15 36:52 11:53 6322
2 Gary Sells 64 38:19 37:56 12:13 6348

Runner Division

Place Name Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Lauren Jewett 28 21:55 21:52 7:03 6375
2 Fiona Collins 13 24:18 24:17 7:50 6297
3 Laura Himel 28 24:34 24:27 7:53 6316
4 Nancy Gonzalez 46 25:55 25:40 8:16 6311
5 Amy Hite 46 26:18 26:08 8:25 6379
6 Miranda Eichler 29 28:38 28:30 9:11 6386
7 Cecelia Cheny 9 28:51 28:37 9:13 6369
8 Amy Balkite 45 29:08 28:40 9:14 6271
9 Germaine Carroll 61 29:15 29:11 9:24 6292
10 Carolyn Bacchus 25 29:16 29:06 9:23 6380
11 Melissa Chatelain 31 29:40 29:09 9:24 6390
12 Anna Christiansen 21 29:56 29:53 9:38 6294
13 Sue Rice 56 30:06 30:00 9:40 6344
14 Marilyn Long 29 30:06 29:43 9:34 6329
15 Amy Gjenero 48 30:22 30:01 9:41 6309
16 Jenna Berniol 29 31:02 30:56 9:58 6275
17 Claire Scott 30 31:14 30:51 9:56 6347
18 Marian Walsh 34 31:51 31:43 10:13 6362
19 Tiffany Long 29 32:04 31:38 10:12 6330
20 Carissa Wagner 12 32:32 32:09 10:22 6359
21 Maria Kohls 33 32:33 32:02 10:19 6393
22 Shawn Adams 44 32:49 32:33 10:29 6270
23 Melissa Raspino 51 32:56 32:52 10:35 6341
24 Judith Stone-Collins 50 33:04 32:53 10:36 575
25 Jennifer Duplessis 43 34:20 33:43 10:52 6304
26 Abigail Duplessis 11 34:35 33:59 10:57 6303
27 Candida Wagner 41 34:40 34:18 11:03 6358
28 Marcia Finkestein 64 34:56 34:36 11:09 6308
29 Sara Reid Raspino 18 35:43 35:40 11:30 6343
30 Amanda Spillman 29 36:52 36:35 11:47 6351
31 Emma Bellaire 11 38:30 38:11 12:18 6272
32 Laura Christensen 29 38:48 38:40 12:27 6293
33 Rebecca Lombardo 39 39:33 39:14 12:39 6328
34 Alison Heston 42 40:19 40:13 12:57 6315
35 Stacey Becker 37 40:30 40:03 12:54 6385
36 Blake Clark 28 42:18 41:58 13:31 6296
37 Cheryl Buchta 49 44:42 44:38 14:23 6286
38 Kelly Walsh 37 45:31 45:23 14:37 6361
39 Anna Joubert 7 50:39 50:09 16:10 6383
40 Melanie Townsend 33 53:01 52:34 16:56 6354
41 Julie Joubert 47 53:02 52:33 16:56 6382
42 Shannon Caffrey 37 54:38 54:10 17:27 6389
43 Jennifer Smith 45 58:09 58:00 18:41 6349

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Gun Time Chip Time Pace Bib
1 Suzanne D Ward 61 40:05 39:56 12:52 581

Race Administration

The Larry Fuselier Race is owned and produced by the New Orleans Track Club, a not-for-profit organization and a member of the Road Runners Club of America and USA Track & Field. For more information contact the NOTC via email at notc@runNOTC.org or phone 504-304-2326.