The New Orleans Track Club

New Orleans' premier running organization
promoting health and fitness since 1963

The 48th Annual Al Briede Gold Cup

Louisiana SPCA

10K, 3 Miles, and 1 Mile

NOTC Grand Prix Series Race

Saturday, February 28, 2015, 8:00 AM

Lake Pontchartrain Lakefront, Metairie, LA

Benefiting the Chris Briede Fund and the Louisiana SPCA

Saturday, February 28th, 2015 marked the 48th annual Al Briede Gold Cup race. The race event supported the Chris Briede Fund and Louisiana SPCA. This year's race included the typical 1-mile and 3-mile distances, with the addition of a 10k race, on courses that traveled out and back on the levee path at the Lakefront in Bucktown. Race day conditions included sun, clear, skies, and a significant amount of wind.

The day's events started at 8:00 A.M. with a 1-mile race, in which many people participated with their dogs. Twelve-year old Miles Bellaire and ten-year old Emma Bellaire were the mile champions. The 3-mile and 10k races took off together at 8:30 A.M. with New Orleans Pelicans player Jrue Holiday sounding the start horn. This year's 3-mile champions were Will Wherritt in a time of 17:17 and Lauren Ybarzabal in a time of 21:00. Sean Fitzwilliam broke the tape in 36:01 for first in the men's 10k, while Maria Cicio was the female's 10k winner in 43:16. Post-race, participants enjoyed fresh fruit, Elmer's Chee Wees, white beans from Blue Runner, water from Kentwood Springs, and beer from Michelob Ultra. Smoothie King also helped kickoff its Team Smoothie initiative with NOTC by providing smoothies to race participants. Thanks to our sponsors from Louisiana's Health and Fitness Magazine, Kentwood Springs, Michelob Ultra, Halpern, Elmer's Chee Wees, Smoothie King, and The Offices at 1050.

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

10K Results

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
1 Sean Fitzwilliam 36 36:01 Maria Cicio 37 43:16
Youth (15 and Under)
1 Christopher Wagner 15 38:36 Lauren Walker 15 44:12
Masters (40 and Over)
1 Byron Adams 51 38:21 Leslie Schroth 55 56:07
Grandmasters (50 and Over)
1 Ross Shales 51 40:39 Julie Duplantier 55 56:09
Seniors (60 and Over)
1 Ken Mire 66 43:59 Susan Sabrio 64 59:36
15-Under
1 Samuel Kellum 14 42:41 Fiona Collins 12 54:55
16-19
1 Mark Golay 18 38:14 Chloe Bergeron 16 58:35
20-29
1 William Fell 29 37:33 Brooke Peaden 25 44:02
30-39
1 Jp Botti 30 36:40 Jessica Krill 30 53:25
40-49
1 Michael Adams 40 42:05 Sandy Johnson 49 59:40
50-59
1 Sam Landry 54 42:47 Stephanie Veron 50 56:58
60-69
1 Larry Schlueter 69 48:51 Cynthia Martin 66 1:11:19
70-79
1 Norman Lieberman 72 1:00:11
80-Over
1
Racewalkers Overall
1 Gary Sells 63 1:16:34 Anne Marie St Clair 54 1:12:25

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Sean Fitzwilliam 36 36:01 5:48 556
2 Jp Botti 30 36:40 5:55 372
3 William Fell 29 37:33 6:03 414
4 Mark Golay 18 38:14 6:10 425
5 Byron Adams 51 38:21 6:11 352
6 Doug Fields 32 38:25 6:12 565
7 Christopher Wagner 15 38:36 6:13 533
8 Matt Greco 31 40:33 6:32 552
9 Joshua Jansen 28 40:38 6:33 438
10 Ross Shales 51 40:39 6:33 251
11 James Martin 38 42:05 6:47 550
12 Michael Adams 40 42:05 6:47 547
13 Alex Lebow 27 42:08 6:47 566
14 Ryan Mumbower 33 42:14 6:48 477
15 Samuel Kellum 14 42:41 6:53 444
16 Sam Landry 54 42:47 6:54 450
17 Gary Marshall 46 43:09 6:57 465
18 Wilfredo Aguirre 37 43:13 6:58 353
19 Timothy Priest 50 43:30 7:01 487
20 Ryan Gray 27 43:32 7:01 429
21 Kevin Marshall 28 43:58 7:05 466
22 Ken Mire 66 43:59 7:05 546
23 Paul Kepper 25 44:26 7:10 446
24 Lance Lee 37 44:32 7:11 454
25 Brian Boh 38 44:45 7:13 369
26 Tarak Anada 33 44:59 7:15 355
27 Stephen Bergeron 50 46:10 7:27 361
28 Michael Jourdan 45 46:14 7:27 443
29 Stephen Gholston 38 46:19 7:28 423
30 Timothy Blanchard 42 46:23 7:29 367
31 Erik Pearson 37 47:05 7:35 483
32 Dray Williams 41 47:08 7:36 540
33 Laurent Lannibois 41 47:09 7:36 451
34 Jason Bordelon 33 47:15 7:37 370
35 Jackson Shelby 11 48:39 7:50 510
36 Larry Schlueter 69 48:51 7:52 504
37 Eric Colwart 32 48:59 7:54 397
38 Greg Kennedy 51 49:22 7:57 563
39 Dan Prados 53 49:36 8:00 558
40 Geoffrey Stevens 27 49:39 8:00 523
41 Christopher Drewes 26 50:00 8:04 405
42 Victor Paganuzzi 44 50:11 8:05 482
43 Jerry Graves 34 50:41 8:10 428
44 Jeffrey Vinzant 54 51:00 8:13 532
45 Ken Maddox 50 51:25 8:17 460
46 William Ruscoe 54 51:39 8:19 500
47 Stephen Barrouquere 46 52:07 8:24 357
48 Kenneth Massett 58 52:18 8:26 468
49 Federico Portillo 37 52:20 8:26 486
50 Phil Monteleone 43 52:56 8:32 474
51 Robert Bienvenu 42 53:24 8:36 365
52 David Colomb 29 53:31 8:37 396
53 David Lowry 68 53:38 8:39 458
54 Denis McCrea 66 53:38 8:39 469
55 Patrick Morrison 44 54:15 8:45 475
56 John Maske 38 54:34 8:48 467
57 Jason Joubert 42 54:58 8:52 442
58 Craig Dolese 29 55:26 8:56 403
59 Jack Stogner 16 55:37 8:58 524
60 James Lafikes 27 55:39 8:58 448
61 Michael Dewenter 42 55:39 8:58 551
62 Benny Collins 58 55:42 8:59 392
63 Darryl Sorensen 60 55:51 9:00 519
64 Emile Marallo 50 56:02 9:02 461
65 Kerry Bundrick 65 56:05 9:02 380
66 Steven Brooksher 32 56:43 9:08 378
67 David Culotta 34 56:58 9:11 545
68 Gene Durand 39 57:13 9:13 408
69 Robert A Bories Jr 27 57:22 9:15 371
70 Lyric Lee 11 57:35 9:17 455
71 John Haynes 40 58:02 9:21 564
72 Keelan Collins 14 58:07 9:22 394
73 Conrad Shelby 43 58:32 9:26 509
74 George Young 56 58:49 9:29 554
75 Pierre Conner 55 58:49 9:29 553
76 David Sabrio 64 59:02 9:31 501
77 Henry Coniglio 29 59:26 9:35 398
78 Norman Lieberman 72 1:00:11 9:42 555
79 Guy Robinson 52 1:00:56 9:49 495
80 Keith Schroth 58 1:01:03 9:50 505
81 Vivk Kmanna 39 1:01:53 9:58 562
82 Jyric Sims 32 1:01:53 9:58 512
83 Jay Connolly 44 1:01:55 9:59 399
84 Tom Exnicios 57 1:02:15 10:02 411
85 Scott Delacroix 35 1:03:04 10:10 401
86 Bobby Marquette 59 1:03:52 10:17 462
87 Steven Shattuck 42 1:04:55 10:28 508
88 Jackson Wiggins 30 1:05:24 10:32 537
89 Quentin Reed 41 1:07:47 10:55 489
90 Eugene Ferniz 61 1:07:48 10:56 415
91 Jeff Meariman 0 1:07:56 10:57 567
92 Timothy Clements 31 1:11:40 11:33 391
93 Francis Braud 67 1:14:28 12:00 373
94 Zack Bergeron 33 1:15:05 12:06 362
95 Peter Uzee 47 1:24:48 13:40 530
96 Ed Mulderick 66 1:29:01 14:21 476

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Gary Sells 63 1:16:34 12:20 507
2 Cecil Stclair 67 1:17:46 12:32 549
3 Fred Goodson 65 1:18:31 12:39 426
4 Reginald Harley 59 1:24:01 13:32 544
5 Jimmy Wesely 61 1:26:27 13:56 543

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Donna Exnicios 57 42:49 6:54 410
2 Maria Cicio 37 43:16 6:58 389
3 Brooke Peaden 25 44:02 7:06 115
4 Lauren Walker 15 44:12 7:07 535
5 Lauren Jewett 27 45:13 7:17 439
6 Bethany Burst 24 45:59 7:25 381
7 Hannon Laplace 28 47:07 7:36 452
8 Stephanie Cooley 27 51:01 8:13 400
9 Jessica Krill 30 53:25 8:37 447
10 Erin Blaise 34 54:11 8:44 366
11 Fiona Collins 12 54:55 8:51 393
12 Erin Simmers 37 54:57 8:51 511
13 Casey Duplantier 24 55:43 8:59 528
14 Leslie Schroth 55 56:07 9:03 506
15 Julie Duplantier 55 56:09 9:03 542
16 Cristin Clement 32 56:53 9:10 390
17 Stephanie Veron 50 56:58 9:11 559
18 Maddie Guillot 27 57:57 9:20 433
19 Philomene Cheynet 13 58:07 9:22 388
20 Chloe Bergeron 16 58:35 9:26 360
21 Erin Riecke 25 59:16 9:33 493
22 Susan Sabrio 64 59:36 9:36 502
23 Sandy Johnson 49 59:40 9:37 441
24 Alison Lee 39 1:00:07 9:41 453
25 Kelly Waterman 31 1:00:20 9:43 536
26 Vanessa Blanchard 42 1:00:20 9:43 368
27 Jennifer Graham 26 1:00:52 9:48 427
28 Jacqueline Abadie 30 1:01:05 9:51 351
29 Theresa Northern 35 1:01:05 9:51 480
30 Susan Dinneen 36 1:01:26 9:54 402
31 Rachel Guillot 24 1:01:39 9:56 434
32 Lacey St. Pierre 32 1:03:28 10:14 521
33 Miranda Eichler 28 1:03:33 10:14 409
34 Amanda Richard 33 1:03:45 10:16 492
35 Kat Rito 32 1:03:54 10:18 494
36 Shannon Ross 33 1:04:54 10:28 497
37 Kayla Wiggins 27 1:05:25 10:32 538
38 Heather Pomfret 29 1:05:33 10:34 485
39 Rebecca Medina 36 1:05:49 10:36 560
40 Sandy Marquette 58 1:06:11 10:40 464
41 Carrie Marquette 33 1:06:11 10:40 463
42 Karen Collins Popillion 33 1:06:40 10:45 395
43 Aisha Champagne 38 1:07:03 10:48 387
44 Kathleen Meariman 49 1:07:56 10:57 472
45 Mary Beth Green 39 1:10:36 11:23 430
46 Cynthia Martin 66 1:11:19 11:29 561
47 Jessica Pyle 31 1:11:40 11:33 488
48 Gina Felicetti 61 1:12:24 11:40 413
49 Tonitralasch Tucker 33 1:12:49 11:44 529
50 Rebecca Gardner 27 1:12:51 11:44 420
51 Katherine Meariman 38 1:13:10 11:47 471
52 Stephanie Pete 33 1:14:18 11:58 484
53 Marcia Finkelstein 64 1:14:36 12:01 416
54 Judith Stone-Collins 49 1:15:06 12:06 525
55 Sara Lewis 29 1:17:21 12:28 457
56 Stephanie Lemoine 33 1:17:22 12:28 557
57 Sandra Miller 46 1:17:56 12:33 473
58 Kimberly Thompson 23 1:21:39 13:09 526
59 Rachel Reso 25 1:22:39 13:19 490
60 Lisa Santopadre 51 1:23:40 13:29 503
61 Jamie Myers 37 1:26:14 13:54 478
62 Gilda Walker 50 1:29:28 14:25 534
63 Melissa Favaloro 33 1:35:37 15:24 412
64 Tammie Guillory 39 1:35:37 15:24 432

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Anne Marie St Clair 54 1:12:25 11:40 548
2 Lynn Garrett 53 1:39:22 16:00 421
3 Catherine Sowa 50 1:45:17 16:58 520

3 Mile Results

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
1 Will Wherritt 27 17:17 Lauren Ybarzabal 26 21:00
Youth (15 and Under)
1 Adam Aldahir 11 26:12 Emily Blanchard 14 22:08
Masters (40 and Over)
1 Phil Jones 59 18:12 Anita Rippen 40 23:08
Grandmasters (50 and Over)
1 Van Merceron 53 19:35 Virginia Besthoff 57 24:55
Seniors (60 and Over)
1 J. Roger Brown 66 20:54 Germaine Carroll 60 27:58
15-Under
1 Christopher Wagner 15 38:36 Autumn Grieb 11 27:05
16-19
1 Jose Portillo 16 20:58 Salina Masone 19 25:09
20-29
1 Robert Stevens 28 19:04 Erin Duffy 25 23:50
30-39
1 Christopher Cook 33 21:53 Alisha Marshall 39 22:29
40-49
1 Brian Lewis 40 18:45 Johanna Chambers 40 24:19
50-59
1 John Morton 51 20:00 Lillian Brown 55 26:10
60-69
1 James Hebert 61 23:20 Jamie Manders 69 31:51
70-79
1 John Rincon 76 38:43 Marie Merrick 73 46:42
80-Over
1
Racewalkers Overall
1 Brett Badgerow 27 32:09 Tina Childs 51 40:13

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Will Wherritt 27 17:17 5:46 296
2 Phil Jones 59 18:12 6:04 187
3 Brian Lewis 40 18:45 6:15 206
4 Doug Holmes 47 18:53 6:18 306
5 Robert Stevens 28 19:04 6:22 254
6 Van Merceron 53 19:35 6:32 215
7 John Morton 51 20:00 6:40 304
8 Aaron Croy 26 20:04 6:42 303
9 Sean Kruse 29 20:09 6:43 201
10 Tom Sawyer 48 20:09 6:43 316
11 Christopher Williams 54 20:21 6:47 539
12 J. Roger Brown 66 20:54 6:58 116
13 Jose Portillo 16 20:58 7:00 233
14 Joel Henschen 28 21:06 7:02 174
15 Randy Schmidt 51 21:11 7:04 308
16 Christopher Cook 33 21:53 7:18 133
17 Kelly Fogarty 51 22:05 7:22 158
18 Scott Hall 42 22:17 7:26 169
19 Jimmy Roche 59 22:21 7:27 302
20 Chris Mysing 47 22:23 7:28 222
21 Derek Edstrom 34 23:17 7:46 148
22 James Hebert 61 23:20 7:47 173
23 Austin Martin 30 23:24 7:48 211
24 Michael Laughlin Jr 25 23:29 7:50 203
25 Edward Mcdonald 48 24:02 8:01 291
26 Thomas Huckaba 42 24:05 8:02 182
27 Clyde Carroll 62 24:36 8:12 122
28 Craig Caliva 44 24:40 8:14 310
29 Paul Glahn 55 25:36 8:32 301
30 Scott Burst 47 26:00 8:40 119
31 Adam Aldahir 11 26:12 8:44 101
32 Tom Rogers 52 26:30 8:50 289
33 Kevin Caliva 49 26:37 8:53 309
34 Bobby Turner 65 26:51 8:57 263
35 Clayton Gall 42 26:52 8:58 161
36 Herbert Wagner 43 27:20 9:07 268
37 David Kepper 26 27:35 9:12 190
38 Kenneth Prados 58 27:45 9:15 234
39 Andrew Hoffmann 58 27:47 9:16 177
40 Steven Youngblood 45 27:54 9:18 283
41 Vincent Krill 29 28:02 9:21 200
42 Edgar Kirchem 63 28:10 9:24 196
43 Matt Rodrigue 31 28:16 9:26 315
44 David Coote 57 28:18 9:26 134
45 Spencer Hayman 63 28:27 9:29 172
46 Barry Kirn 62 28:42 9:34 198
47 Sanford Bellaire 43 29:02 9:41 106
48 Bryan Duplantier 55 29:03 9:41 287
49 Bob Varnau 65 29:07 9:43 288
50 Kris Kiefer 47 29:22 9:48 194
51 John Rupley 27 29:30 9:50 244
52 Joey Schulz 33 29:31 9:51 247
53 Wayne Wands 30 30:14 10:05 270
54 Brad Boyd 28 30:21 10:07 113
55 Greg Schexnayder 53 30:25 10:09 246
56 Sebastien Zweidler 28 31:07 10:23 284
57 David Seghers 38 31:15 10:25 312
58 Steven Seiler 50 31:31 10:31 290
59 Ian Davenport 48 32:03 10:41 138
60 Michael Grieb 57 32:49 10:57 167
61 Charles Piazza 69 33:19 11:07 232
62 Jim Koontz 65 33:47 11:16 199
63 Reid Brown 54 33:53 11:18 379
64 Ezra Finkle 34 34:53 11:38 156
65 Frank Bevinetto 59 35:10 11:44 109
66 Matthew Harvard 35 35:18 11:46 170
67 Michael Tu 29 35:30 11:50 285
68 Kunkle Gerald 32 36:18 12:06 298
69 Robert Bories 59 36:40 12:14 112
70 John Rincon 76 38:43 12:55 239
71 Richard Briede 59 40:23 13:28 114
72 Jack Fitch 63 40:24 13:28 157
73 Marc Badon 28 40:26 13:29 102
74 Thomas Tizzard 61 41:44 13:55 260
75 Joe Exnicios 59 42:49 14:17 154
76 Jim Exniciios 56 42:49 14:17 153
77 Michael Esta 52 46:18 15:26 151
78 Lee Hayes 72 46:45 15:35 171
79 Harold Baur 69 48:25 16:09 104
80 David Tadlock 28 50:41 16:54 259
81 W.thomas Wiggins 60 55:34 18:32 277
82 Gus Mantheu 67 56:57 18:59 295
83 Damien Catchings 8 1:10:55 23:39 124

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Brett Badgerow 27 32:09 10:43 294
2 Duke Wolverton 68 35:43 11:55 279
3 William Elrod 78 43:40 14:34 149

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Lauren Ybarzabal 26 21:00 7:00 281
2 Emily Blanchard 14 22:08 7:23 111
3 Alisha Marshall 39 22:29 7:30 210
4 Lori Gaston 39 22:33 7:31 164
5 Anita Rippen 40 23:08 7:43 240
6 Erin Duffy 25 23:50 7:57 145
7 Johanna Chambers 40 24:19 8:07 126
8 Jescica Morris 36 24:46 8:16 221
9 Virginia Besthoff 57 24:55 8:19 107
10 Salina Masone 19 25:09 8:23 213
11 Michele Campisi 44 25:14 8:25 121
12 Allison Briede 26 25:21 8:27 375
13 Lillian Brown 55 26:10 8:44 117
14 Connie Ruel 54 26:33 8:51 243
15 Sarah Roberts 35 26:41 8:54 241
16 Cherle Nobles 36 26:49 8:57 307
17 Autumn Grieb 11 27:05 9:02 166
18 Courtney Echols 27 27:13 9:05 147
19 Watiki Sauerwin 38 27:26 9:09 245
20 Carlie Youngblood 13 27:54 9:18 282
21 Germaine Carroll 60 27:58 9:20 123
22 Ellen Swisher 24 28:05 9:22 257
23 Mary White 54 28:41 9:34 274
24 Shannon Karinshak 24 29:00 9:40 189
25 Joy Cohen 55 29:18 9:46 130
26 Esther Wittenberg 24 29:40 9:54 278
27 Ginger Kunkle 31 29:56 9:59 202
28 Tabatha O'Connor 37 30:21 10:07 227
29 Jacky Kepper 28 30:47 10:16 191
30 Marie-Page Phelps 28 31:07 10:23 231
31 Lauren Jardell 36 31:13 10:25 185
32 Tisha Seghers 37 31:13 10:25 311
33 Jennifer Perilloux 42 31:21 10:27 230
34 Marianna Barry 29 31:39 10:33 103
35 Joy Sturtevant 59 31:40 10:34 256
36 Ashley Dutel 26 31:41 10:34 286
37 Jill Tucker 33 31:43 10:35 262
38 Claire Buckley 28 31:43 10:35 118
39 Katie Busby 45 31:48 10:36 382
40 Jamie Manders 69 31:51 10:37 209
41 Courtney Jansen 28 32:06 10:42 184
42 Ashley Kiefer 16 32:06 10:42 305
43 Emma Devillier 52 32:56 10:59 142
44 Susan Jarman 34 32:58 11:00 186
45 Valerie Curlee 46 33:53 11:18 137
46 Nathaly Monascal 38 33:53 11:18 220
47 Patricia Coker 27 34:32 11:31 131
48 Nicole Donnes 43 34:58 11:40 144
49 Carolyn Bevinetto 58 35:11 11:44 108
50 Cathryn Bishop 24 35:37 11:53 110
51 Hayley Gallagher 28 35:48 11:56 162
52 Jackie Wolverton 67 36:06 12:02 280
53 Aimee Moll 31 36:11 12:04 219
54 Judy Cazaux 60 36:30 12:10 125
55 Karen Reed 29 36:31 12:11 238
56 Cyndu Migon 60 36:43 12:15 217
57 Jennifer Garvey 43 37:00 12:20 163
58 Margaret Jackson 43 38:07 12:43 183
59 Julie Nigro 49 38:11 12:44 226
60 Ebony Sheffield 27 39:00 13:00 252
61 Stephanie Mattox 31 39:49 13:17 214
62 Jamie Hornberger 30 39:51 13:17 178
63 Kelly Nicoll 30 39:58 13:20 224
64 Regina Dies 63 40:12 13:24 293
65 Melissa Curlee 16 41:10 13:44 136
66 Stacy Vollenweider 44 41:13 13:45 265
67 Tina Hua 26 41:28 13:50 181
68 Candida Wagner 41 42:09 14:03 266
69 Carissa Wagner 11 42:10 14:04 267
70 Kathleen Housey 54 46:35 15:32 179
71 Rayne Housey 26 46:35 15:32 180
72 Hannon Laplace 28 47:07 15:43 452
73 Meri Cibilic 34 47:13 15:45 128
74 Ljubica Cibilic 38 47:13 15:45 127
75 Traci Johnson 40 48:28 16:10 314
76 Maura Mohler 26 48:29 16:10 218
77 Megan Kepper 27 48:29 16:10 192
78 Mary Colleen Connick 26 48:29 16:10 132
79 Abbey Tadlock 31 50:41 16:54 258
80 Ella Nigro 12 50:54 16:58 225
81 Dorie Delucca 30 54:06 18:02 139
82 Lindsey Wands 30 54:07 18:03 269
83 Virginia Overall 30 54:07 18:03 229
84 Dianna Wiggins 59 55:33 18:31 276
85 Viktor Pugh 10 58:39 19:33 236
86 Valerie Pugh 42 1:10:57 23:39 235

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Tina Childs 51 40:13 13:25 407
2 Deborah Cage 63 42:20 14:07 120
3 Marie Merrick 73 46:42 15:34 297
Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
(*) Event record time.
From 1968 to 1974 races were time handicapped events.
2015 Will Wherritt 17:17 Lauren Ybarzabal 21:00
2014 Nick Accardo 16:06 Johanna Gretchel 18:28
2013 Richard Bouckaert 15:48 Lauren Jewett 20:05
2012 Ryan Gallagher 16:59 Ana Maria Devries 18:29
2011 Sean Allerton 15:40 Ana Maria de Vries 18:26
2010 Matt Manning 15:31 Keri Miller 19:58
2009 Matt Manning 15:30 Ashley Irwin 20:43
2008 Sean Allerton 16:21 Tiffany Kitto 20:54
2007 Sean Fitzwilliam 15:53 Sherri Lein 17:46
2006 Drew Haro 15:54 Stephanie Pogorelsky 21:53
2005 Cory Bourg 16:19 Santilla Victorian 19:15
2004 Jacob Brundage 15:26 Xan Horowitz 18:20
2003 Ryan Gallagher 15:55 Lisa Pratt 18:59
2002 Brandon Wingate 16:32 Lisa Pratt 19:48
2001 Desmond O'Connor 16:16 Lisas Herman Toller 18:50
2000 Unknown Unknown
1999 Unknown Unknown
1998 Phil Grafe 15:37 Vickie Reade 19:23
1997 Chris Williams 16:54 Dorothy Cain Sales 20:54
1996 Randy Hanning 15:44 Janel Mumme 20:00
1995 Wayne Chenet 15:23 Staci Cusimano 19:18
1994 Tom Sawyer 14:45 Julie McGee 17:45
1993 Todd Wells 15:31 Janel Mumme 20:25
1992 Desmond O'Connor 14:55 Janel Mumme 19:23
1991 Jim Garvey 15:39 Janel Mumme 19:33
1990 Troy Lucia 15:03 Cathie Koss * 16:18
1989 Brendan Nugent 15:04 Alicia Courtney 17:58
1988 Desmond O'Connor 14:56 Lisa Fuselier 17:39
1987 Wayne Chenet 15:14 Betty Boppart 18:47
1986 Wayne Chenet 14:58 Kathy Hardy 18:07
1985 Jim Rentschler N/A
1984 Wayne Chenet
(2.8 mile distance)
13:45
1983 Gordon Cookshaw 14:32 Peggy Cleary 16:53
1982 Carl Jeansonne 15:02 Alicia Reese 17:37
1981 Eddie Derenbecker
Ted Heroman (tie)
15:19 Melissa Uchitelle 18:59
1980 Joe Meert 14:48 Lisa Fuselier 18:35
1979 Kent McDonald 14:51 Virginia Besthoff 20:02
1978 Joe Siedlecki N/A
1977 Bob Smith 15:05 Susan Foster 18:51
1976 Mark Marley 14:39
1975 Dennis Gordon * 14:31
1974 Mark Marley 14:39
1973 Taylor Aultman 14:48
1972 Dreaux Summers N/A
1971 Larry Fuselier 15:10
1970 Larry Fuselier 14:43
1969 Dan Fuselier 15:09
1968 Larry Fuselier
Dan Fuselier (tie)
14:43

1 Mile Results

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
1 Miles Bellaire 12 6:45 Emma Bellaire 10 7:27
5-Under
1 Jason Joubert,ii 4 13:33
2 Charlie Kilgore 3 13:41
6-9
1 Ewan Minihan 9 7:15 Kaitlyn Hall 8 7:37
2 Sam Blanchard 7 10:20 Marley Bienvenu 7 9:12
10-12
1 Lyric Lee 11 7:06 Molly Monteleone 11 7:29
2 Justin Hall 10 8:22 Autumn Grieb 11 7:50
13-15
1 Noah Blanchard 13 8:26
2

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Miles Bellaire 12 6:45 6:45 2
2 Lyric Lee 11 7:06 7:06 36
3 Ewan Minihan 9 7:15 7:15 37
4 Clyde Carroll 62 8:14 8:14 122
5 Justin Hall 10 8:22 8:22 15
6 Noah Blanchard 13 8:26 8:26 6
7 Harlan Schwartz 28 8:50 8:50 39
8 Robert Bienvenu 42 9:13 9:13 365
9 Jason Joubert 42 9:58 9:58 442
10 Peter Uzee 47 10:18 10:18 530
11 Nate Blanchard 11 10:20 10:20 5
12 Sam Blanchard 7 10:20 10:20 7
13 Louis Bartels 30 10:34 10:34 358
14 Justin Youngblood 12 11:20 11:20 32
15 Bob Varnau 65 12:37 12:37 288
16 Luke Bienven 9 12:42 12:42 35
17 Francis Braud 67 13:04 13:04 373
18 Jason Joubert,ii 4 13:33 13:33 18
19 Charlie Kilgore 3 13:41 13:41 20
20 Johnny Lebourgeois 60 14:58 14:58 22

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Emma Bellaire 10 7:27 7:27 105
2 Molly Monteleone 11 7:29 7:29 25
3 Kaitlyn Hall 8 7:37 7:37 16
4 Autumn Grieb 11 7:50 7:50 166
5 Marley Bienvenu 7 9:12 9:12 34
6 Madison Chambers 6 9:25 9:25 8
7 Madi Blanchard 9 9:26 9:26 4
8 Anna Joubert 6 9:58 9:58 17
9 Germaine Carroll 60 10:28 10:28 123
10 Lillian Brown 55 11:01 11:01 117
11 Joy Cohen 55 11:01 11:01 130
12 Monique Bienvenu 42 12:41 12:41 364
13 Julia Joubert 46 13:36 13:36 33
14 Dee Eustis 65 13:45 13:45 152
15 Karen Laborde 66 13:46 13:46 21
16 Evelyn Graf 27 19:50 19:50 13
17 Karissa Kelley 35 19:50 19:50 19

Race Administration

The Al Briede Gold Cup race is produced by the New Orleans Track Club, a not-for-profit organization and a member of the Road Runners Club of America and USA Track & Field. For more information contact the NOTC via email at notc@runNOTC.org or phone 504-304-2326.