The New Orleans Track Club

New Orleans' premier running organization
promoting health and fitness since 1963

47th Al Briede Gold Cup Race Results

3 Miles, 1 Mile

Saturday, March 8, 2014, 8:00 AM

Lake Pontchartrain Lakefront, Bucktown, LA

Benefiting the Chris Briede Fund and the LA/SPCA

Runners and walkers gathered at the Lake Pontchartrain Lakefront in Bucktown on Saturday, March 8th, 2014 to race distances of 1 mile and 3 miles and help benefit the Chris Briede Fund and the Louisiana SPCA as well as kickoff the 2014 NOTC Grand Prix Series sponsored by Varsity Sports. The race, named in honor of NOTC founding member and Hall of Famer Al Briede III, celebrated its 47th running. Former NOTC Board Member Nick Accardo captured the men's 3-mile title with a time of 16:06 on the out and back course on the levee. Johanna Gretschel, a Tulane alumnus, was the women's victor in a time of 18:28. You can read about Johanna's riveting and humorous race experience in the sidebar. Also check out Fred Ruckert's race recap from his NOLArunner blog.

See race photos on our Facebook photo album and on Louisiana's Health and Fitness Magazine web site

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

3 Mile Results

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
1 Nick Accardo 31 16:06 Johanna Gretschel 23 18:28
Youth (15-Under)
1 Samuel Kellum 13 20:56 Madison Boudreaux 15 23:44
Master (40-Over)
1 Paul Thiels 50 16:47 Caroline Smith 43 19:30
Grandmaster (50-Over)
1 Phil Jones 58 17:34 Lillian Brown 54 24:56
Senior (60-Over)
1 Kenny Mire 65 19:09 Jamie Manders 68 32:30
Age Group 15-Under
1
Age Group 16-19
1 Reid Dimaggio 18 19:08
Age Group 20-29
1 James Bell 29 18:58 Hayley Tilton 23 23:05
Age Group 30-39
1 Carl Passantino 35 17:51 Wendy Manard 36 22:16
Age Group 40-49
1 Tom Sawyer 47 18:48 Michele Campisi 43 24:47
Age Group 50-59
1 Ross Shales 50 17:55 Susan Rice 54 26:40
Age Group 60-69
1 J Roger Brown 65 20:15 Jane Phelps 67 38:46
Age Group 70-Over
1 Dickie Longo 76 28:57
Overall Racewalker
1 William Phelps 69 35:21 Stephanie Anderson 48 32:38

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Nick Accardo 31 16:06 5:22 188
2 Paul Thiels 50 16:47 5:36 119
3 Phil Jones 58 17:34 5:52 68
4 Carl Passantino 35 17:51 5:57 181
5 Ross Shales 50 17:55 5:59 113
6 Jim Martin 37 18:05 6:02 136
7 Nathan Huegen 32 18:23 6:08 139
8 Sean O'Donnell 32 18:25 6:09 96
9 Tom Sawyer 47 18:48 6:16 226
10 James Bell 29 18:58 6:20 145
11 Byron Adams 50 18:58 6:20 163
12 Reid Dimaggio 18 19:08 6:23 185
13 Brandon Sanchez 29 19:08 6:23 177
14 Kenny Mire 65 19:09 6:23 135
15 Chris Williams 53 19:11 6:24 157
16 Scott Hall 41 19:26 6:29 62
17 Justin Blanchard 35 19:28 6:30 15
18 Wilfredo Aguirre 36 19:32 6:31 1
19 Van Merceron 52 19:33 6:31 161
20 Joshua Jansen 27 19:40 6:34 201
21 Alex Metcalf 18 19:50 6:37 89
22 Kenneth Massett 57 19:57 6:39 153
23 Onel Alveo 44 20:09 6:43 2
24 J Roger Brown 65 20:15 6:45 134
25 Jeff Boudreaux 44 20:44 6:55 19
26 Samuel Kellum 13 20:56 6:59 70
27 Aaron Croy 25 20:58 7:00 180
28 Timothy O'brien Jr. 26 21:01 7:01 220
29 Chris Hatcher 29 21:09 7:03 212
30 Philip Sims 41 21:45 7:15 159
31 Michael Jourdan 44 21:46 7:16 175
32 Vivek Khanna 38 21:50 7:17 227
33 Larry Schlueter 68 21:56 7:19 110
34 Christian Summers 40 22:02 7:21 116
35 Greg Ford 43 22:03 7:21 57
36 Kenneth Prados 57 22:14 7:25 103
37 Chris Mysing 46 22:34 7:32 95
38 Scott Crabtree 56 22:35 7:32 182
39 Jim Daigle 36 22:56 7:39 178
40 Taylor Dutel 23 22:59 7:40 231
41 Mike Semmes 55 23:12 7:44 112
42 Alan Guenther 49 23:23 7:48 61
43 Tony Margherio 29 23:31 7:51 147
44 Connor Lutte 29 23:33 7:51 146
45 Jason Joubert 41 23:38 7:53 69
46 Tim McTee 32 23:38 7:53 88
47 Conrad Shelby 42 24:03 8:01 144
48 Austin Martin 29 24:16 8:06 85
49 George Young 55 24:16 8:06 130
50 Kevin Brewer 33 24:17 8:06 26
51 Clyde Carroll 61 24:19 8:07 34
52 Mark Doherty 52 24:20 8:07 164
53 Joseph Midleton 12 24:27 8:09 160
54 Jeff Dongieux 44 24:27 8:09 46
55 Steve Quilter 63 24:29 8:10 104
56 Fernando Urrego 41 24:30 8:10 151
57 Elwin Draughon 53 24:46 8:16 48
58 Matt Deshotels 25 24:52 8:18 44
59 Caleb Didriksen 58 25:16 8:26 169
60 Albert Dykes Iii 30 25:24 8:28 138
61 Sean McKessy 45 25:29 8:30 86
62 Scott Burst 46 25:32 8:31 210
63 Marc Badon 27 25:53 8:38 5
64 Kelly Paulk 26 26:04 8:41 215
65 Bob Lippincott 67 26:10 8:44 225
66 William Moss, Jr. 26 26:32 8:51 92
67 Dewey Spies 67 26:34 8:52 115
68 Robert A. Bories Jr. 26 26:42 8:54 222
69 Stephen Keppes 28 26:49 8:57 233
70 Bobby Turner 64 26:52 8:58 122
71 Kenny Hurst 32 26:56 8:59 195
72 David Kepper 25 26:57 8:59 71
73 Louis Bartels 29 26:58 9:00 7
74 Tom Exnicios 56 27:04 9:02 199
75 Reid Brown 53 27:06 9:02 187
76 Spencer Hayman 62 27:31 9:11 168
77 Darryl Sorenson 59 27:39 9:13 132
78 Albert Briede V 34 28:01 9:21 179
79 Steve Conravey 56 28:04 9:22 39
80 Fred Ruckert 30 28:04 9:22 166
81 Donnie Breland 67 28:10 9:24 232
82 Robert Marquette 58 28:13 9:25 82
83 William Pousson, Sr. 61 28:40 9:34 140
84 Dickie Longo 76 28:57 9:39 77
85 Edgar Kirchem 62 29:09 9:43 74
86 Bob Varnau 64 29:44 9:55 152
87 Scott Pelitire 41 30:03 10:01 99
88 Preston Beard 26 30:04 10:02 211
89 Reid Meyer 18 30:05 10:02 192
90 Jeffrey Brinkman 35 30:16 10:06 28
91 Michael Scarlett 30 31:07 10:23 109
92 Jamie Delucca 29 31:14 10:25 43
93 Francis Braud 66 31:38 10:33 24
94 Matthew Gaudet 32 32:41 10:54 141
95 Pete Uzee 46 32:57 10:59 125
96 Richard Barfield 38 33:22 11:08 6
97 John Rincon 75 35:28 11:50 108
98 William L. Kohlman 55 35:39 11:53 209
99 Bobby Bories 58 36:30 12:10 16
100 Thomas Tizzard 60 36:49 12:17 156
101 Thomas Luthewitte 66 36:52 12:18 193
102 Sebastien Zweidler 27 36:55 12:19 131
103 Christopher Townsend 30 37:33 12:31 120
104 Douglas Tyler 53 38:16 12:46 123
105 Jerry Pepper 56 39:45 13:15 174
106 Ron Williams 69 40:14 13:25 129
107 Austin Boudreaux 27 40:38 13:33 17
108 Michael Esta 51 43:56 14:39 55
109 Jack Breeden 61 44:46 14:56 25
110 Henri Louapre 62 44:51 14:57 78
111 Mike Meisner 63 44:57 14:59 229
112 Gregory Cowman 66 45:51 15:17 40
113 Danny Irvin 63 47:43 15:55 67
114 Lee Hayes 71 48:47 16:16 63
115 Conrad Meyer 42 50:37 16:53 196
116 Andrew Hoffmann 57 50:48 16:56 64
117 Tyler Marquette 27 50:51 16:57 84
118 David Tadlock 27 50:52 16:58 118
119 Paul Bruno 56 52:04 17:22 30

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 William Phelps 69 35:21 11:47 101
2 Fred Goodson 64 35:29 11:50 60
3 Isaac Knightshead, Jr. 58 36:38 12:13 143
4 Reginald Harley 58 38:43 12:55 148
5 William Elrod 77 38:48 12:56 53
6 Dudley Stadler Iii 56 54:22 18:08 137

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Johanna Gretschel 23 18:28 6:10 198
2 Caroline Smith 43 19:30 6:30 150
3 Wendy Manard 36 22:16 7:26 173
4 Becky White 32 22:24 7:28 165
5 Vanessa Ohmes 37 22:45 7:35 97
6 Hayley Tilton 23 23:05 7:42 186
7 Rebecca Hinojosa 35 23:18 7:46 223
8 Allison Briede 25 23:38 7:53 27
9 Madison Boudreaux 15 23:44 7:55 20
10 Lindsey Wands 29 24:46 8:16 127
11 Michele Campisi 43 24:47 8:16 33
12 Lillian Brown 54 24:56 8:19 29
13 Terrey Perrault 49 24:56 8:19 162
14 Allison Horowitz 25 25:39 8:33 65
15 Rayne Housey 25 25:40 8:34 221
16 Stephanie R. Vernon 49 25:46 8:36 214
17 Susan Rice 54 26:40 8:54 106
18 Angela Indardeo 36 27:01 9:01 66
19 Alicia Corcoran 29 27:14 9:05 172
20 Monique Brannon 43 27:24 9:08 23
21 Jennifer Turner 50 27:50 9:17 203
22 Anita Montero 46 27:54 9:18 228
23 Germaine Carroll 59 27:57 9:19 35
24 Kate Vanden Bossche 34 28:11 9:24 126
25 Carrie Marquette 32 28:13 9:25 80
26 Sandy Marquette 57 28:37 9:33 83
27 Courtney Echols 26 29:05 9:42 51
28 Megan Woods 24 29:08 9:43 149
29 Jacky Mouton 27 29:16 9:46 93
30 Julia Katz 43 29:31 9:51 219
31 Kristen McLellan 33 29:34 9:52 87
32 Erin Kilgore 32 29:46 9:56 200
33 Teresa Cowman 56 30:14 10:05 41
34 Jamie Boudreaux 43 30:38 10:13 18
35 Molly Sierra 12 30:43 10:15 133
36 Courtney Jansen 27 30:54 10:18 197
37 Megan Musko 33 31:11 10:24 224
38 Lanier Clement 25 31:40 10:34 37
39 Donna Richardson 43 31:43 10:35 107
40 Janel Mumme 53 32:16 10:46 94
41 Ashley Dutel 25 32:25 10:49 50
42 Rebecca Rapp 32 32:26 10:49 105
43 Jamie Manders 68 32:30 10:50 79
44 Misti Freeman 30 33:03 11:01 58
45 Bethany Emory 31 33:05 11:02 54
46 Avery Barfield 9 33:18 11:06 206
47 Megan Kepper 26 33:35 11:12 72
48 Aileen Foley 48 34:14 11:25 216
49 Virginia Overall 29 34:14 11:25 98
50 Jennifer Perilloux 41 34:31 11:31 189
51 Judy Cazant 59 34:31 11:31 184
52 Jenna Berniol 27 34:35 11:32 11
53 Cynthia Migon 59 35:42 11:54 90
54 Leigh Smith-Vaniz 29 36:55 12:19 114
55 Krystal Fontenot 29 36:58 12:20 183
56 Natalie Segura 37 38:05 12:42 111
57 Tara Doskey 53 44:44 14:55 213
58 Judith Tremblay 35 45:06 15:02 121
59 Charlotte Dongieux 37 45:40 15:14 194
60 Gina Comeaux 51 50:24 16:48 207
61 Jane Duncan 58 50:25 16:49 190
62 Lisa Estrada 42 50:36 16:52 208
63 Claire Marquette 27 50:50 16:57 81
64 Abbey Tadlock 30 50:53 16:58 117
65 Kay Cabibi 62 52:02 17:21 32
66 Donna Cabibi 60 52:04 17:22 31

Racewalker Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Stephanie Anderson 48 32:38 10:53 142
2 Jane Phelps 67 38:46 12:56 100
3 Jo Lawrence 59 41:48 13:56 76
4 Tina Childs 50 41:48 13:56 36
5 Catherine Sowa 49 46:41 15:34 158
6 Pat Driscoll 60 46:43 15:35 49
Year Male Winner Time Female Winner Time
(*) Event record time.
From 1968 to 1974 races were time handicapped events.
2015 Will Wherritt 17:17 Lauren Ybarzabal 21:00
2014 Nick Accardo 16:06 Johanna Gretchel 18:28
2013 Richard Bouckaert 15:48 Lauren Jewett 20:05
2012 Ryan Gallagher 16:59 Ana Maria Devries 18:29
2011 Sean Allerton 15:40 Ana Maria de Vries 18:26
2010 Matt Manning 15:31 Keri Miller 19:58
2009 Matt Manning 15:30 Ashley Irwin 20:43
2008 Sean Allerton 16:21 Tiffany Kitto 20:54
2007 Sean Fitzwilliam 15:53 Sherri Lein 17:46
2006 Drew Haro 15:54 Stephanie Pogorelsky 21:53
2005 Cory Bourg 16:19 Santilla Victorian 19:15
2004 Jacob Brundage 15:26 Xan Horowitz 18:20
2003 Ryan Gallagher 15:55 Lisa Pratt 18:59
2002 Brandon Wingate 16:32 Lisa Pratt 19:48
2001 Desmond O'Connor 16:16 Lisas Herman Toller 18:50
2000 Unknown Unknown
1999 Unknown Unknown
1998 Phil Grafe 15:37 Vickie Reade 19:23
1997 Chris Williams 16:54 Dorothy Cain Sales 20:54
1996 Randy Hanning 15:44 Janel Mumme 20:00
1995 Wayne Chenet 15:23 Staci Cusimano 19:18
1994 Tom Sawyer 14:45 Julie McGee 17:45
1993 Todd Wells 15:31 Janel Mumme 20:25
1992 Desmond O'Connor 14:55 Janel Mumme 19:23
1991 Jim Garvey 15:39 Janel Mumme 19:33
1990 Troy Lucia 15:03 Cathie Koss * 16:18
1989 Brendan Nugent 15:04 Alicia Courtney 17:58
1988 Desmond O'Connor 14:56 Lisa Fuselier 17:39
1987 Wayne Chenet 15:14 Betty Boppart 18:47
1986 Wayne Chenet 14:58 Kathy Hardy 18:07
1985 Jim Rentschler N/A
1984 Wayne Chenet
(2.8 mile distance)
13:45
1983 Gordon Cookshaw 14:32 Peggy Cleary 16:53
1982 Carl Jeansonne 15:02 Alicia Reese 17:37
1981 Eddie Derenbecker
Ted Heroman (tie)
15:19 Melissa Uchitelle 18:59
1980 Joe Meert 14:48 Lisa Fuselier 18:35
1979 Kent McDonald 14:51 Virginia Besthoff 20:02
1978 Joe Siedlecki N/A
1977 Bob Smith 15:05 Susan Foster 18:51
1976 Mark Marley 14:39
1975 Dennis Gordon * 14:31
1974 Mark Marley 14:39
1973 Taylor Aultman 14:48
1972 Dreaux Summers N/A
1971 Larry Fuselier 15:10
1970 Larry Fuselier 14:43
1969 Dan Fuselier 15:09
1968 Larry Fuselier
Dan Fuselier (tie)
14:43

1 Mile Results

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Overall
1 Kenny Hurst 32 7:36 Emily Blanchard 13 7:18

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Kenny Hurst 32 7:36 7:36 195
2 Larry Schlueter 68 7:37 7:37 110
3 Greg Ford 43 7:40 7:40 57
4 Justin Hall 9 8:22 8:22 310
5 Anthony Beavers 12 8:32 8:32 315
6 Noah Blanchard 12 8:52 8:52 305
7 Clyde Carroll 61 8:53 8:53 34
8 Reid Brown 53 9:03 9:03 187
9 Pete Uzee 46 9:48 9:48 125
10 Nate` Blanchard 10 9:55 9:55 304
11 George A. Stroyewski 54 10:04 10:04 167
12 Charles Piazza 68 10:04 10:04 102
13 Scott Pelitire 41 10:11 10:11 99
14 Aaron Goulet 29 10:28 10:28 154
15 Elwin Draughon 53 10:32 10:32 48
16 Jerry Pepper 56 11:46 11:46 174
17 Bob Varnau 64 11:48 11:48 152
18 Ben Blanchard 32 12:38 12:38 301
19 Ron Williams 69 12:44 12:44 129
20 Craig Condon 64 14:03 14:03 38
21 Roland Orgeron 29 14:30 14:30 202
22 Steve Inman 66 17:18 17:18 171
23 Johnny Lebourgeois 59 18:12 18:12 176
24 Ryan Gonski 29 18:13 18:13 217

Runner Division

Place Name Age Time Pace Bib
1 Emily Blanchard 13 7:18 7:18 302
2 Caroline Smith 43 7:45 7:45 150
3 Kaitlyn Hall 7 8:07 8:07 311
4 Germaine Carroll 59 9:10 9:10 35
5 Andelyn Passantino 10 9:24 9:24 314
6 Madi Blanchard 8 9:56 9:56 303
7 Natalie Waters 27 10:25 10:25 155
8 Terrey Perrault 49 10:32 10:32 162
9 Carrie Marquette 32 12:38 12:38 80
10 Lisa Condon 63 14:02 14:02 308
11 Jean Inman 63 17:20 17:20 170
12 Katheryn Gonski 28 18:11 18:11 218

Race Administration

The Al Briede Gold Cup Race is produced by the New Orleans Track Club, a not-for-profit organization and a member of the Road Runners Club of America (RRCA) and USA Track & Field (USATF). For more information contact the NOTC via email at notc@runNOTC.org or phone 504-304-2326.