30th Annual Ole Man River

NOTC's 30th Annual Ole Man River Race Results

Half-Marathon, 5K

Sunday, December 18, 2011, 8:00 AM

Tad Gormley Stadium, City Park, New Orleans, LA

Race Director: Billie Sloss, New Orleans Track Club

Clear, sunny skies and temperatures in the 40's made for a great start for the 30th running of the Ole Man River Half Marathon and 5K. A fast USATF-certified course invited Natasha Solovyeva to New Orleans from Memphis, TN where she just ran 1:15:22 at the St. Jude Memphis Half Marathon. Solovyeva won the Ole Man River Half Marathon women's division with a time of 1:22:41 but did not break Sarah Skotty's course record of 1:22:35. Second place was Charlotte Everhardt in a time of 1:23:49 and third place was Felicity Brower of Cincinncati, OH with a time of 1:24:05.

The winner of the men's division was Andrew Barton running for Southern Runner in a time of 1:12:11, second place was Will Bernarldo running for Louisiana Running in a time of 1:14:01 and third place Brendan Minihan, Jr. running for Varity Sports in a time of 1:14:21.

Over 1100 runners entered the two races. The New Orleans Recreation Department and Team in Training will benefit from the race.

Thanks to all our VOLUNTEERS who helped us. We love you and appreciate your assistance. Without you we could not produce this quality event. Thanks to our sponsors, Louisiana Running Company, Crescent Crown Distributors, Baker Maid Foods and Kentwood Spring Water.

For more race photos visit the NOTC Facebook page.

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Half-Marathon Award Winners

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Open
1 Andrew Barton 24 1:12:12.8 Natalia Solovyea 29 1:22:43.8
2 Will Bernaldo 33 1:14:02.8 Charlotte Everhardt 25 1:23:53.8
3 Brendan Minhan Jr 36 1:14:24.1 Felicity Brower 22 1:24:08.0
Masters
1 Dominique Perrier 45 1:26:44.8 Caroline Smith 40 1:27:56.3
Grand Masters
1 Bill Reese 55 1:27:21.1 Word Backstrom 54 1:46:17.1
Seniors
1 Fred Goodson 62 1:43:51.5 Cynthia Martin 63 2:12:07.6
1 to 15
1 Noah Martin 15 1:35:40.3
2 Christopher Allen 13 1:58:34.0
16 to 19
1 Algero Tucker 18 1:42:42.1 Michelle Beavers 19 1:39:51.5
2 Shamit Dua 18 1:47:33.3 Mallory Montgomery 18 1:48:21.8
20 to 24
1 Mike Mahan 21 1:15:02.8 Daphne Tice 22 1:39:53.0
2 Jermey Kalumus 23 1:19:38.8 Meghan Zayas 22 1:42:37.3
25 to 29
1 Mark Truxillo 28 1:18:57.8 Grace Thacker 29 1:30:34.0
2 Danny Bourque 28 1:27:50.1 Jill Zimmerman 25 1:34:27.8
30 to 34
1 Alexander Lugo-Velazquez 32 1:26:54.1 Kelly White 32 1:26:12.0
2 Jason Saltmarsh 31 1:26:56.8 Alyson Abbas 31 1:41:59.8
35 to 39
1 Billy Borruouso 39 1:24:16.0 Celeste Dolan 35 1:30:21.8
2 Micah White 37 1:24:50.5 Monique Hodson 38 1:35:41.8
40 to 44
1 Russ Bourgeois 42 1:27:43.8 Carolyn Thompson 43 1:28:48.8
2 Brian Bourgeois 44 1:31:31.5 Nancy Jeggle 41 1:38:26.8
45 to 49
1 Andre Olivier 49 1:28:35.5 Mary Rome 45 1:45:13.6
2 Ross Shales 48 1:30:45.3 Susan Shafor 45 1:46:20.0
50 to 54
1 Brian Rowan 50 1:33:12.0 Donna Maselli 51 1:47:35.0
2 Pen Clark 51 1:33:30.8 Karen Mutell 52 1:53:00.3
55 to 59
1 Randy Ashline 55 1:31:38.5 Fillis Friedman 59 1:53:18.5
2 George Paul 55 1:37:14.3 Joan Album 59 1:57:28.6
60 to 64
1 Terry Puglis 60 1:47:35.0 Gwen Campbell 62 3:00:48.8
2 Frank Carrico 62 1:49:01.6 Belinda Hardy 60 3:01:32.5
65 to 69
1 Donnie Breland 65 2:03:09.5
2 Bobby Turner 65 2:16:04.1
70 to 74
1 Lee Rhones 70 2:12:04.1
2 William Jennings 72 2:34:46.6
75 to 79
1 Richard Gonazales 79 2:35:30.3
80 and Over
1 Del Donner 82 3:35:54.0
Race Walkers
1 Tank Hankel 56 2:38:29.5 Linda Hemberger 48 2:50:02.5
2 Brent Parks 43 2:54:38.3 Jane Phelps 65 2:50:32.1
3 Reginald Harley 55 3:06:41.3 Jo Lawrence 56 3:09:16.8

5K Award Winners

Place Male Age Time Female Age Time
Open
1 Bryan Mutell 19 16:38.1 Jennifer Wells 32 21:57.8
Masters
1 Kent Thibodeaux 41 18:19.0 Liz Stolz 44 22:02.6
Grand Masters
1 Ken Mire 62 20:33.8 Joy Cohen 51 26:01.8
Seniors
1 J Roger Brown 63 20:54.6 Jamie Manders 66 31:14.8
1 to 15
1 Carsos Zervigon 13 18:01.0 Nancy Jeggle 15 24:33.8
2 Mark Golay 15 20:18.6 Angelle Primeaux 11 25:36.3
16 to 19
1 Hunter Hidalgo 17 20:40.0 Katey Veade 17 36:26.3
2 Peyton Aubin 17 23:06.3
20 to 24
1 Adam Graham 23 20:31.8 Fabiiola Gutierrez 24 26:02.1
2 Jacob Kadinger 24 22:08.3 Christina Chance 22 26:16.8
25 to 29
1 Jeremy Roussel 29 18:56.6 Annie Schmidy 26 22:07.8
2 Kirill Pervun 29 19:00.3 Aurelie Lebec 26 25:41.3
30 to 34
1 Ryan Campagna 31 17:53.6 Emma Eckart 32 24:56.0
2 Ryan Mumbower 30 19:26.8 Karen Dalferes 34 26:23.5
35 to 39
1 Scott Eckart 37 20:29.3 Patience Cogar 35 25:49.5
2 Scott Grayson 37 20:38.8 Gwendalane Ramos 35 26:15.5
40 to 44
1 James Street 44 21:17.3 Theresa Stein 41 26:48.3
2 Patrick Lewis 43 21:35.3 Belinda Loo 43 27:26.0
45 to 49
1 Barry Edwards 47 20:33.6 Pam Houser 48 26:16.6
2 Ron Renfroe 49 20:47.3 Diane Gravelle 48 27:57.6
50 to 54
1 Lloyd Hawkins 53 21:51.0 Jeanne Dazet 52 31:45.1
2 Elwin Draughon 51 26:45.3 Rebecca Merkel 51 32:16.3
55 to 59
1 Chip Porter 55 22:56.3 Mary Ann Caillouet 56 30:51.8
2 Andrew Hoffman 55 26:22.5 Dianne Casalena 55 36:12.5
60 to 64
1 Alan Burgard 63 27:35.0 Marcia Finkelstein 60 32:20.0
2 Al Fajardo 61 27:39.8 Margaret Blackman 60 36:33.3
65 to 69
1 Craig Miller 68 29:48.6
2 Ronald Williams 67 40:23.1
80 and Over
1 Bob Sylvester 81 38:15.0
Race Walkers
1 Gary Sells 60 38:07.8 Roxie Martinez 44 38:14.6