Jackson Day Race Results

January 13, 2002
Spanish Fort to Jackson Square, New Orleans, LA
700 participants
Temperature: 50-55°
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club
Sponsored by the former owners and employees of Radiofone, Don Randon Real Estate, Inc., and Delta World Tire.

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 9K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Andrew Lilly 25 29:58 Sherri Lein 24 36:06
Michael Larsson 22 30:52 Kari Langley 16 39:08
Eric Tucker 22 30:54 Kathleen Welch 45 39:11
Masters
Andy Rogovin 44 32:44 Fillis Friedman 49 39:25
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 53 34:11 Yvonne Thomas 58 44:11
Louis de Lassus Award (1st NOTC Finishers)
Santos Martinez 27 32:17 Sherri Lein 24 36:06
10-Under
Ryan McPeek 10 44:22
Jaron Bailey 10 48:17
Dylan del Corral 7 50:14
11-14
Warren Emmett 13 40:32 Amanda Barrett 14 48:48
Mark Buchert 14 41:25
15-19
Craig Zeller 17 39:37 Michelle Friedman 18 39:42
Garland Hill 16 40:29 Erin Nolan 16 40:23
Jason Kraus 16 40:55
20-24
Ryan Jones 17 39:57 Laura Lanclos 21 49:20
David Lapene 21 43:20
Edward Baker 21 58:27
25-29
Roets Peter 29 31:38 Katy Roberts 27 42:03
Santos Martinez 27 32:17 Alisha Marshall 26 43:41
Eddie Schott 28 37:30 Susan Fendlanson 28 47:12
30-34
Matt Fitzgerald 30 31:17 Terese Ebring 30 46:11
Rusty Hall 32 33:01 Cathy Jones 33 48:44
Paul Bodet 33 33:43 Jennifer Clarke 32 49:58
35-39
Wayne Chenet 38 31:58 Susan Lee 35 40:50
Jim Garvey 37 32:19 Randa Patrick 38 41:40
Scott Hoxie 36 33:07 Kathy Arela 36 43:28
40-44
Marty Horan 42 33:39 Angela Herpin 42 40:23
Kenneth Schexnayder 43 33:54 Amy Lindberg 41 43:00
Johnny McBride 42 34:12 Virginia Besthoff 44 43:12
45-49
Derrick Lee 47 33:49 Billie Simmons 45 40:28
Phil Jones 46 34:29 Ida Richards 47 41:44
Philip Bonner 45 35:38 Eligious Heap 47 42:39
50-54
Tom Hopkins 54 35:29 Eveline Crozier 53 49:15
Roy Roberson 50 35:55 Maureen Olivo 52 50:35
Bob Langan 53 38:10 Charlotte Bracey 50 52:23
55-59
Juan Perez 57 36:55 Sandy Giannobile 57 49:30
David Lowry 55 38:08 Isabel Rivera 59 51:54
Shady Schadwell 55 39:30 Susan Norwood 55 53:50
60-64
Carroll Perlander 62 44:09 Gladwyn Ulitab 60 55:08
Bill Jennings 63 44:31 Jane Stewart 60 1:10:58
John Rincon 63 45:11
65-69
Bruce Worley 67 45:37
Gabe Abene 67 47:10
Ronald Gill 65 53:17
70-74
Bob Allen 74 56:06
Bill Cohen 70 56:53
Bill Cox 73 58:24
75-Over
Arthur Gassen, Jr. 77 56:07
Stan Covess 76 58:08
Gordon Gaille 81 1:17:24
Wheelchairs
Terry Blackwell 55 23:43
RaceWalkers
Steve Attaya 53 54:34 Denise Surratt 52 59:14
Randy Surratt 52 57:47 Elaine Joseph 60 1:03:56
Isaac Knightshead 45 1:02:32 Lisa Pitre 50 1:06:50
Gerry Bodet 66 1:05:50 Nan MacMaster 40 1:06:55
Larry Harms 58 1:07:40 Ruby Chaney 60 1:07:23
Heavyweight   Superheavyweight
Brian Hudson 30 38:20 Stephen Walker 46 40:26
Jim Phelan 37 39:42 Tank 47 44:25

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.