Al Briede Gold Cup Race Results

May 5, 2002
City Park, New Orleans, LA.
Warm, humid, 82°, partly cloudy
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 3 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Brandon Wingate 27 16:32 Lisa Pratt 27 19:48
Ryan Gallager 20 16:41 Erin Christman 31 20:15
Jim Garvey 38 16:53 Sue Rice 43 22:10
13-Under
Martin Aucoin 10 23:10 Leighton Kohlman 13 28:15
Keith Perez 13 25:25 Victoria Aucoin 13 31:20
Chase McGarry 10 27:10
14-19
Adam Jones 18 17:02 Allison Briede 14 26:26
Jeff Franco 17 17:19 Amanda Verges 17 29:27
Andy Florek 18:28
20-24
Robert Flores 22 17:57 Alicia Burns 23 25:05
Luke McDonald 22 21:20 Andrea Evans 24 27:56
Shawn Wilson 20 27:09
25-29
Daniel Hoatty 26 17:49 Shauntelle Sliman 26 23:00
Luther Ward 28 19:36 Vanessa Simoneaux 26 24:10
Brendon Johnson 29 20:00
30-34
Jose Perez 32 17:30 Tina Abbott 33 22:25
Dennis Devore 32 17:39 Suzanne Leblanc 30 24:50
Chris McCrory 30 17:52
35-39
Karl Coffman 39 16:56 Deborah Wing 35 23:22
Patrick Melancon 36 18:10 Michelle Barkenmeyer 39 26:27
Fred Granier 35 19:49
40-44
Kenneth Schexneyder 44 17:24 Janet Haneman 44 24:16
Chris Williams 42 19:05 Joy Cohen 42 25:13
Geoff Rose 44 19:21
45-49
Phil Jones 46 17:09 Trudi Briede 47 30:44
Jimmy Roche 47 19:09 Andrea Loden 46 32:36
Keith St. Etienne 47 19:36
50-54
Junius Nixon 50 17:04 Debbie Broussard 52 26:55
Leo Lafrance 50 18:12 Shelley Knight 51 34:08
Michael Taylor 50 20:54
55-59
Juan Perez 57 18:31 Diane Smith 57 28:00
Chef Crozier 57 20:58
Frank Payne 57 21:29
60-64
John Rincon 63 24:06 Erva Guenther 62 28:38
Lou Moyer 60 24:57 Susan Leblanc 60 30:06
Claude Greco 63 25:00
65-69
Gabe Abene 67 25:38 Elaine Ridgley 65 45:57
Ed Wilson 68 30:25
Dale Roth 69 31:13
70-79
Richard Widener 75 24:57
Mario Calonje 71 30:18
John Huber 70 32:47
80-Over
Al Briede 80 49:00
Racewalkers Overall
Doug Pool 61 32:58 Connie McCloskey 38 31:14
Isaac Knightshead 46 33:43 Elaine Joseph 60 33:38
Bill Phelps 57 35:11 Lisa Pitre 42 37:05
Bill Cohen 71 35:19 Jane Phelps 55 37:56
Gerry Bodet 66 35:52 Astrid M. Orr 39 37:57

Top 1 Mile Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall (Top 5)
Jose Perez 32 5:30 Meredith Haro 13 7:31
Juan Perez 57 5:43 Amanda Verges 17 7:32
Tim Palazotta 35 5:57 Amanda Lanclos 41 7:50
Mark Buchert 14 6:11 Alex Grieb 11 8:00
Chris Senac 16 6:23 Paul Charbonnet 14 8:17

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.