Ole Man River Half-Marathon and 5K Results

December 2, 2001
Mississippi River Levee, Jefferson, LA.
600 participants
Mild, 55-65°
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top Half-Marathon Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Jesse Palmer 32 1:13:44 (t) Shawna Jones 31 1:31:00
(t) Sherri Lein 24 1:31:00
Masters
Derrick Lee 47 1:23:19 Kim Hebert 45 1:42:46
Grandmasters
Roy Roberson 50 1:26:58 Susan Norwood 55 1:57:15
Overall Hand Cranked Wheelchair
Terry Blackwell 55 46:26
19-Under
Michael Landis 17 1:29:57 Erin Nolan 16 1:41:54
David Chaix 18 1:34:26 Kate Accardo 16 2:02:13
20-24
Eric Tucker 23 1:20:12 Erica Muller 22 1:54:00
Luke Hooper 20 1:26:00 Shannon Depp 24 1:57:11
25-29
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 26 1:15:03 Lisa Pratt 27 1:34:25
Steve New 27 1:27:00 Rena Garbiso 27 1:39:13
30-34
Stig Somme 30 1:17:00 Tiffany Kitto 34 1:43:36
Dennis Devore 31 1:20:52 Melissa Mattison 31 1:44:59
35-39
Ross Shales 36 1:16:35 Eve Kazik 38 1:44:15
Alex Thomas 38 1:16:45 Shawn Holliday 36 1:48:19
40-44
Paul Hellmers 41 1:26:27 Marianne Garvey 40 1:49:50
Randy Labure 42 1:34:25 Lorrie Strohecken 40 1:50:19
45-49
Philip Bonner 45 1:30:46 Becky McConnell 45 1:47:25
Guy Flanaghan 47 1:33:00 Ingrid Rey 47 1:49:05
50-54
Bob Clark 53 1:43:00 Katherine Tharp 54 1:53:30
Mike Sunseri 52 1:44:00 Hally Mcrea 53 2:13:28
55-59
Larry Schlueter 56 1:41:18 Sandy Gianobbile 57 2:05:24
Dewey Spies 55 1:41:41 Isabel River 59 2:10:45
60-64
Bill Jennings 62 1:50:54
Steve Leech 63 1:55:26
65-Over
Reinhard Gonsalex 1:58:43
Gabe Abene 2:04:51
190-210 Weight Division
Luther Ward 26 1:35:54
Donnie Jarrell 36 1:36:30
Tom Lindberg 45 1:44:06
211-225 Weight Division
John Moyer 44 1:50:14
Kemp Cason 31 1:59:44
Jeff Douglas 44 2:02:10
226-Over Weight Division
Randy Sterngerner 40 1:56:40
Bruce O'Krepki 42 2:02:31
Bruce Davis 39 2:14:11
Racewalkers Top 7
Doug Pool 61 2:29:44 Joyce Hartman 47 2:59:24
Gerry Bodet 61 2:46:00 Earlene Knox 49 3:07:45
Glen Bodet 40 2:46:06 Angele Sticklen 45 2:51:03
Billy Dure 49 2:48:24
Mike Knox 50 3:02:00
Dudley Stadler 45 2:58:37
Del Donner 72 3:03:11

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Santos Martinez 27 17:18 Amanda Barrett 14 22:27
Masters
Johnny McBride 42 18:03 Jamie Marshall 44 25:27
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 53 18:05 Ruth Baehr 61 28:10
10-Under
Ryan McPeek 10 23:38 Morgan Equia 6 33:30
John Rose 8 33:14 Megan Curiel 7 35:29
11-14
Christopher Young 14 20:40 Sabrina Martinez 13 29:58
Chase Brocato 11 22:47
15-19
James Kemp 17 18:08 Ashley Trosclair 17 23:15
Matt Hunter 16 19:58 Courtney Groue 16 28:56
20-24
Brenda Walter 22 24:38
Amy Ferrara 20 27:21
25-29
Jeff Deering 26 22:46 Karla Pertuit 29 31:35
Jack Kirby 27 29:21 Kerri Boudreaux 28 34:40
30-34
Shad Rahman 32 19:05 Rebecca Worley 33 28:20
Michael Jourdan 31 22:03 Dawn Toups 34 30:00
35-39
Tim Palazzotto 35 20:29 Sandy Johnson 36 23:53
Fred Oswald 39 21:58 Mary McBride 39 26:34
40-44
Oscar Martinez 40 20:43 Joy Cohen 41 26:04
Michael Flora 42 21:45 Amanda Lanclos 41 31:24
45-49
Joe Jackson 46 20:01 Leone Ferran 46 34:24
Mickey Lanclos 46 28:18 Maria Brogan 45 34:12
50-54
Kenny Mire 52 19:21 Jackie Wolverton 54 31:26
Tom Henderson 53 21:26 Charmane Leblanc 53 31:31
55-59
Hank Deblonde 56 23:30 Loretta Naquin 55 30:50
Roy Sellers 59 27:54
60-64
John Rincon 62 24:31 Gladwyn Artulatab 60 29:13
Bill O'Neil 60 25:16
65-69
John Johnson 66 27:54 Betty Waguespack 66 37:20:
Ed Wilson 67 28:11
70-Over
Bill Cohen 70 29:16 Elisabeth Van Battum 78 27:25
Bill Cox 73 30:17 Lucy Troxler 70 51:41
Racewalkers Overall
Randy Surratt 52 31:51 Denise Surratt 52 31:50
Bill Elrod 65 33:33 Ruby Chaney 59 36:31
Isaac Knightshead 45 36:30 Jane Phelps 55 41:28
Larry Harms 58 38:35 Annie Grace Rollo 44 44:04
Omar Sabree 56 39:27 Sedera Hardison 39 46:38

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.