Larry Fuselier 25K State Championship and 10K Race Results

December 16, 2001
Mississippi River Levee, Jefferson, LA.
250 participants
Temperature 65-70°, humid
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 25K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Jesse Palmer 32 1:28:40 Sherrie Lein 24 1:48:09
Masters
Rick Montgomery 43 1:44:17 Lesley Goodell 47 2:10:03
Grandmasters
Roy Roberson 50 1:50:26 Hally McCrea 53 2:46:27
15-19
Mandy Hopper 19 1:58:44
Erin Nolan 16 2:05:30
20-24
Luke Hopper 20 1:45:18 Erica Muller 22 2:16:30
David Lopene 21 2:18:03 Cara Pomanik 20 2:35:00
25-29
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 26 1:29:11 Jennifer Gioia 29 2:05:51
Brandon Wingate 27 1:43:43 Kelly Davis 27 2:14:00
30-34
Scott McCraw 32 1:43:00 Diana Echenique 34 2:00:55
Shad Rahman 32 1:43:18 Michelle Portillo 33 2:08:40
35-39
Ross Shales 38 1:33:10 Terry Perrault 37 2:20:50
Bryan Smith 39 1:36:40 Margaret Zelenka 39 2:22:24
40-44
Paul Hellmers 41 1:47:49 Lilli Brown 42 2:29:41
Chuck Farrell 44 1:50:45 Janel Mumme 41 2:44:00
45-49
Robert Matthews 49 1:48:00 Eligious Heap 47 2:14:20
Tom Reinecke 46 1:49:54 Ingrid Rey 47 2:17:00
50-54
Terry Puglis 50 2:08:49 Jackie Canales 51 2:57:38
Gary Wunsch 53 2:14:30 Carolyn Fink 53 3:09:52
55-59
Frank Payne 56 2:06:32 Isabel Rivera 59 2:48:25
Dewey Spies 55 2:15:00
60-64
Art Delaup 62 2:35:18 Ulitab Gladwyn 62 2:48:27
Jamie Olivo 63 2:44:50
65-69
Bruce Worley 67 2:24:20
Richard Gonzalez 69 2:33:11
Racewalkers Overall
Steve Attaya 53 2:49:12 Nan MacMaster 40 3:30:56
Del Donner 73 3:40:11
Dudley Stadler 45 3:49:16

Top 10K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Junius Nixon 50 36:59 Rena Garbiso 27 45:33
Masters
Johnny McBride 42 38:32 Virginia Besthoff 44 52:48
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 53 39:11 Sandy Giannobile 57 56:11
10-Under
Stuart Casey 9 1:13:49
15-19
Tim Hearn 17 52:15 Keriann Langley 16 47:39
Garland Hill 16 54:30
20-24
Jacob Arnouville 23 55:56 Laura Lanclos 21 1:03:00
25-29
Jason Vega 28 42:17 Nikki Davies 27 1:07:26
30-34
Rusty Hall 32 37:04 Heidi Howe 31 52:38
Michael Jourdan 31 52:17 Suzanne Lusk 32 1:00:17
35-39
R. Jones 37 44:25 Rene Alonzo 37 1:02:03
Guido 38 50:30 Barbara Princi 36 1:06:00
40-44
J. J. Waguespack 43 43:25 Joy Cohen 41 55:59
Mike Duplass 41 44:44 Brigette Payne 42 1:01:05
45-49
Ken Massett 45 44:19 Renee Bozeman 48 58:28
Bob Westenfeld 48 56:17
50-54
Larry Price 51 46:27 Nancy Aronson 51 58:17
Rickey Gremellion 51 47:30 Shelley Knight 51 1:12:11
55-59
Shady Schadwell 55 46:55 Brenda Hopkins 58 1:05:17
Hank Deblonde 56 49:58 Tommie Robertson 59 1:09:33
60-64
John Rincon 62 54:50 Ruth Baehr 61 1:02:32
John Malone 61 58:45 Dot Barry 61 1:13:00
65-69
Earl Allebone 65 1:01:03
Ed Wilson 67 1:02:58
70-Over
Bob Allen 74 1:00:56
Bill Cohen 70 1:06:39
Racewalkers Overall
Randy Surratt 52 1:06:07 Denise Surratt 52 1:06:07
Doug Pool 61 1:09:41 Ruby Chaney 60 1:15:38
Garry Bodet 66 1:09:15 Lisa Pitre 41 1:20:15
Isaac Knightshead 45 1:11:26 Earlene Knox 49 1:22:57
Mike Knox 50 1:16:50 Jane Phelps 53 1:43:08

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.