94th Annual Jackson Day Race Results

January 7, 2001
New Orleans, LA.
600 participants
55-60°
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 9K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Brian Smith 38 30:17 Sheila Eldred 27 39:19
Ross Shales 37 30:26 Ashley Tappin 26 39:25
Chris Kehoe 28 31:11 Lucye Rafferty 16 39:46
Masters
Peter Weatherhead 49 33:26 Cindy Perret 47 41:42
GrandMasters
Bong Jon Yoon 53 34:50 Yvonne Thomas 57 43:02
Louis de Lassus Award (1st NOTC Finishers)
Brian Smith 38 30:17 Ida Richards 46 41:49
14-Under
Mark Buchert 13 45:27 Jasmine Elsayed 11 59:48
Jason Baily 9 47:19 Alison Flynn 12 59:48
Ryan McPeek 9 50:00 Kayla Stricker 6 1:02:0
15-19
Matt Hoelle 18 31:48 Amy Neubauer 18 45:18
Brian Sawyer 18 34:38 Erin Opelka 19 47:39
Matthew Cutrer 15 37:25 Janelle Lee 18 50:11
20-24
Chris Johnson 21 36:08 Angela Morris 20 53:55
Aaron Bowen 23 38:14 Amy Berber 20 53:57
Nick Marshall 21 45:42 Margaret Gron 24 55:04
25-29
Steven Sloan 29 35:02 Tanya Ferranto 25 42:52
Eddie Schott 27 37:29 Sophie Dean 26 42:57
Brad Perere 26 38:43 Katy Roberts 26 45:18
30-34
Steve Holden 30 36:04 Dana Pilson 33 46:40
Michael Burst 30 36:23 Cathy Jones 31 48:45
Russ Bourgeois 31 36:30 Stephanie Serpas 31 54:01
35-39
Tom Luongo 36 32:44 Yvette Winchester 39 43:53
Rod Garret 37 34:20 Eve Kazik 37 44:09
Steve Perilloux 36 34:49 M. Garvey 39 45:43
40-44
Chris Williams 40 35:13 Peg Martinez 41 44:56
Bill Reece 44 35:37 Leann Myers 43 46:15
Paul Hellmers 40 35:45 Amanda Lanclos 40 48:11
45-49
Junius Nixon 49 34:20 Ida Richards 46 41:49
Carl Jakob 47 34:38 Patty Carey 47 43:37
Lawrence Cohen 45 35:16 Susan Opelka 45 47:39
50-54
Kenny Mire 51 37:49 Eveline Crozier 52 48:55
Boom Belkhouche 50 38:20 Maureen Olivo 51 51:03
David Lowry 54 40:04 Tillie Clark 53 53:00
55-59
Eugene Jones 57 39:37 Helene Price 55 44:17
Bill Knox 56 39:50 Sandy Giannobile 56 51:17
Richard Carter 55 42:20 Isabel Rivera 58 58:48
60-64
Bill Jennings 61 44:30 Martha Wright 63 56:26
Harold Yarger 60 44:50
Jay Leblanc 60 45:49
65-69
Robert Madere 68 46:45
Gabe Abene 66 47:02
Bill Cohen 69 53:52
70-74
Arlen Frank 72 58:55
Joseph P. Rumage 73 66:52
Walter Landry, Jr. 71 68:10
Heavyweight Division Superheavyweight Division
Michael Burst 31 36:23 Randy Watts 50 50:30
Steve Walker 45 39:10 Paul Orr 33 56:43
Wheelchair Division
Terry Blackwell 54 62:00
RaceWalkers Overall
Glen Bodet 39 51:13 Denise Surratt 51 59:06
Steve Attaya 52 52:37 Gaby Sanantonio 42 70:40
Steve Rojas 38 55:24 Joyce Hartman 46 74:20
RaceWalkers Masters
Randy Surratt 51 57:20 Jeanne Dumestre 50 74:05
RaceWalkers GrandMasters
Gerry Bodet 65 74:10 Marie Merrick 59 78:26

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.