19th Annual Ole Man River Race Results

December 2, 2000
Jefferson, LA.
650 participants
50-55° sunny skies
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top Half-Marathon Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Steven Peterson 34 1:14:49 Susan Ary 36 1:30:37
Masters
Derrick Lee 46 1:22:54 Miyo Chun 41 1:33:10
Grandmasters
Kenny Mire 51 1:32:00 Katherine Tharp 53 1:54:00
19-Under
Andrew Callais 19 1:27:17 Ashley Trosclair 16 1:54:59
Luke Hooper 19 1:30:21 Leslie Brocato 16 1:58:58
Carlos Spina 13 2:16:30 Mereth Wilson 17 2:18:00
20-24
John Thompson 24 1:28:55 Julie Hotard 22 1:37:00
Patrick McNeill 21 2:29:27 Asha DePolo 23 1:48:11
Anne Meyer 22 1:51:00
25-29
Brendan Minihan, Jr. 25 1:19:00 Ashley Tappin 25 1:46:30
Steve Sloan 29 1:26:22 Casey Rahaley 26 1:46:36
Wayne Pertuit 28 1:31:43 Rennie Underwood 29 1:54:38
30-34
Shad Rahman 31 1:24:03 Michelle Portillo 32 1:42:06
Paul Bodet 32 1:24:38 Nicole Edmunson 34 1:44:52
Andrew Breaux 30 1:28:07 Kristi Cisneros 32 1:52:20
35-39
Bryan Smith 38 1:15:18 Eve Kazik 37 1:46:55
Tom Luongo 36 1:19:29 Regina Westenfeld 39 1:47:26
Steve Brilloux 35 1:25:42 Phyllis Bardot 38 1:49:47
40-44
Chuck Farrell 43 1:23:00 Kathy Holt 42 1:44:51
Rick Montgomery 42 1:23:46 Becky McConnell 44 1:51:00
Chris Williams 40 1:23:55 Amanda Lanclos 40 2:01:50
45-49
Roy Roberson 49 1:26:43 Fillis Friedman 47 1:35:24
Barry Creppel 45 1:32:27 Leslie Goodell 46 1:45:10
Donald Brignac 46 1:33:00 Dorothy Cain-Sales 49 1:45:36
50-54
Boom Belkhouche 50 1:34:43 Susan Norwood 54 1:58:03
Leo Beaulieu 53 1:36:24 Eveline Crozier 52 1:59:20
Larry Price 52 1:38:48 Tillie Clark 53 2:03:01
55-59
Larry Schlueter 55 1:36:14 Susan George 57 2:10:01
Jim Marsalis 56 1:37:27 Barbara Bowen 56 2:46:31
Frank Payne 1:38:23
60-64
Carroll Perlander 61 1:46:23
Harold Yarger 60 1:50:38
Bill Jennings 61 1:51:17
65-69
Bruce Worley 66 1:50:05
Richard Gonzales 68 1:56:35
Gabe Abene 66 2:05:47
70-Over
Marion Neyrey 74 3:23:40
190-210 Weight Division
Matt Corcoran 30 1:29:30
Donnie Jarrell 37 1:34:04
Michael Burst 31 1:38:16
211-225 Weight Division
Ron Cavage 37 1:33:20
Dan Wagner 29 2:04:06
Lonnie Stockwell 53 2:12:16
226-Over Weight Division
John Moyer 43 1:49:08
Brian Smith 35 1:50:49
Phillip Breedlove 32 2:05:00
Racewalkers
Glen Bodet 39 2:04:37 Jeanne Dumestre 49 3:01:13
Steve Rojas 38 2:07:29 Joyce Hartman 46 3:02:13
Steve Attaya 52 2:09:41 Mica Landry 46 3:04:00
Doug Pool 60 2:31:14 Jessica Pellegrin 51 3:04:00
Patrick Goodman 44 2:33:36 Bonnie Strader 49 3:28:15
Cookie Draper 46 2:46:14
Denis Beer 53 3:09:44

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Junius Nixon 49 18:04 Mandy Hopper 18 21:04
Masters
Paul Macaluso 40 18:30 Virginia Besthoff 43 22:49
Grandmasters
J. Roger Brown 52 18:47 Helene Price 55 24:21
10-Under
Ryan McPeek 9 27:28 Kortney Sorensen 10 27:54
Benjamin Martinez 10 28:02 Jessica Piglia 10 31:24
11-14
Joshua Pilet 14 21:37 Sara Goodman 13 22:04
Paul Schuler 11 24:36 Sabrina Martinez 12 27:53
15-19
Michael Quinn 17 19:12 Colleen Milligan 18 22:57
Paul Lillich 15 23:09 Megan Dumpe 19 29:51
20-24
Aaron Bowen 23 19:29 Parrish Smith 23 30:57
Leroy Sam 25 21:51 Carolina Gaspard 21 32:42
25-29
Bryan Lewis 25 22:27 Karen Witkin 29 23:56
Jason Wheeler 25 25:14 Megan Austin 28 28:51
30-34
Dab Bibyle 32 19:38 Sharwna Jones 30 22:36
Millius Borti 33 24:41 Cathy Jones 31 26:06
35-39
Joseph Vishey 39 19:59 Lori Hendler 38 28:19
A. J. Hebert 36 23:03 Kate Krause 35 30:00
40-44
Jonathan Bracey 43 20:06 Lilli Brown 41 23:49
Gary Huseman 41 20:45 Joy Cohen 40 26:35
45-49
Keith Barabodott 49 25:50 Cheryl Spies 45 28:27
Fred Meade 48 26:47 Karen Daniels 48 30:37
50-54
Bob Langan 52 18:53 Charmaine LeBlanc 52 31:26
Roger Pouyadou 54 21:39 Pat Traina 51 35:40
55-59
Lou Moyer 50 26:29 Sandy Giannobile 56 27:38
Roy Sellers 58 26:52 Jamie Manders 55 30:04
60-64
Bill Gardner 61 23:22 Ruth Baehr 60 28:55
Mike Witkin 62 23:57 Mary Carlisle 61 34:41
65-69
Robert Madere 68 24:24 Betty Waguespack 65 37:12
Ed Wilson 68 29:43
70-Over
Bob Sylvester 70 30:06
Charles Bryan 73 41:24
Wheelchair Division
Terry Blackwell 54 32:16
Ronnie Barrios 46 60:16
Racewalkers
Randy Surratt 52 31:07 Denise Surratt 51 30:40
Bill Elrod 64 35:13 Connie McCloskey 37 30:49
Vince Salito 56 37:21 Lisa Pitre 40 36:18
Gordon Gaille 79 40:24 Bonnie Lippincott 38:44
Tom Springler 49 40:25 Elsa Pool 53 38:48

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.