Radiofone Jackson Day Race Results

January 9, 2000
New Orleans, LA.
700 Participants
Warm (72°) and humid (near 100%)
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 9K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall 9K
Wayne Chenet 36 31:22 Vanessa Weber 25 36:58
Steven Peterson 33 32:09 Susan Ary 35 37:03
Meyer Friedman 20 32:47 Shawna Jones 29 37:51
Masters
Junius Nixon 48 33:43 Fillis Friedman 47 40:14
Grand Masters
J. Roger Brown 51 34:39 Kathleen Callahan 50 44:35
14-Under
Matthew Curtrer 14 37:41
Garland Hill 14 40:14
Joshua Pilet 14 43:40
15-19
Matt Hoelle 17 32:48 Sarah Tuuri 17 41:08
Whitney Davis 17 36:01 Lucye Rafferty 15 43:45
Steven Delery 16 42:05 Victoria Wood 19 47:03
20-24
Brad Ryder 23 37:55 Stephanie Lejeune 21 48:39
Christian Baldwin 21 39:03 Natalie Romig 20 49:50
Nick Marshall 20 42:42 Karen Anderson 23 52:58
25-29
Chiff Franz 26 36:50 Michelle Ginsberg 28 37:54
Delano Guillaume 26 38:18 Stacey LeFleur-Spawn 28 41:30
Mike Corcoran 27 41:13 Holly Stroud 26 41:34
30-34
Wade Wootan 33 33:37 Shawn Holliday 34 42:39
Robert Scott 31 35:28 Margaret Smith 30 46:16
Charles Fontenot 30 36:05 Allyson Garvey 31 49:13
35-39
Eric Piazza 36 34:21 Robin McConaughey 38 45:31
Chris Williams 39 34:39 Joy Cohen 39 46:57
Brent Bueche 38 35:54 Amanda Lanclos 39 49:43
40-44
Rick Montgomery 41 34:08 Sue Rice 40 44:31
Kenneth Schexnaydre 41 34:31 Pamela Wauters 41 45:10
Bill Reece 43 35:47 Wendy Lucas 40 46:28
45-49
Bud Waldman 45 37:30 Harriett Handshaw 46 40:48
Emmitt Lockard 45 37:46 Ida Richards 45 43:16
Steve Swanner 46 38:17 Charlotte Bracey 48 49:03
50-54
Brian Shepard 51 37:52 Eveline Crozier 51 50:10
Ken Broussard 52 39:03 Maureen Olivo 50 51:58
Tom Forbes 50 43:43 Mell Josephs 51 53:50
55-59
Jim Marsalis 55 38:45 Brenda Hopkins 56 49:49
Eugene Jones 56 41:59 Erva Guenther 59 54:08
Ken Yurik 55 42:28 Sandy Giannobile 55 57:02
60-64
Mike Witkin 61 38:50 Gayle Beebower 61 52:22
J. Rauchwerk 61 44:06 Martha Wright 62 53:52
Charles Lataxes 60 44:19 A. Crabtree 62 57:18
65-69
Bruce Worley 65 44:05 Marilyn McConnell 66 1:15:00
Gabe Abene 65 51:35 Maudell Greco 69 1:18:00
Ed Wilson 65 55:01
70-74
Bill Cox 71 51:08
Ivan Altman 73 53:50
Joe Rumage 72 1:01:20
Vince Greco 71 1:18:40
Marion Neyrey 73 1:21:30
75-Over
Gordon Gaille 79 1:13:04
Al Briede III 77 1:40:20
Louis deLassus Award (1st New Orleans Track Club member)
Steve Peterson 32:09 Susan Ary 37:03
Heavyweight Division Superheavyweight Division
Steve Walker 44 37:45 David Shawa 43 43:58
Ben deBoisblanc 41:14 Patrick Randolph 26 52:13
Race Walkers Overall
Steve Attaya 51 53:54 Denise Surratt 50 58:59
Randy Surratt 50 59:00 Connie McCloskey 36 1:01:40
Gerry Bodet 64 1:06:13 Lisa Pitre-Guevara 39 1:06:6:57
Race Walker Masters
Joe Ponce 55 1:09:31 Jeanne Dumestre 49 1:07:42
Race Walker Grand Masters
Gary Barnes 55 1:09:38 Ruby Chaney 58 1:08:00

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.