Jackson Day Race Results

5.6 miles (9K)
January 3, 1999
New Orleans, LA
500 participants
Weather: cold, temp 38, windy
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 9K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Overall
Ross Shales 35 29:21 Fillis Friedman 46 37:40
Brendan Minihan,Jr. 23 29:36 Harriett Handshaw 45 38:51
Jeffery Dundas 40 30:10 Yvonne Lee 55 39:29
Masters
Rob Peattie 42 31:25 Ida Richards 44 41:35
GrandMasters
J. Roger Brown 50 32:44 Katherine Tharp 51 45:44
14-Under
Doug Harris 14 37:25 Lucey Rafferty 14 49:25
Brad Keller 14 39:37
Mark Buchert 11 51:08
15-19
Meyer Friedman 19 30:15 Michelle Friedman 15 43:55
Michael Arcuri 16 36:40 Yanna Gamble 15 53:49
Casey Cowling 18 40:29
20-24
Edwin Backes 20 35:00 Whitney Elkins 23 40:59
Ricky Gibson 24 38:38
Christian Baldwin 20 39:22
25-29
Bill Pritchett 27 32:38 Rennie Underwood 27 43:14
Russ Bourgeois 29 34:46 Marlene Tomaszkiewicz 25 47:22
Cliff Franz 25 35:16 Kristin Heurtin 26 48:14
30-34
Jim Garvey 34 30:55 Marilee Poon 30 40:16
Kevin Griffith 31 32:50 Terrey Perrault 34 42:25
Andy Stephan 33 35:32 Shelly Midura 33 46:49
35-39
Bryan Smith 36 30:18 Joy Cohen 38 42:02
Alex Thomas 36 30:40 Janel Mumme 38 42:15
Wayne Chenet 35 31:17 Ann McLendon 38 42:30
40-44
Derrick Lee 44 32:42 Rosanne Simons 40 42:20
Rick Montgomery 40 33:57 Julie Meckstroth 41 45:29
Jonathan Bracy 41 34:20 Ingrid Rey 44 45:45
45-49
Mark Marley 49 33:45 Rosa Bischoff 47 42:18
Mike Schlorholtz 46 36:50 Lydia Smith 45 45:25
Chris Everidge 48 37:51 Maureen Olivo 46 48:50
50-54
Juan Perez 54 33:22 Tillie Clark 51 48:45
Brendan Minihan 53 33:45 Sandy Giannobile 54 50:18
Tom Hopkins 51 36:08 Susan Norwood 52 51:20
55-59
Charles Lataxes 59 42:51 Jeanette Cochran 58 48:07
Spencer Trumps 55 43:11 Jody Gates 59 52:12
John Rincon 59 44:06 Brenda Hopkins 55 52:50
60-64
Mike Witkin 60 37:10 Martha Wright 61 53:43
Claude Greco 60 40:51 Patricia Johnson 63 69:38
Bruce Worley 64 43:47
65-69
Robert Madere 66 46:26 Marilyn McConnell 65 62:00
Bill Cohen 67 51:08
Patrick Thomas 65 51:50
70-74
Bill Cox 70 49:48 Connie Butler 70 70:10
Arlen Frank 70 56:19 Amelia Gassen 70 85:42
Arthur Gassen,Jr. 74 56:45
75-Over
Gordon Gaille 78 72:31
RaceWalkers
Steve Attaya 50 52:42 Connie McClosky 35 61:27
Isaac Knightshead 42 61:25 Ruby Chaney 56 64:34
Billy Dupre 46 67:25 Jeanne Dumestre 47 69:12
Heavyweight Division Superheavyweight Division
Earl Abadie 36:59 Michael Esta 1:14:03

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.