Ole Man River Race Results

November 1, 1998
Jefferson, LA
600 Participants
Race Director: Chuck George, New Orleans Track Club

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top Half-Marathon Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
Half-Marathon Overall
Paul Mutai 26 1:10:40 Barb Dutrow 42 1:35:02
Masters
Chuck Farrell 44 1:28:15 Fillis Friedman 45 1:38:58
GrandMasters
Joe McCaffrey 60 1:42:09 Katherine Tharp 51 2:07:12
RaceWalkers
Steve Attaya 50 2:15:35 Michelle Rodgers 35 2:45:48
Cookie Draper 44 2:37:53 Helen Amazeen 65 2:45:59
Isaac Knightshead 42 2:46:48 Kristen Cate 26 2:58:01
Heavyweight Division Superheavyweight Division
Donny Jarrell 35 1:41:59 Tank 44 1:54:01
Chuck Grose 28 1:44:26 Alfred Chiverton 30 1:59:45
John Moyer 41 1:51:30 Willie Lewis 42 2:03:33
19-Under
Meyer Friedman 19 1:17:38
Daniel McCrory 14 2:34:50
20-24
Evan Dickson 23 1:37:31 Beth Kearney 23 1:54:00
Geoff Harmann 22 1:39:39 Briane Metzger 21 2:03:00
Thomas Masks 24 1:42:01 Sara McAlister 22 2:07:00
25-29
Bill Pritchett 27 1:22:09 Jaimie Frattarelli 26 1:47:05
David Leglise 25 1:34:00 Andrea Chymiy 25 1:49:42
Oliver Gloag 28 1:34:49 Rachel Triche 26 1:49:48
30-34
Scott Hoxie 33 1:20:22 Cathie Koss 32 1:37:10
James Stephenson 30 1:31:00 Susan Ary 34 1:42:11
Pablo Labadie 33 1:31:26 Lisa Parsiola 30 1:50:47
35-39
Bryan Smith 36 1:20:55 Peg Martinez 38 1:48:04
Mark Smith 37 1:26:00 Tracy Stiller 38 2:00:56
Ricky Haas 39 1:27:00 Anne Martorana 36 2:01:00
40-44
J.J. Waguespack 40 1:30:36 Lesley Marley 44 1:46:06
Phillip Bonner 42 1:31:14 Bonnie Lavie 40 1:56:11
Rick Montgomery 40 1:32:13 Billie Sloss 42 1:56:51
45-49
Leo Lafrance 46 1:29:50 Dorothy Cain-Sales 47 1:46:37
Steve Swanner 45 1:31:20 Patty Carey 45 1:50:00
Boom Belkhouche 47 1:31:53 Karen Sher 45 2:05:13
50-54
Bob Williams 52 1:44:32 Tillie Clark 51 2:16:49
Gilbert Foley 50 1:50:11 Halle McCrea 50 2:25:22
Frank Crump 50 1:50:25 Mary Ann Sicard 50 2:46:00
55-59
Bill Jennings 59 1:54:50
William Wohler 56 2:05:11
Jim Appell 56 2:05:40
60-64
Frank Kraus 61 2:12:07 Betty Waguespack 63 2:50:28
W.T. Cotton 62 2:22:48
Jan Kobylasz 60 2:25:50
65-69
Bill Cohen 67 2:33:40
70-0ver
Bob Allen 71 2:04:07
Bill Cox 70 2:05:13

Top 5K Finishers

Male Age Time   Female Age Time
5K Overall
Alexander Thomas 35 17:09 Kathleen Welch 42 21:21
Masters
Jonathan Bracey 41 19:08 Rosa Bischoff 45 24:30
GrandMasters
J. Roger Brown 50 18:09 Elisabeth Van Battum 75 25:59
RaceWalkers
Jose Villalta 40 29:55 Denise Surratt 49 33:44
Randy Surratt 49 31:04 Roxie Martinez 30 34:17
Charlie Grisbaum 61 34:21 Ruby Chaney 56 35:11
Wheelchairs
Carolyn Fittere na 41:09
14-Under
Colin Manikin 10 26:55 Mallory Torres 11 29:34
Derrick Deroche 8 39:47 Kristy Richard 11 30:27
15-19
20-24
Jennifer Goins 24 26:12
Torri Torres 22 31:18
25-29
Jerry Early 27 21:24 Jocelyn Reardon 28 32:09
Andy Carsten 28 21:45
30-34
Steve Perilloux 33 17:36 Dana Ashley-Broadwater 31 27:55
Aladair McIver 34 21:27 Dana Desroches 30 31:00
35-39
Don Goff 37 18:02 Joy Cohen 38 23:14
Albert Thibodeaux 39 21:48 Sue Rice 39 24:06
40-44
Richard Deichmann 41 21:46 Nancy Wickstrom 41 24:48
Steve Walker 43 22:28 Shirley Jacques 44 26:22
45-49
Peter Maurer 45 21:24 Donna Voorhees 49 25:59
Gary Sells 47 22:41 Marcia Finkelstein 47 26:40
50-54
Milton Steen 50 22:05 Eva Oatis 51 26:46
J. Weiss 52 22:31 Jamie Manders 53 27:47
55-59
David Mouton 55 23:02 Jody Gates 59 28:50
John Rincon 59 23:25 Sandi Digna 57 29:00
60-64
Don Lee 64 21:54 Carolyn Johnson 63 30:05
John Johnson 63 24:32
65-69
Robert Madere 66 24:25
Chuck Piekarski 65 34:29
70-Over
Joseph A. Rumage 70 31:06 Connie Butler 70 36:59

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.