Jackson Day Race Results

The 91st running of the Jackson Day Race took place Sunday, January 4th, 1998 at 9:00 AM. The field of 800 participants started at Old Spanish Fort and proceeded along Bayou St. John, down Orleans Ave., and into the French Quarter, finishing at Jackson Square.

Race director: Chuck George

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.

Top 9K Finishers

Name Age Time   Name Age Time
Overall
Amos Kiryegon 23 28:12 Cathie Koss 31 34:40
Paul Mutai 25 29:49 Megan Stewart 22 34:45
Wayne Chenet 34 30:32 Tina Zellner 33 36:26
Masters
Desmond O'Connor 43 31:08 Fillis Friedman 45 38:50
Grand Masters
Juaz Perez 53 34:56 Yvonne Lee 54 41:09
14-Under
Troy Coulon 14 41:05 Michelle Friedman 14 45:46
Duncan Finley 14 41:39 Lacey Tabary 14 50:08
Daniel McCrory 13 46:22 Yanna Gamble 14 57:18
15-19
Meyer Friedman 18 35:50 Allison Cox 18 38:40
Edwin Backes 19 40:51 Jeanne Gabriele 19 43:37
Christian Baldwin 19 41:54
20-24
Chris Molaison 20 31:13 Gretchen Ladner 20 48:03
J.P. Montreuil 24 31:16 Lisa Bergeron 22 49:26
Will Steele 21 34:14 Marlene Tomaszkiwicz 24 49:34
25-29
Alan Gerstle 28 33:03 Regina McNamara 29 39:23
Bill Pritchett 26 33:41 Michelle Portillo 29 40:11
Paul Bodet 29 34:02 Erica Murphy 28 40:54
30-34
Ross Shales 34 31:32 Katie Williamson 34 38:16
Phil Grafe,Jr. 34 31:38 Christina Reger 33 41:38
Steve Perilloux 33 36:00 Julie Walbert 32 41:58
35-39
Alexander Thomas 35 31:15 Rosanne Simons 39 40:57
Jeffery Dundas 39 31:48 Joy Cohen 37 42:51
Matthew Palermo 35 32:33 Kathy Holt 39 42:52
40-44
Greg Haase 42 31:17 Kathleen Welch 41 39:33
Leonard Vergunst 42 31:47 Virginia Besthoff 40 40:30
Derrick Lee 43 33:31 Kristin Joyner 43 41:19
45-49
Junius Nixon 46 31:48 Susan Holcomb 47 43:40
Mark Marley 48 33:59 Mary Briner 46 46:11
J. Roger Brown 49 34:06 N. Aronson 47 47:15
50-54
Jerry Brumfield 51 36:15 Carol Baran 50 43:53
Paul Baran 51 37:10 Katherine Tharp 50 44:48
Richard Snow 50 39:31 Brenda Hopkins 54 48:18
55-59
Mike Witkin 59 36:31 Linda Ohmstede 55 45:47
Karl Victor 56 37:39 Gayle Beebower 59 51:41
Rudy Smith 55 41:08 Angela Dufour 55 51:47
60-64
Larry Fuselier 62 43:39 Judy Kirchoffer 60 58:00
Lester Verbois 63 45:06 Marilyn McConnell 64 1:08:00
Bruce Worley 63 45:58 Martha Tolbird 63 1:22:00
65-69
Dick Gonzalez 65 44:11   Maudell Greco 67 1:18:00
Mario Calonje 66 48:10   Mary M. Martina 67 1:25:22
Bill Cohen 66 51:13
70-75
Bob Allen 70 47:39   Amelia Gassen 70 1:15:00
Joseph Rumage 70 58:26
75-Over
Gordon Gaille 77 1:12:15
Race Walkers
Gerry Bodet 62 1:04:12 Ruby Chaney 56 1:04:12
Charlie Grisbaum 61 1:05:22 Yvonne Brossette 46 1:09:51
Mike Knox 46 1:09:07 Robin Smith 40 1:31:20
Heavyweight Division
Earl Abadie 36 36:22
Steve Walker 42 37:07
Superheavyweight Division
Tank 43 46:47
Howard White 39 49:31

Questions or comments about these results? Contact results@runNOTC.org.